Tour Events

WI G/60 Championship (06/09)

Tournaments

1998 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 1999

Final Results

The 1999 Tour had a change in the structure, the Expert prize was removed, and the Under 1600 section was split into the Class C section, and the under 1400 section. The payout was as follows:

1st:20% of money collected.
2nd16%
A15%
B14%
C13%
D&under12%
Junior10%

This change was approved by the Board and the Tour sub-committee (Hoffman, Feeney, Noel). Organizers/Directors should already have their 1999 Tour status requests in to the Board.

Once again, a Class A. player wins the overall in the WCA Tour. Neil Gleason overtook Bill Williams to win the Tour by 2 points.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Tour Events

1998 WCA TOUR FINALS             POINTS   PLACE
GLEASON, NEIL          1883      585      1st. OVERALL
WILLIAMS, BILL         2212      583      2nd.
WAGNER, JOHN           2001      565      EXPERT
BETANELI, ALEX         2281      487
ELLIS, JAMES           2204      272
DESHPANDE, ANI         2048      247
HITSELBERGER, JOE      2019      234
PENKALSKI, DAVE        2385      204
SMITH, DAN             2147      153
COOPER, JEFF           2222      150
LILLY, BRIAN           2115      141
SCHUELER, JOE          2015      125
COLE, DAVID            2100      123
ELGER, WILLIAM         2046      121
Mc CUTCHIN, CLARK      2019      100
PEREDUN, ANDREW        2167       98


CLASS A
                       AVG. RATING TOT. POINTS
CETERSKI, JUSTIN       1938    490    CLASS A.
HOFFMAN, GUY           1984     468
NIETMAN, MIKE          1845     464
KAUL, JOSH             1916     332
MEIER, WAYNE           1835     322
FEENEY, THOMAS         1912     313
BRZEZINSKI, BRIAN      1821     265
HANDO, MARK            1803     261
BUTLER, LARRY          1917     259
OLK, BILL              1822     209


CLASS B
                       AVG. RATING    TOT. POINTS
CETERSKI, TOM          1778 503 CLASS B.
LEINEN, CHUCK          1720 352
MILLETTE, ROB          1771 305
LEMANCZYK, ROGER       1761 278
REINKE, ROBERT         1680 247
STEWART, JOHN          1693 233
De MASTRI, JOHN        1701 215
LILLY, HOBART          1792 200
WALKER, ARLEN          1764 186
GOODMAN, MARK          1710 151

CLASS C AND BELOW
                       AVG. RATING     TOT. POINTS
GLEASON, MICHAEL       1451 482 CLASS C.
CETERSKI, KEN          1563 424 JUNIOR
SCHMITT, LARRY         1532 300
ZILLMER, JOSHUA        1523 292
SCHNEEBERGER, JOEY     1367 290
CETERSKI, MARTHA       1310 265
HANMER, STUART         1575 259
NOEL, JERRY            1484 247
RASMUSSEN, KEN         1312 231
FEENEY, MORGAN         1410 228
HARTMAN, ERROL         1363 209
CHUBUKOV, VICTOR       1490 202
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM      1444 199
ZILLMER, JULIE          944 169
CURLER, SCOTT          1224 164
FIXEL, MICHAEL         1479 160
RESK, DAVID            1398 155
PAPERMASTER, MEYER     1421 137
ROWE  IV, JIM          1328 126
BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER    1324 123

EVENTS                PLAYERS POINTS
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL     68 100
WINTER OPEN           74 117
ARPAD ELO OPEN        28/32 106/50
STATE CLOSED          45/40 154/66
WESTERN OPEN          51 87
GREEN BAY OPEN        80 123
BADGER OPEN           53 86
TWIN PORTS OPEN       22 34
FALL OPEN             36 60
RACINE/KENOSHA OPEN   39 60
NORTHCENTRAL OPEN     34 60
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL      52 79
                         602


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

1999 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 2000

Final Results

The 1999 Tour had a change in the structure, the Expert prize was removed, and the Under 1600 section was split into the Class C section, and the under 1400 section. The payout was as follows:

1st: 20% of money collected.
2nd:16%
A15%
B14%
C13%
D&under12%
Junior10%

This change was approved by the Board and the Tour sub-committee (Hoffman, Feeney, Noel). Organizers/Directors should already have their 1999 Tour status requests in to the Board.

Once again, a class player wins the overall in the WCA Tour. Josh Zilmer took a commanding lead early in the tour standings and never relinquished it.

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Tour Events

1999 WCA Tour Final Standings

NameRatingPoints
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 1795617
WAGNER, JOHN 1901532
CETERSKI, TOM 1787526
HOFFMAN, GUY 1932496
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1544477
GLEASON, NEIL 1821468
CETERSKI, KEN 1684454
SCHMITT, LARRY 1512400
OLK, BILL 1801397
SCHUELER, JOE 2003396
LAATSCH, AARON 1819303
BECKER, ANDREW 1327292
KREIGH, KYLE 1940268
LEINEN, CHUCK 1669268
CETERSKI, MARTHA 1341268

CLASS A

NameRatingPoints
WAGNER, JOHN1901532
HOFFMAN, GUY1932496
GLEASON, NEIL1821468
OLK, BILL 1801397
LAATSCH, AARON1819303
KREIGH, KYLE 1940268
FEENEY, THOMAS 1882232
CETERSKI, JUSTIN1865230
HANDO, MARK 1941222
NIETMAN, MIKE 1801217
BORMAN, KELLY1925190
MAES, THOMAS1838188
VOIGT, TIM1835162
LJASCHENKO, GEORGE1934159
HUANG, KENNETH1889150

CLASS B

NameRatingPoints
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 1795617
CETERSKI, TOM 1787526
CETERSKI, KEN 1684454
LEINEN, CHUCK 1669268
FEENEY, MORGAN1713181
BROYLES, JAMES1733162
WEDGE, HARVEY1711158
WALKER, ARLEN1738144
CHUBUKOV, VICTOR 1699138
LACOSSE, PAUL1646135
HUANG, VINCENT1659114
DRAVES, RODNEY1636114
GLEASON, MICHAEL 1639113
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 1652112
LEUNG, DANIEL1680108

CLASS C

NameRatingPoints
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH1544477
SCHMITT, LARRY 1512400
KITTSLEY, SCOTT1528255
HARTMAN, ERROL1416203
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM1483178
NOEL, JERRY 1525177
FIXEL, MICHAEL1470170
WHITE, CHRISTOPHER1444155
CLARE, PAT1598150
COONS, JAMES 1552143
BACKSTROM, ORN1548119
GOODBERG, ADAM1477118
SHAMPO, BRUCE1479114
BROCK, LARRY144777
PEARSON, KENNETH154571
PAPERMASTER, MEYER140671

CLASS D AND BELOW

NameRatingPoints
BECKER, ANDREW1327292
CETERSKI, MARTHA1341268
ZILLMER, JULIE1133238
RESK, DAVID1306201
CURLER, SCOTT1307185
ALLEN, JESSE1318168
RASMUSSEN, KEN 1313157
ROMICH, JEFF1349143
OSMAN, MOHAMED1159140
VOO, JUSTIN794132
FELIX, MONICA1165121
SCHNEEBERGER, FRANK815121
CORRADO, ETHAN1361109
KUMAR, KARTHIK1291109
DELPIRE, JASON1106109
FRICANO, PAUL1322102
WONG, CHUN-YU1243100
FERBER, EDWARD129691
OGDEN-NUSSBAUM, ANNA90291
WRIGHT, GARY126788
VAJA, ASHISH114987
BENBOW, EDEN86487
NICKIEL, JIM134385
HUANG, WINSTON129477
SCHLAG, ERIC136876

EVENTS

NamePlayersPoints
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL5176
STATE CLOSED42/25122/66
WESTERN OPEN5893
GREEN BAY OPEN91122
BADGER OPEN4163
UW FALL OPEN6190
RACINE/KENOSHA OPEN74128
NORTHCENTRAL OPEN6495
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL4768
Total857


Contents presented courtesy of the Wisconsin Chess Association.

2000 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 2001

And The Beat Goes On

As the Wisconsin Chess Tour rounds the halfway post and heads for home, Guy Hoffman leads with 362.75 points, over Neil Gleason's 345.25.

This marks a continuation of the trend for the last few years, when the tour has been won by a class player, rather than an Expert or a Master. This year the top master is Bill Williams, currently in third place with 335 points. The next master is current state champ Alex Betaneli, in 14th place with 191.25 points.

The top Expert this year is last year's State co-champ, Brian Lilly, in 7th place overall with 258.5 points, just ahead of last year's Tour winner, Josh Zillmer with 242.75 points.

The Tour was designed to promote Wisconsin chess tournaments, by giving a prize to players who have done well in many tournaments in the state. Since the tour score is cumulative, the more state tournaments you play in during the year, the better your score.

Overall Standings

Player Points Avg Rating
HOFFMAN, GUY 362.75 1936
GLEASON, NEIL 345.25 1839
WILLIAMS, BILL 335 2215
WAGNER, JOHN 316.25 1921
CETERSKI, KEN 274.5 1767
GARCIA, JUAN DIEGO 274.5 1545
LILLY, BRIAN 258.5 2121
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 242.75 1911
SCHUELER, JOE 233.75 2010
CETERSKI, TOM 231.5 1773
DIMA, VLAD 204 2094
FIXEL, MICHAEL 194.5 1421
VAJA, ASHISH 192.25 1373
BETANELI, ALEX 191.25 2285
OLK, BILL 172.5 1810
SCHMIDT, RANDY 171 1976
SCHMITT, LARRY 168.5 1611
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 166.25 1614
NIETMAN, MIKE 158.25 1810
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 152 1645
VOO, JUSTIN 152 1124
YOUNKLE, DOUG 148.5 1900
ELGER, WILLIAM 144 1967
GLEASON, MICHAEL 144 1726
RESK, DAVID 142.25 1291
TENNANT, STEVE 141.5 2243

EXPERT

Player Points Avg Rating
LILLY, BRIAN 258.5 2121
SCHUELER, JOE 233.75 2010
DIMA, VLAD 204 2094
Van BUSKIRK, DOUGLAS 135 2099
BECKER, ALLEN 122 2050
HAYES, RAYMOND 104.75 2100
YOUNKER, LARRY 87 2012
BORMAN, KELLY 68.25 2004
KOWALSKE, KYLE 65 2071
WENZ, WILLIAM 59.5 2002

CLASS A

Player Points Avg Rating
HOFFMAN, GUY 362.75 1936
GLEASON, NEIL 345.25 1839
WAGNER, JOHN 316.25 1921
ZILLMER, JOSHUA 242.75 1911
OLK, BILL 172.5 1810
SCHMIDT, RANDY 171 1976
NIETMAN, MIKE 158.25 1810
YOUNKLE, DOUG 148.5 1900
ELGER, WILLIAM 144 1967
La PLANTE, BRUCE 129 1853
MAES, THOMAS 129 1800

CLASS B

Player Points Avg Rating
CETERSKI, KEN 274.5 1767
CETERSKI, TOM 231.5 1773
SCHMITT, LARRY 168.5 1611
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 166.25 1614
SAGUNSKI, DAVID 152 1645
GLEASON, MICHAEL 144 1726
COONS, JAMES 130.75 1692
LANE, JON 110 1708
RASO, PAUL 75 1717
BECKER, WILLIAM 75 1667
PICKEL, MIKE 75 1611

CLASS C

Player Points Avg Rating
GARCIA, JUAN DIEGO 274.5 1545
FIXEL, MICHAEL 194.5 1421
FRICANO, PAUL 119.5 1427
ALLEN, JESSE 117 1432
BAILEY, CHRISTOPHER 96 1420
SHAMPO, BRUCE 89.25 1460
PAPERMASTER, MEYER 88.5 1404
KITTSLEY, SCOTT 88 1502
HEGELMEYER, JOHN 70 1421
Mc LAREN, JOHN 60 1400
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM 57.25 1408
CAMPBELL, ADAM 51 1481
FONS, ROBERT 51 1423
AILES, TIM 50 1434
LUSTER, SEAN 47 1456
SHELLHAMER, TED 47 1431

UNDER 1400

Player Points Avg Rating
VAJA, ASHISH 192.25 1373
VOO, JUSTIN 152 1124
RESK, DAVID 142.25 1291
CETERSKI, MARTHA 114.5 1336
VIDUGIRIS, GAUDENIS 99.5 990
RICK, GEORGE 91.5 1183
WATTERS, GEOFFREY 91.25 1380
LUBINSKI, PAUL 90 1280
FLOOD, ROBERT 84 1363
WRIGHT, GARY 80 1187
PARKER, ANTHONY 78.5 1317
MADDEN, DONALD 78.5 1140
NICKIEL, JIM 75 1326
DAVEN, JEFF 69 1313
RODEY, RICK 67 1207
KOUBA, LUKE 63 1129
TEAT, MICHAEL 62.5 1134
DUPUIS, ERIK 60 1398
WRIGHT, DENNY 60 1345
CAULS, GEORGE 60 0

Summary of Events

Event PLAYERS POINTS
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL 40 72
NORTHEASTERN 50/35 150/55
U.W. MILWAUKEE 62 85
STATE CLOSED 39/26 117/48
WESTERN OPEN 54 93
GREEN BAY OPEN    

2002 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 2002

Final Standings

Overall Standings
Class A Standings
Class B Standings
Class C Standings
Under 1400 Standings
Event Summary

Prize Winners

PRIZE FUND $532.00
FIRST PLACE 115.8 Alex Betaneli
SECOND PLACE 92.64 Neil Gleason
CLASS A 86.85 Ashish Vaja
CLASS B 81.06 Joseph Schneeberger
CLASS C 75.27 Ric Rodey
UNDER 1400 69.48 Joel Kenny
JUNIOR 57.9 Erik Santarius

Overall Standings

Name Avg. Rate Points
BETANELI, ALEX 2294.75 660.225
GLEASON, NEIL 1959.78 638.15
VAJA, ASHISH 1955 621.025
HOFFMAN, GUY 1914.11 597.85
WAGNER, JOHN 1900 536.525
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1784.2 427.8
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK 1892.29 417.05
RODEY, RIC 1583.875 402.85
LEINEN, CHUCK 1663 367.375
NOEL, JERRY 1496 345.53
LILLY, BRIAN 2075.67 338.55
SANTARIUS, ERIK 1514.14 335.75
AL-MUHAIRI, AHMED 1660.75 311.25
KENNY, JOEL 1389.86 305.9
LANE, JONATHAN 1690.5 304.95
RICHARDS, JOSEPH 1265.86 298.375
SCHMITT, LARRY 1689.29 290.15
HAYES, RAYMOND 2100 289.5
COONS, JAMES 1793.5 286.55
OLK, BILL 1806.167 283.5
WU, FAN 1517 282.55
KOUBA, LUKE 1282.625 263.7
KREIGH, KYLE 1921.67 240.15
CETERSKI, TOM 1700 238.65
SASI, VIKRAM 1648.5 237.4

CLASS A

Name Avg. Rate Points
GLEASON, NEIL 1959.78 638.15
VAJA, ASHISH 1955 621.025
HOFFMAN, GUY 1914.11 597.85
WAGNER, JOHN 1900 536.525
GABRILOVICH, ISAAK 1892.29 417.05
OLK, BILL 1806.167 283.5
KREIGH, KYLE 1921.67 240.15
LINDQUIST, DANIEL 1814 228.55
NIETMAN, MIKE 1805.4 219.175
BORMAN, KELLY 1967 211.5
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER SR. 1917.33 183
PARKER, ANTHONY 1819 178.2
SCHUELER, JOE 1997 174.75
OBERWEISER, DON 1918.5 173.7
GOMEZ, AUGUSTIN 1940.5 160.05
KAESBERG, PAUL 1802.67 153.65
ELGER, WILLIAM 1916 134.5
MACZOLLEK, EDUARD 1938 117.25
THOMPSON, CEDRIC 1905 106.8
CETERSKI, JUSTIN 1956 101.7

CLASS B

Name Avg. Rate Points
SCHNEEBERGER, JOSEPH 1784.2 427.8
LEINEN, CHUCK 1663 367.375
AL-MUHAIRI, AHMED 1660.75 311.25
LANE, JONATHAN 1690.5 304.95
SCHMITT, LARRY 1689.29 290.15
COONS, JAMES 1793.5 286.55
CETERSKI, TOM 1700 238.65
SASI, VIKRAM 1648.5 237.4
FRICANO, PAUL 1758.25 219.55
Mc ELWEE, PATRICK 1647.75 208.65
HOLMES, MICHAEL 1775.5 204.4
ROBERTS, BEN 1609.25 182.3
SAGUNSKY, DAVID 1614 154
PEARSON, KENNETH 1754 149.2
ALLEN, JESSE 1656 139.2
WALKER, ARLEN 1681.5 126.5
BASTIN, KENNETH 1613.5 126.2
GLEASON, MICHAEL 1778.5 123
ROEDER, MATT 1726 118.65
NIENART, CHRISTOPHER 1710 118.65

CLASS C

Name Avg. Rate Points
RODEY, RIC 1583.875 402.85
NOEL, JERRY 1496 345.53
SANTARIUS, ERIK 1514.14 335.75
WU, FAN 1517 282.55
KANE, DAN 1531.33 216.7
FIXEL, MICHAEL 1460.167 214.9
JERVING, WESLEY 1412.67 194.45
VIDUGIRIS, GAUDENIS 1594.75 171.5
MURTAUGH, WILLIAM 1441 143.85
GORODETSKIY, EUGENE 1575 117.6
SHAMPO, BRUCE 1454.5 115.8
NICKIEL, JIM 1434 115.8
CARSON, DUNCAN 1472 109.5
ROMICH, JEFF 1595 105
SEIBEL, DENNIS 1447.5 97
Mc LAREN, JOHN 1408 81.5
RINGENBERG, BRANDON 1408.5 75.4
FOELKER, RICHARD 1544 67.8
WOLF, WILLIAM 1534 67.8
NELSON, ADAM 1432 66.5

UNDER 1400

Name Avg. Rate Points
KENNY, JOEL 1389.86 305.9
RICHARDS, JOSEPH 1265.86 298.375
KOUBA, LUKE 1282.625 263.7
KANE, JEREMY 1369.6 214.425
BIAREISHYK, SIARHEI 1338.25 191.7
BALLWEG, TIM 1313.8 191.225
RESK, DAVID 1373 124.85
SUZUKI, YOH 1246.33 124
CETERSKI, MARTHA 1209.67 123
RASMUSSEN, KEN 1211.4 115.075
KLESHCHEV, FEDYA 1072.67 112.5
WRIGHT, DENNY 1372 107.85
WRIGHT, GARY 1261.5 104.5
SHAWGER, BRIAN 1374 96
RAY, AMRICK 1133 96
BUDELIER, TIM 1040 91.5
KAY, ROBERT 807 85.1
JENSEN, JASON 1161 83
NOWELL, JOE 1361 81.75
GAO, BOYD 997.5 79.3
HOLZ, JONATHAN 1229 73
DELPIRE, JASON 1237 72
BROWN, CHRISTOPHER JR 790.667 72
PRENOT, JONATHAN 0 72
GLAD, BRAYDEN 1393 65

Summary of Events

EVENTS: SITE: POINTS: PLAYERS:
NORTHEASTERN OPEN NEENAH 169.5/67 102
WAUKESHA MEMORIAL WAUKESHA 84 58
WINTER OPEN MADISON 95 68
WESTERN OPEN MILWAUKEE 147/65 78
GREEN BAY OPEN GREEN BAY 120 72
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP MILWAUKEE 135/60 74
FALL OPEN MADISON 75 47
BADGER OPEN WAUKESHA 55 33
SCHRAMM MEMORIAL MADISON 70.25 47

2002 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

Keep on Coming

Division 1 was an exercise in persistance. Nicolet and Madison West were heading towards a showdown, matching stride for stride. When West knocked off Nicolet in Round 4 they figured to stroll on in for the title.

They figured wrong.

A last round loss to University School left the door open for Milwaukee School of Languages, and they walked on in. By beating Nicolet by a wider margin than West, and by defeating University School (the school that handed West its defeat in the final round) in Round 2, Milwaukee School of Languages tied with West for first place, and their better tiebreaks gave them the title.

A gutsy MSL squad, led by Anthony Parker, who tied for the best score on first board, deserves the recognition for refusing to quit, and taking advantage of the chance they were given.

Other individual efforts of note: Vik Sasi of USM tied with Parker for best first board. Fort Atkinson's Michael Schmid took best score on second board. On third board, Fan Wu (Madison West) and Brian Shawger (Marquette) tied for the best score. Nilay Sheth (Fort Atkinson fourth board) and Eric Wullschleger (Madison West fifth board) round out the best individual performances.

In Division 2, Brookfield Academy rolled on to win with a perfect score, with only their last-round opponent, Nicolet B, able to even make the match close.

In individual performances, Stephen Feak (Hartford Union) was best first board with a perfect score. On second board there was a four-way tie between Lewis Logan (Neenah), Andy Hoang (Fort Atkinson), Jens Jensen (University School), Nathan Spaeth (Milwaukee Tech). Kao Xiong (Riverside) was best third board, while Chris Gehl (Brookfield Academy) and Mike Rasmussen (Waupaca) tied with perfect scores on fourth board. On fifth board we find a three-way tie with perfect scores from Josh Turner (Jefferson), Ben Schwade (Brookfield Academy) and Dan Le (Waupaca).

Nicolet took the team title for JV (K-12) while the individual title went to Stephan Desmoulin (Plymouth Home School) on tiebreak over Paul LaCosse (Manitowoc Roncali). The K-8 team title went to Marion, whose Tom Hintz also won the individual title with a perfect score.


Varsity Results — Division 1

Team Crosstable

Pl.TeamRating12345MPGP
1 Milw School of Languages 1425 W7,35.5 W3,21.0 L2,19.0 W10,33.5 W6,31.0 4.0 140.0
2 Madison West High School 1470 W4,23.0 W5,23.0 W1,21.0 W6,24.0 L3,11.0 4.0 102.0
3 Univ School of Milw 1174 W10,40.0 L1,19.0 W7,36.5 L5,10.0 W2,29.0 3.0 134.5
4 Marquette High School 1145 L1,17.0 L7,6.0 -B-,40.0 W11,40.0 W8,28.5 3.0 131.5
5 Fort Atkinson High School 1257 W9,37.0 L2,17.0 L6,12.5 W3,30.0 W10,34.0 3.0 130.5
6 Nicolet High School 1382 W8,25.5 W11,40.0 W5,27.5 L2,16.0 L1,9.0 3.0 118.0
7 Milw King High School 1088 L2,4.5 W4,34.0 L3,3.5 W9,21.5 -B-,40.0 3.0 103.5
8 Milw Pulaski High School 970 L5,3.0 L10,17.0 W11,40.0 -B-,40.0 L4,11.5 2.0 111.5
9 Milw Madison High School 695 L3,0.0 -B-,40.0 L10,9.0 L7,18.5 W11,32.0 2.0 99.5
10 Milw Vincent High School 1113 L6,14.5 W8,23.0 W9,31.0 L1,6.5 L5,6.0 2.0 81.0
11 Milw South Division HS 681 -B-,40.0 L6,0.0 L8,0.0 L4,0.0 L9,8.0 1.0 48.0

Board 1

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
1 Parker, Anthony Le Milwaukee School of Langu 1714 W4 D2 W7 W8 W3 4.5
2 Sasi, Vikram S University School of Milwauke 1542 W10 D1 W4 W5 W7 4.5
3 Vaja, Ashish Nicolet High School 1945 W8 W11 W5 L7 L1 3.0
4 Green, David C Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch 1530 L1 W6 L2 W10 -B- 3.0
5 Nelson, Adam P Fort Atkinson High School 1432 W9 W7 L3 L2 W8 3.0
6 Gomes, Andrews John Marquette High School 1365 L7 L4 -B- W11 W9 3.0
7 Kane, Daniel Madison West High School 1680 W6 L5 L1 W3 L2 2.0
8 Truong, Mike V Milwaukee Vincent High School 1207 L3 W9 W10 L1 L5 2.0
9 Monigold, Chris A Milwaukee Pulaski High Sch 1153 L5 L8 W11 -B- L6 2.0
10 Cervera, Marco Milwaukee James Madison High 1041 L2 -B- L8 L4 W11 2.0
11 Thomas, Demond Milwaukee South Division HS 948 -B- L3 L9 L6 L10 1.0

Board 2

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
12 Schmid, Michael J Fort Atkinson High School 1387 W17 L20 W14 W18 W22 4.0
13 Her, Hindson Milwaukee School of Languages 1489 D19 W18 W20 W22 L14 3.5
14 Carson, Duncan A Nicolet High School 1472 D22 W21 L12 W20 W13 3.5
15 Glad, Brayden E Marquette High School 1321 W20 L19 -B- W21 D17 3.5
16 Tolbert, Mordecai Milwaukee James Madison Hi 999 L18 -B- W22 D19 W21 3.5
17 Miller, Jerone Milwaukee Pulaski High School 986 L12 W22 W21 -B- D15 3.5
18 Lange, Owen University School of Milwauke 1541 W16 L13 W19 L12 W20 3.0
19 Matharoo, Arun Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch 1315 D13 W15 L18 D16 -B- 3.0
20 Vidugiris, Gaudenis Madison West High School 1641 L15 W12 L13 L14 L18 1.0
21 Ramirez, Isaac Milwaukee South Division HS 739 -B- L14 L17 L15 L16 1.0
22 Xiong, Ying Milwaukee Vincent High School 1183 D14 L17 L16 L13 L12 0.5

Board 3

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
23 Wu, Fan Madison West High School 1563 L24 W26 W25 W27 W28 4.0
24 Shawger, Brian C Marquette High School 1096 W23 L30 -B- W32 W29 4.0
25 Maldonado, Curtis Milwaukee School of Langul 1344 W30 L28 L23 W33 W27 3.0
26 Weckerly, Chris A Fort Atkinson High School 1316 W29 L23 L27 W28 W33 3.0
27 Kenny, Joel J Nicolet High School 1261 W33 W32 W26 L23 L25 3.0
28 Macak, Brian J University School of Milwaukl 1102 W31 W25 W30 L26 L23 3.0
29 Vang, Sova Milwaukee Pulaski High School 163 L26 W33 W32 -B- L24 3.0
30 Brimfield, Terrell Milwaukee Rufus King Higl 1055 L25 W24 L28 L31 -B- 2.0
31 Robinson, Carl Milwaukee James Madison Higl 151 L28 -B- L33 W30 L32 2.0
32 Sysamouth, Mayke S Milwaukee South Divisiol 123 -B- L27 L29 L24 W31 2.0
33 Reed, Joshua D Milwaukee Vincent High School 1127 L27 L29 W31 L25 L26 1.0

Board 4

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
34 Sheth, Nilay Fort Atkinson High School 1271 W38 W41 D39 W40 W36 4.5
35 Her, Sou Milwaukee School of Languagel 1310 W37 W40 L41 D36 W39 3.5
36 McLeod, Garnet Milwaukee Vincent High School 1050 W39 W38 W43 D35 L34 3.5
37 Allen, Damien E Milwaukee Rufus King High Sl 195 L35 W42 D40 W43 -B- 3.5
38 Wachowiak, Steve Milwaukee Pulaski High Schl 101 L34 L36 W44 -B- W42 3.0
39 Gao, Boyd Nicolet High School 1133 L36 W44 D34 W41 L35 2.5
40 Kaliebe, Kyle D University School of Milwaul 148 W43 L35 D37 L34 W41 2.5
41 Santarius, Erik F Madison West High School 1446 W42 L34 W35 L39 L40 2.0
42 Kukar, Quinn B Marquette High School 1027 L41 L37 -B- W44 L38 2.0
43 Silva, John M Milwaukee James Madison High 685 L40 -B- L36 L37 W44 2.0
44 Cruz, Rigoberto Milwaukee South Division HS nnnn -B- L39 L38 L42 L43 1.0

Board 5

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
45 Wullschleger, Eric Madison West High School 1021 W47 W53 W51 W50 D48 4.5
46 Thao, Sai Milwaukee Vincent High School 1000 D50 W52 W49 D51 W53 4.0
47 Zaeske, Andrew L Marquette High School 120 L45 W54 -B- W55 W52 4.0
48 Kaufman, Andrew University School of Milwaul 137 W49 W51 W54 L53 D45 3.5
49 Tolbert, Mathew Milwaukee James Madison High nnnn L48 -B- L46 W54 W55 3.0
50 Boer, Jacob W Nicolet High School 1103 D46 W55 W53 L45 L51 2.5
51 Dang, Christina Th Milwaukee School of Langl 1091 W54 L48 L45 D46 W50 2.5
52 Case, Christopher Milwaukee Pulaski High Scl 151 D53 L46 W55 -B- L47 2.5
53 Wagi, Nick Fort Atkinson High School 180 D52 L45 L50 W48 L46 1.5
54 Hancock, Andrew Milwaukee Rufus King High Sl 145 L51 L47 L48 L49 -B- 1.0
55 Cruz, Gustavo Milwaukee South Division HS nnnn -B- L50 L52 L47 L49 1.0

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

Pl. Team 1 2 3 4 5 MP GP
1 Brookfield Academy W26,40.0 W5,31.0 W8,30.5 W11,40.0 W4,23.0 5.0 164.5
2 Waupaca High School W19,32.0 W23,36.0 W14,31.0 L4,17.5 W11,31.0 4.0 147.5
3 St. Johns Mil. Academy L6,13.0 W9,23.0 W18,23.0 W14,36.0 W12,33.0 4.0 128.0
4 Nicolet High School W10,40.0 W20,23.0 W21,24.5 W2,22.5 L1,17.0 4.0 127.0
5 Wisconsin Lutheran HS W16,24.0 L1,9.0 W22,22.5 W13,32.0 W6,21.0 4.0 108.5
6 Madison Hamilton Middle W3,27.0 L21,18.0 W20,33.5 W8,35.5 L5,19.0 3.0 133.0
7 Hartford Union HS L20,18.0 W25,40.0 L11,18.0 W18,27.0 W15,22.5 3.0 125.5
8 Neenah High School W18,34.0 W17,34.0 L1,9.5 L6,4.5 W16,35.0 3.0 117.0
9 Fort Atkinson HS L21,16.0 L3,17.0 W24,23.0 W22,25.0 W26,33.0 3.0 114.0
10 Oconomowoc High School L4,0.0 W19,24.0 L13,14.0 W23,32.0 W21,32.0 3.0 102.0
11 Milw Tech High School W22,30.0 W13,40.0 W7,22.0 L1,0.0 L2,9.0 3.0 101.0
12 Milw Washington HS L13,3.5 -B-,40.0 W26,25.5 W21,23.0 L3,7.0 3.0 99.0
13 Milw Juneau High School W12,36.5 L11,0.0 W10,26.0 L5,8.0 W17,24.0 3.0 94.5
14 Univ School of Milw W25,30.0 W15,25.0 L2,9.0 L3,4.0 W20,23.0 3.0 91.0
15 Milw Riverside HS -B-,40.0 L14,15.0 W23,30.0 D16,20.0 L7,17.5 2.5 122.5
16 Two Rivers High School L5,16.0 W26,40.0 W17,25.0 D15,20.0 L8,5.0 2.5 106.0
17 Jefferson High School W24,30.0 L8,6.0 L16,15.0 W27,40.0 L13,16.0 2.0 107.0
18 Plymouth High School L8,6.0 W24,27.0 L3,17.0 L7,13.0 W27,40.0 2.0 103.0
19 Thomas More High School L2,8.0 L10,16.0 W25,26.0 L20,13.0 W24,30.0 2.0 93.0
20 St. Mary Springs HS W7,22.0 L4,17.0 L6,6.5 W19,27.0 L14,17.0 2.0 89.5
21 Milw Bay View HS W9,24.0 W6,22.0 L4,15.5 L12,17.0 L10,8.0 2.0 86.5
22 Franklin High School L11,10.0 W27,40.0 L5,17.5 L9,15.0 D23,20.0 1.5 102.5
23 Westosha Central HS W27,25.0 L2,4.0 L15,10.0 L10,8.0 D22,20.0 1.5 67.0
24 Manitowoc Lincoln HS L17,10.0 L18,13.0 L9,17.0 W25,25.0 L19,10.0 1.0 75.0
25 Kewaskum High School L14,10.0 L7,0.0 L19,14.0 L24,9.0 -B-,34.0 1.0 67.0
26 Milw Metropolitan HS L1,0.0 L16,0.0 L12,14.5 -B-,40.0 L9,7.0 1.0 61.5
27 Antigo High School L23,15.0 L22,0.0 -B-,40.0 L17,0.0 L18,0.0 1.0 55.0

Board 1

Pl. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 GP
1 Feak, Stephen C Hartford Union High School W21 W12 W23 W14 W22 5.0
2 Steinberg, Alex Brookfield Academy W17 W26 D11 W23 W8 4.5
3 Muskett, Doug Manitowoc Lincoln High School W20 D14 W10 W12 W16 4.5
4 Rydzewski, Phillip Two Rivers High School W26 W17 W20 W22 D11 4.5
5 Kane, Jeremy Madison Hamilton Middle Schoo D9 W27 W21 W11 W26 4.5
6 Bessa, Andrew Franklin High School W23 W24 W26 L10 W18 4.0
7 Ponedel, Joey Waupaca High School W16 W18 W25 L8 W23 4.0
8 Suzuki, Yoh Nicolet High School W40 W21 W27 W7 L2 4.0
9 Dragosz, Marc St. Johns Military Academy D5 W10 L14 W25 W19 3.5
10 Kamstra, Matt Fort Atkinson High School W27 L9 L3 W6 W17 3.0
11 Holdren, Chris Neenah High School W14 W20 D2 L5 D4 3.0
12 Schladweider, Matthew Kewaskum High School W25 L1 D16 L3 -B- 2.5
13 Demming, Mike Milwaukee Juneau High School W19 L23 W15 D26 L20 2.5
14 Baganz, Bobby Plymouth High School L11 D3 W9 L1 W24 2.5
15 Jesse, Nick Oconomowoc High School -U- L16 L13 W18 W27 2.0
16 Hansen, David Thomas More High School L7 W15 D12 D21 L3 2.0
17 Sanders, Terrell Milwaukee Metropolitan High L2 L4 W19 -B- L10 2.0
18 Nicoletti, Cody Westosha Central High School W24 L7 W22 L15 L6 2.0
19 Gardner, Cedric Milwaukee Washington High Sc L13 -B- L17 W27 L9 2.0
20 Patterson, Richard Jefferson High School L3 L11 L4 W24 W13 2.0
21 Wothe, Bob St. Mary Springs High School L1 L8 L5 D16 W25 1.5
22 Moua, Yausaid Milwaukee Riverside High Scho -B- L25 L18 L4 L1 1.0
23 Collins, Paul Milwaukee Tech High School L6 W13 L1 L2 L7 1.0
24 Fosterling, Luke Antigo High School L18 L6 -B- L20 L14 1.0
25 Lund, Jon University School of Milwauke L12 W22 L7 L9 L21 1.0
26 Becker, Jon Wisconsin Lutheran High Schoo L4 L2 L6 D13 L5 0.5
27 Jensen, Dean Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo L10 L5 L8 L19 L15 0.0

Board 2

Pl. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 GP
30 Lewis, Logan Neenah High School W48 W42 D46 D35 W55 4.0
31 Hoang, Andy Fort Atkinson High School L36 W43 W56 W50 W51 4.0
32 Jensen, Jens University School of Milwauke W44 W45 W47 L43 W41 4.0
33 Spaeth, Nathan Milwaukee Tech High School W50 W39 W37 L46 W47 4.0
34 Buell, David Wisconsin Lutheran High Schoo W55 W46 D50 W39 L35 3.5
35 Swiggum, Joseph Madison Hamilton Middle Scho W43 L36 W41 D30 W34 3.5
36 Pimienta, Jose Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo W31 W35 D38 W52 L40 3.5
37 Jobke, Richard G Hartford Union High School L41 W44 L33 W48 W45 3.0
38 Hirschman, Zack Nicolet High School W80 L41 D36 D47 W46 3.0
39 Sandeen, Nile Milwaukee Juneau High School W52 L33 W40 L34 W42 3.0
40 Jensen, Aaron Oconomowoc High School L8 W53 L39 W54 W36 3.0
41 Ketterhagen, Zach St. Mary Springs High Scho W37 W38 L35 W53 L32 3.0
42 Babcock, Peter Jefferson High School W56 L30 W55 W49 L39 3.0
43 Werness, Charles St. Johns Military Academy L35 L31 W48 W32 W52 3.0
44 Bryant, Josh Kewaskum High School L32 L37 W53 W56 -B- 3.0
45 Gardner, Antonio Milwaukee Riverside High Sc -B- L32 W54 W55 L37 3.0
46 Somasundaram, Vignesh Brookfield Academy W51 L34 D30 W33 L38 2.5
47 Taggatz, Josh Waupaca High School W53 W54 L32 D38 L33 2.5
48 Baganz, Patrick Plymouth High School L30 W56 L43 L37 W49 2.0
49 Tlusty, Mike Antigo High School W54 L50 -B- L42 L48 2.0
50 Frankiewicz. Jim Franklin High School L33 W49 D34 L31 L54 1.5
51 Davis, Jamar Milwaukee Metropolitan High S L46 L55 D52 -B- L31 1.5
52 Mackey, Xavier Milwaukee Washington High Sch L39 -B- D51 L36 L43 1.5
53 Fahres, Tony Thomas More High School L47 L40 L44 L41 W56 1.0
54 Barnicki, Rob Westosha Central High School L49 L47 L45 L40 W50 1.0
55 Wondrash, Kevin Two Rivers High School L34 W51 L42 L45 L30 1.0
56 Leick, Tom Manitowoc Lincoln High School L42 L48 L31 L44 L53 0.0

Board 3

Pl. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 GP
59 Xiong, Kao Milwaukee Riverside High Scho -B- W73 W67 D71 W60 4.5
60 Balicki, Adam C Hartford Union High School W83 W84 W78 W81 L59 4.0
61 Gardner, Mike Brookfield Academy W82 W64 W68 W78 L66 4.0
62 O'Connell, Erin Thomas More High School W74 L80 W84 W83 W79 4.0
63 Her, Fue Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo W69 L70 W66 W75 W80 4.0
64 Rogers, Brandon Wisconsin Lutheran High Scho W71 L61 W72 W77 W70 4.0
65 Calabrese, Frank St. Johns Military Academy W110 L69 W81 D73 W75 3.5
66 Weber, Ari Nicolet High School W97 L83 L63 W74 W61 3.0
67 Pomicter, Skip Westosha Central High School W85 D74 L59 W80 D72 3.0
68 Ko, Jason Neenah High School W81 W76 L61 L70 W71 3.0
69 Jonas, Jacob Fort Atkinson High School L63 W65 W79 L72 W82 3.0
70 Weesner, Dean Madison Hamilton Middle Schoo -U- W63 W83 W68 L64 3.0
71 Phillips, Chadd Two Rivers High School L64 W82 W76 D59 L68 2.5
72 Maas, Alan Franklin High School L78 W85 L64 W69 D67 2.5
73 Lange, Chloe University School of Milwauke W84 L59 L74 D65 W83 2.5
74 Brogaard, Aaron Waupaca High School L62 D67 W73 L66 W78 2.5
75 Scruggs, Earl Milwaukee Washington High Sch L77 -B- W82 L63 L65 2.0
76 Kowalkowski, Jeremey Jefferson High School W79 L68 L71 W85 L77 2.0
77 Wallace, Matthew Milwaukee Juneau High Schoo W75 L78 L80 L64 W76 2.0
78 Brown, Lee Milwaukee Tech High School W72 W77 L60 L61 L74 2.0
79 Leick, Jason Manitowoc Lincoln High School L76 W81 L69 W84 L62 2.0
80 Carpenter, Andy Oconomowoc High School L38 W62 W77 L67 L63 2.0
81 Warner, Russ Plymouth High School L68 L79 L65 L60 W85 1.0
82 Fuester, Frankie Milwaukee Metropolitan High L61 L71 L75 -B- L69 1.0
83 Furness, Andy St. Mary Springs High School L60 W66 L70 L62 L73 1.0
84 Neumann, Michael Kewaskum High School L73 L60 L62 L79 -B- 1.0
85 Schultz, Kyle Antigo High School L67 L72 -B- L76 L81 1.0

Board 4

Pl. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 GP
88 Gehl, Chris Brookfield Academy W105 W93 W95 W96 W98 5.0
89 Rasmussen, Mike Waupaca High School W104 W102 W111 W98 W96 5.0
90 Soua Moua, Yao Milwaukee Riverside High Scho -B- W111 W102 W100 D109 4.5
91 Rech, Brian Milwaukee Washington High Sch D99 -B- W105 W106 W108 4.5
92 Gerlach, Alicia Plymouth High School L95 W107 W108 W109 W112 4.0
93 Chapman, Eric Wisconsin Lutheran High Schoo W100 L88 W103 W99 W110 4.0
94 McCullough, Peter St. Mary Springs High Scho W109 L98 D110 W104 W111 3.5
95 Delrow, Brandon Neenah High School W92 W101 L88 L110 W100 3.0
96 Koutsky, Jacob Milwaukee Tech High School W103 W99 W109 L88 L89 3.0
97 Kunkel, Bryanna Oconomowoc High School L66 W104 L99 W102 W106 3.0
98 Nyggard, Mischa Nicolet High School W129 W94 W106 L89 L88 3.0
99 Bingenheimer, Mark Milwaukee Juneau High Sch D91 L96 W97 L93 W101 2.5
100 Bauer, Nick Two Rivers High School L93 W105 W101 L90 L95 2.0
101 Hazlett, Martin Jefferson High School W107 L95 L100 W112 L99 2.0
102 Mahoney, Jordan Westosha Central High School W112 L89 L90 L97 W103 2.0
103 Vogel, Adam Franklin High School L96 W112 L93 W114 L102 2.0
104 Ahlf, Dorothy Thomas More High School L89 L97 W113 L94 W107 2.0
105 Xiong, Xoua Milwaukee Metropolitan High S L88 L100 L91 -B- W114 2.0
106 Vonckx, Katy Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo W114 W110 L98 L91 L97 2.0
107 Gainey, Pat Manitowoc Lincoln High School L101 L92 W114 W113 L104 2.0
108 Payne, Tyler St. Johns Military Academy L131 W114 L92 W111 L91 2.0
109 Schmitt, Mike Hartford Union High School L94 W113 L96 L92 D90 1.5
110 Klug, Casey Madison Hamilton Middle Schoo L65 L106 D94 W95 L93 1.5
111 Robbins, George University School of Milwauk W113 L90 L89 L108 L94 1.0
112 LaRose, Matt Antigo High School L102 L103 -B- L101 L92 1.0
113 Behn, Christine Kewaskum High School L111 L109 L104 L107 -B- 1.0
114 Platukis, Balys Fort Atkinson High School L106 L108 L107 L103 L105 0.0

Board 5

Pl. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 GP
117 Turner, Josh Jefferson High School -B- W138 W123 W134 W136 5.0
118 Schwade, Ben Brookfield Academy W140 W135 W138 W126 W133 5.0
119 Le, Dan Waupaca High School W125 W141 W128 W133 W126 5.0
120 Abston, Ryan Plymouth High School W138 -B- L122 W139 W134 4.0
121 Poepple, Jason Fort Atkinson High School W137 L122 -B- W130 W140 4.0
122 Conyers, Jared St. Johns Military Academy L144 W121 W120 W128 W127 4.0
123 Menden, Pat Two Rivers High School W135 W140 L117 W124 L138 3.0
124 Her, Kevin Milwaukee Riverside High Scho -B- L128 W141 L123 W139 3.0
125 Fontanez, Lisa Thomas More High School L119 W129 -B- L132 -B- 3.0
126 Laizure, Kenny Milwaukee Tech High School W130 W136 W139 L118 L119 3.0
127 Yang, Yeng Milwaukee Washington High Sch L136 -B- W140 W137 L122 3.0
128 Schnell, Erich University School of Milwauke -B- W124 L119 L122 W132 3.0
129 Smith, Kate Oconomowoc High School L98 L125 W136 W141 W137 3.0
130 Fitzgerald, Kevin Franklin High School L126 W134 D135 L121 W141 2.5
131 Hurley, Drew Madison Hamilton Middle Schoo W108 L137 D132 W138 L135 2.5
132 Hoffman, Tim St. Mary Springs High School W139 L133 D131 W125 L128 2.5
133 Ray, Amrik Nicolet High School W145 W132 D137 L119 L118 2.5
134 Novitski, Kristi Antigo High School W141 L130 -B- L117 L120 2.0
135 Beine, Eric Wisconsin Lutheran High Schoo L123 L118 D130 D136 W131 2.0
136 Castro, Nick Milwaukee Juneau High School W127 L126 L129 D135 L117 1.5
137 Phommasack, Lay Milwaukee Bay View High Scho L121 W131 D133 L127 L129 1.5
138 Ash, Jason Neenah High School L120 L117 L118 L131 W123 1.0
139 Horvath, Josh Hartford Union High School L132 -B- L126 L120 L124 1.0
140 Tate, Luther Milwaukee Metropolitan High S L118 L123 L127 -B- L121 1.0
141 Feeney, John Westosha Central High School L134 L119 L124 L129 L130 0.0

Alternates

Pl. Name Team 1 2 3 4 5 GP
144 Lezra, Gabe Madison Hamilton Middle Schoo W122 -U- -U- -U- -U- 1.0
145 Ferber, Alex Oconomowoc High School L133 -U- -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Results of K-12

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreTB1
1 Nicolet High School 18.5 111.0
2 Marquette University Hl 18.0 131.0
3 Waupaca High School 16.5 106.5
4 Marion Middle School 16.5 105.5
5 St. John's Military Academl 15.5 83.5
6 Oconomowoc High School 15.5 80.0
7 Milwaukee Bay View Hl 13.0 70.0
8 Milwaukee Vincent Hl 13.0 61.0
9 Marion High School 12.0 70.5
10 Milwaukee King High School 11.0 73.0
11 Jefferson High School 10.5 44.5
12 St. Mary Springs Hl 10.5 43.0
13 Plymouth High School 10.5 42.0
14 Milwaukee Madison Hl 10.5 39.0
15 Two Rivers High School 1.5 42.5
16 Milwaukee Pulaski Hl 1.5 48.5
17 Milwaukee Tech High School 1.5 44.0

Individual Results

NoNameTeamPtsRd1Rd2Rd3Rd4Rd5Rd6TB1TB2TB3
1 Desmoulin, Stephan Plymouth Home School 5.5 W53 W43 W5 W22 W28 D2 22.0
2 La Cosse, Paul Manitowoc Roncali HS 5.5 W118 W89 W86 W37 W26 D1 17.0
3 Wilz, Tom Waupaca HS 5.0 W103 W29 W57 W9 W8 L5 22.0
4 Galarowitz, David Marquette Univ HS 5.0 W52 W11 W24 L26 W50 W16 20.0 38.0
5 Richards, Joseph Madison East HS 5.0 W93 W33 L1 W100 W37 W3 20.0 33.0
6 Vang, Johnny Milw King HS 5.0 W12 W59 L37 W57 W14 W18 19.5
7 Muleug, Nathan Marion HS 5.0 L20 W99 W66 W29 W30 W28 19.0 34.0
8 Adams, Brett Marquette Univ HS 5.0 W82 W62 W14 W34 L3 W44 19.0 33.0 19.0
9 Gonzalez, Jose St. Johns Mil. Acad 5.0 W81 W32 W61 L3 W62 W17 19.0 33.0 18.0
10 Beauchamp, EJ Nicolet HS 5.0 L31 W118 W43 W38 W15 W22 19.0 30.0
11 Hottenstein, Joe Marion MS 5.0 W38 L4 W55 W86 W60 W25 18.5
12 Bork, Jake Nicolet HS 5.0 L6 W88 W49 W71 W44 W26 18.0
13 Herman, Jonathon Nicolet HS 4.5 W65 W94 L19 W67 D24 W48
14 Albert, Andy Marion MS 4.0 W64 W98 L8 W61 L6 W67
15 Albert, Matthew Marion HS 4.0 D77 W17 W113 D16 L10 W42
16 Andoloro, Brian Brookfield Academy 4.0 W68 W96 D54 D15 W31 L4
17 Babbitt, Nick Nicolet HS 4.0 W51 L15 W89 W35 W34 L9
18 Bleke, John Oconomowoc HS 4.0 -H- W84 D50 W96 W19 L6
19 DeBruin, Chris Milw King HS 4.0 W101 W73 W13 L28 L18 W53
20 Donegan, Joe Marquette Univ HS 4.0 W7 L86 W87 L36 W52 W60
21 Ferber, Alex Oconomowoc HS 4.0 -N- W105 D33 W97 W65 D24
22 Gaulke, Jason Oconomowoc HS 4.0 W42 W100 W71 L1 W36 L10
23 Grande, Ignacio Waupaca HS 4.0 W106 L34 L31 W109 W68 W51
24 Hladilek, Brendan Waupaca HS 4.0 W80 W60 L4 W32 D13 D21
25 Holmes, Eduard Milw Bay View HS 4.0 W45 L40 W111 W79 W39 L11
26 Hottenstein, Howie Marion MS 4.0 W105 W31 W35 W4 L2 L12
27 Maxwell, Jeremy St. Johns Mil. Acad 4.0 L28 W117 W98 L60 W85 W50
28 Novak, Steve Marquette Univ HS 4.0 W27 W36 W47 W19 L1 L7
29 Nupats, Steve Plymouth HS 4.0 W104 L3 W56 L7 W76 W64
30 Paretti, Frank Marquette Univ HS 4.0 W108 L47 W112 W76 L7 W55
31 Staff, Matthew Marquette Univ HS 4.0 W10 L26 W23 W64 L16 W62
32 Yang, Nxtuam Milw Vincent HS 4.0 W46 L9 W63 L24 W89 W57
33 Atherton, Jason Milw Pulaski HS 3.5 W102 L5 D21 F70 W83 W80
34 Brehm, Jordan Marion MS 3.5 W66 W23 W40 L8 L17 D45
35 Feher, Jozef Two Rivers HS 3.5 W67 W95 L26 L17 W61 D36
36 Gerard, Nathan Waupaca HS 3.5 W69 L28 W90 W20 L22 D35
37 Hagen, Steve Waupaca HS 3.5 W91 W56 W6 L2 L5 D40
38 Hammer, Kevin St. Mary Springs HS 3.5 L11 W74 W110 L10 D41 W71
39 Koch, Cassie Waupaca HS 3.5 W113 L71 D48 W69 L25 W78
40 Luedtke, Michael Milw Tech HS 3.5 W83 W25 L34 L62 W58 D37
41 Massman, Aaron Waupaca HS 3.5 D76 L44 W80 D85 D38 W82
42 Oceguera, Chris Jefferson HS 3.5 L22 W114 W58 D47 W54 L15
43 Paisar, Aaron Marion MS 3.5 W111 L1 L10 W56 D71 W79
44 Ramme, Austin Oconomowoc HS 3.5 -H- W41 W97 W54 L12 L8
45 Raufman, Justin Milw Madison HS 3.5 L25 W106 L96 W90 W100 D34
46 Reichardt, Marc Madison West HS 3.5 L32 W104 W93 L50 D79 W75
47 Ward, Justin St. Johns Mil. Acad 3.5 W99 W30 L28 D42 L48 W74
48 Yang, Chue Milw Bay View HS 3.5 W87 L54 D39 W94 W47 L13
49 Beaber, Jason Waupaca HS 3.0 W85 L57 L12 W114 L55 W86
50 Biadisz, Robert Milw Tech HS 3.0 D70 W77 D18 W46 L4 L27
51 Bormann, Ben Milw Vincent HS 3.0 L17 L75 W107 W88 W91 L23
52 Butkovich, Nick St. Johns Mil. Acad 3.0 L4 W107 D94 D65 L20 W98
53 Cardinal, David Waupaca HS 3.0 L1 L110 W118 W93 W63 L19
54 Doray, Matt Waupaca HS 3.0 W110 W48 D16 L44 L42 D69
55 Fleming, John Jefferson HS 3.0 L97 W91 L11 W111 W49 L30
56 Hawksley, Patrick St. Johns Mil. Acad 3.0 W109 L37 L29 L43 W105 W89
57 Klosowski, Anthony Milw Bay View HS 3.0 W92 W49 L3 L6 W95 L32
58 Koelbl, James Marion HS 3.0 W74 L61 L42 W98 L40 W91
59 Lees, Sam Waupaca HS 3.0 W117 L6 L67 L91 W111 W84
60 Martinsen, Tony Milw Riverside HS 3.0 W72 L24 W95 W27 L11 L20
61 Mcdowell, Jamaryl Milw Vincent HS 3.0 W112 W58 L9 L14 L35 W102
62 Moua, Kong Milw Pulaski HS 3.0 W63 L8 W75 W40 L9 L31
63 Rodenkirch, Ed St. Mary Springs HS 3.0 L62 W109 L32 W112 L53 W96
64 Rogan, Sean St. Johns Mil. Acad 3.0 L14 W68 W77 L31 W96 L29
65 Slates, Derek Hartland Arrowhead HS 3.0 L13 D82 W72 D52 L21 W87
66 Stevens, Matt Oconomowoc HS 3.0 L34 W103 L7 D83 D70 W88
67 Stoll, AJ Franklin HS 3.0 L35 W83 W59 L13 W81 L14
68 Van Ess, Stacie Plymouth HS 3.0 L16 L64 W99 W84 L23 W92
69 Yang, Chang Milw Riverside HS 3.0 L36 W108 D85 L39 W101 D54
70 Yang, Leng Milw Vincent HS 3.0 D50 L76 W82 F33 D66 W95
71 Bellmann, Jason St. Johns Mil. Acad 2.5 W119 W39 L22 L12 D43 L38
72 Coan, Patrick Milw Juneau HS 2.5 L60 D80 L65 D74 D99 W110
73 Detlaff, Victor Waupaca HS 2.5 W88 L19 L100 D75 L74 W112
74 Johnsrud, Tara Two Rivers HS 2.5 L58 L38 W106 D72 W73 L47
75 Larsen, Per Neenah HS 2.5 L79 W51 L62 D73 W86 L46
76 Lee, Pang Milw Bay View HS 2.5 D41 W70 D79 L30 L29 D81
77 Myers, Matt Waupaca HS 2.5 D15 L50 L64 L80 W118 W100
78 Novak, David Milw Thomas More HS 2.5 L98 L90 W103 D110 W97 L39
79 Sabharwal, Shikha Univ School of Milw 2.5 W75 D97 D76 L25 D46 L43
80 Shepsky, Christine Milw Madison HS 2.5 L24 D72 L41 W77 W94 L33
81 Verzal, Brian Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.5 L9 L85 W101 W113 L67 D76
82 Wimber, Justin Milw Madison HS 2.5 L8 D65 L70 W118 W110 L41
83 Anderson, Joe Milw Bay View HS 2.0 L40 L67 W116 D66 L33 D94
84 Bedell, Zack Milw Juneau HS 2.0 L96 L18 W102 L68 W106 L59
85 Charleston, Erika Milw School of Lanl 2.0 L49 W81 D69 D41 L27 F90
86 Choroszy, Josh Milw Pulaski HS 2.0 W90 W20 L2 L11 L75 L49
87 Cookle, Zac Two Rivers HS 2.0 L48 W92 L20 L95 W93 L65
88 Feliciano, Angel Milw Bay View HS 2.0 L73 L12 W115 L51 W114 L66
89 Fischer, Scott Plymouth HS 2.0 W116 L2 L17 W92 L32 L56
90 Greenwood, Spencer St. Johns Mil. Acad 2.0 L86 W78 L36 L45 W115 F85
91 Kaltenbach, David St. Johns Mil. Acad 2.0 L37 L55 W105 W59 L51 L58
92 Kraus, Eric St. Mary Springs HS 2.0 L57 L87 W108 L89 W112 L68
93 Krueger, Dan Jefferson HS 2.0 L5 W102 L46 L53 L87 W114
94 Meyer, Ian St. Mary Springs HS 2.0 W115 L13 D52 L48 L80 D83
95 Mielke, Adam St. Mary Springs HS 2.0 W114 L35 L60 W87 L57 L70
96 Orosco, Isabel Milw King HS 2.0 W84 L16 W45 L18 L64 L63
97 Pappenfuss, David St. Mary Springs HS 2.0 W55 D79 L44 L21 L78 D101
98 Puchalski, John Marquette Univ HS 2.0 W78 L14 L27 L58 W109 L52
99 Rowe, Josh Waupaca HS 2.0 L47 L7 L68 D101 D72 W115
100 Rueth, Jacob Jefferson HS 2.0 W107 L22 W73 L5 L45 L77
101 Vogedes, Amy Milw Madison HS 2.0 L19 W113 L81 D99 L69 D97
102 Weiss, Dan Brookfield Academy 2.0 L33 L93 L84 W117 W103 L61
103 Cookle, Tara Two Rivers HS 1.5 L3 L66 L78 W108 L102 D109
104 Ehrenberg, Jon Waupaca HS 1.5 L29 L46 L109 L106 W117 D111
105 Eisenauer, Matt Waupaca HS 1.5 L26 L21 L91 W116 L56 D107
106 Griffin, Amanda Plymouth HS 1.5 L23 L45 L74 W104 L84 D116
107 Johnson, Melissa Hartford Union HS 1.5 L100 L52 L51 L115 W113 D105
108 Karbeah, Kpah Milw Marshall HS 1.5 L30 L69 L92 L103 D116 W117
109 Mauri, Shogo Jefferson HS 1.5 L56 L63 W104 L23 L98 D103
110 Von Der Kelen Cory St. Johns Mil. Acad 1.5 L54 W53 L38 D78 L82 L72
111 Walls, Rhonda Milw Marshall HS 1.5 L43 W115 L25 L55 L59 D104
112 Claudel, Ray Two Rivers HS 1.0 L61 W116 L30 L63 L92 L73
113 Copeskey, Dylan Two Rivers HS 1.0 L39 L101 L15 L81 L107 W118
114 Davison, Krystal Franklin HS 1.0 L95 L42 W117 L49 L88 L93
115 Lichosik, Brandon Milw Tech HS 1.0 L94 L111 L88 W107 L90 L99
116 Notbusch, Jenifer Franklin HS 1.0 L89 L112 L83 L105 D108 D106
117 Barnett, John Milw Thomas More HS 0.0 L59 L27 L114 L102 L104 L108
118 Weigand, John St. Johns Mil. Acad 0.0 L2 L10 L53 L82 L77 L113
119 Weirick, Sam Oconomowoc 0.0 L71 -U- -U- -U- -U- -U-

Results of K-8

Team Standings

Plc Name (Players:Top 4 used) Score TB1
1 Marion Middle School 11.0 146.5
2 Madison Sherman MS 17.5 113.5
3 Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 17.5 107.5
4 Milw School of Languages 15.5 100.5
5 Milwaukee Morse MS 14.5 93.5
6 University School of Milw 14.5 83.5
7 Milwaukee Walker MS 14.0 67.0
8 Oconomowoc Stonebank 13.5 70.5
9 Marion Elementary School 11.5 55.5
10 Madison Cherokee MS 1.5 38.5
11 Plymouth 1.0 25.0
12 St. Johns Military Academy 1.0 25.0
13 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 1.5 10.5

Individual Results

# Name Team Pts Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 TB1 TB2
1 Hintz, Tim Marion MS 6.0 W38 W31 W35 W57 W10 W5
2 Alexander, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS 5.5 W79 W34 D11 W15 W14 W12
3 Blashe, Jesse Marion MS 5.0 W23 W13 W56 W33 L12 W25 21.0
4 Brown Jr., Chris Hales Corner Luth. ES 5.0 W32 W95 D15 D7 W59 W20 20.0
5 Miller, Joshua Marion MS 5.0 W77 W44 W46 W60 W18 L1 19.0
6 Heup, Mike Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 5.0 W93 L18 W28 W56 W64 W22 18.0 31.0
7 Kurth, Jeff Madison Sherman MS 5.0 W82 D25 W92 D4 W50 W24 18.0 30.0
8 Bork, Chris Marion MS 5.0 W75 W85 W53 D14 D25 W19 17.5
9 Biareishyk, Siarhei Madison Jefferson MS 5.0 L35 W49 W34 W46 W60 W18 17.0
10 Bowen, John Univ. School of Milwaukee 4.5 W20 W58 W59 D12 L1 W36
11 Donovan, Chad Milw Morse MS 4.5 W66 W40 D2 L25 W38 W37
12 Gundelach, Jason Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.5 W30 W52 W17 D10 W3 L2
13 Gundlach, Ben Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.5 W71 L3 W54 W32 W17 -H-
14 Henning, Jesse Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.5 W103 W86 W67 D8 L2 W39
15 Kleschev, Fedya Madison Cherokee MS 4.5 -B- W92 D4 L2 W35 W58
16 Adams, Phil Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.0 L64 W65 L52 W87 W85 W46
17 Alexander, Arren Madison Sherman MS 4.0 W55 W64 L12 W53 L13 W45
18 Armstead, Justice Milw School of Languages 4.0 W80 W6 W39 W36 L5 L9
19 Brown, Dominic Milw School of Languages 4.0 L39 W62 W70 W31 W57 L8
20 Gallenberg, Bob Madison Toki MS 4.0 L10 W41 W77 W26 W40 L4
21 Goebel, Travis Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.0 W37 W90 L57 W85 L24 W50
22 Hang, Sony Milw Walker MS 4.0 W50 L56 W51 W52 W33 L6
23 Hatten, Dan Milw School of Languages 4.0 L3 W71 L31 W100 W61 W47
24 Kirschner, Adam Plymouth (A) 4.0 W100 L59 W58 W61 W21 L7
25 Knitt, Nathan Marion ES 4.0 W72 D7 W45 W11 D8 L3
26 Lucas, Michael Milw Morse MS 4.0 W41 L39 W79 L20 W86 W60
27 Papple, Cody Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.0 L85 W89 W55 L64 W44 W62
28 Reim, Brett Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.0 W78 L35 L6 W79 W77 W54
29 Soffa, Jacob Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.0 L33 D94 W105 W42 D45 W57
30 Starks, Ryan Marion MS 4.0 L12 W101 W75 L40 W56 W52
31 Stehling, Mike Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.0 W102 L1 W23 L19 W65 W67
32 Vondsoury, David Milw Walker MS 4.0 L4 W102 W90 L13 W92 W64
33 Whiteside, Brock St. Johns Mil. Academy 4.0 W29 W91 W81 L3 L22 W59
34 Bauer, Tony Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 W51 L2 L9 W101 -H- W66
35 Clausing, Mike Milw School of Languages 3.5 W9 W28 L1 D39 L15 W73
36 Dong, Charlie Madison Sunset Ridge ES 3.5 W96 W43 W91 L18 D37 L10
37 Ghose, Saptarshi Univ. School of Milwaukee 3.5 L21 W84 W88 W47 D36 L11
38 Hugin, Steve Milw School of Languages 3.5 L1 W76 W43 D67 L11 W70
39 Liebenthal, Dror Univ. School of Milwaukee 3.5 W19 W26 L18 D35 W73 L14
40 Logan, Nathan Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 W62 L11 W86 W30 L20 D41
41 Michel, Zach Milw School of Languages 3.5 L26 L20 W98 W63 W67 D40
42 Peterson, Erik Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 3.5 L86 D69 W95 L29 W71 W68
43 Blum, Jesse Marion ES 3.0 W84 L36 L38 L58 W101 W85
44 Bowen, James Univ. School of Milwaukee 3.0 W97 L5 L64 W81 L27 W90
45 Creamer, Corvell Madison Cherokee MS 3.0 W49 D73 L25 W69 D29 L17
46 Davies, Jonathon Madison Elvehjem ES 3.0 W106 W87 L5 L9 W80 L16
47 Davis, Nolman Milw Morse MS 3.0 L92 W82 W99 L37 W53 L23
48 Hartman, Matt Plymouth (B) 3.0 L58 L74 W72 W88 L62 W77
49 Herden, Jonathon Milw Morse MS 3.0 L45 L9 W96 W75 L52 W81
50 Hsieh, Anthony Brookfield Hillside ES 3.0 L22 W80 W74 W83 L7 L21
51 Larson, Austin Neenah 3.0 L34 W78 L22 W102 L58 W88
52 Last, Robbie Madison Sherman MS 3.0 W89 L12 W16 L22 W49 L30
53 Milligan, Michael Milw Walker MS 3.0 W54 W88 L8 L17 L47 W86
54 Moriarty, Dylan Janesville Roosevelt ES 3.0 L53 W97 L13 W92 W87 L28
55 Perrii, Jesus Milw Walker MS 3.0 L17 W72 L27 L62 W83 W79
56 Schwartz, Zach Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 W99 W22 L3 L6 L30 W78
57 Smith, Jordan Milw Morse MS 3.0 W68 W61 W21 L1 L19 L29
58 Sodemann, Jason Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 W48 L10 L24 W43 W51 L15
59 Soffa, Jobe Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 W65 W24 L10 W74 L4 L33
60 Steiner, Kevin Plymouth (B) 3.0 W94 W81 W73 L5 L9 L26
61 Szymczak, Cody Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 W101 L57 W87 L24 L23 W75
62 Wallis, Matt Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 3.0 L40 L19 W89 W55 W48 L27
63 Weirick, Sam Oconomowoc 3.0 -N- L79 W97 L41 W102 W80
64 Wink, Justen Milw Morse MS 3.0 W16 L17 W44 W27 L6 L32
65 Copeland, Jeremy Milw Morse MS 2.5 L59 L16 W84 W78 L31 D74
66 Last, Daniel Madison Sherman MS 2.5 L11 W83 D68 L77 W69 L34
67 Lezra, Gabe Madison Hamilton MS 2.5 -B- W105 L14 D38 L41 L31
68 Mai, Minhtuyen Milw Walker MS 2.5 L57 W98 D66 L73 W91 L42
69 Metzger, Ryan Fort Atkinson 2.5 L90 D42 W94 L45 L66 W93
70 Morales, Jonathon Milw Morse MS 2.5 L81 W96 L19 D91 W94 L38
71 Natzke, Tim Marion ES 2.5 L13 L23 D93 W106 L42 W91
72 Schmipf, Mark Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.5 L25 L55 L48 -H- W105 W94
73 Sheely, Zac Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.5 W74 D45 L60 W68 L39 L35
74 Steinbrecher, Nicholas Milw Walker MS 2.5 L73 W48 L50 L59 X100 D65
75 Capito, David Marion ES 2.0 L8 W103 L30 L49 W89 L61
76 Cappelle, Craig Fond du Lac Chegwin ES 2.0 L88 L38 L80 W98 L78 W97
77 Dumke, Nathan Marion ES 2.0 L5 W93 L20 W66 L28 L48
78 Egdorf, Dustin Marion ES 2.0 L28 L51 W82 L65 W76 L56
79 Egdorf, Taylor Marion ES 2.0 L2 W63 L26 L28 W99 L55
80 Farrell, Andy Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 2.0 L18 L50 W76 W90 L46 L63
81 Fritz, Tom Marion ES 2.0 W70 L60 L33 L44 W84 L49
82 Helmer, Josh Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.0 L7 L47 L78 W97 L88 W102
83 Kocher, Will St. Johns Mil. Academy 2.0 L91 L66 W106 L50 L55 W103
84 Krivitz, Kyle Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 2.0 L43 L37 L65 W96 L81 W99
85 Last, Patrick Madison Sherman MS 2.0 W27 L8 W100 L21 L16 L43
86 Paisar, Nichole Marion ES 2.0 W42 L14 L40 W99 L26 L53
87 Peterson, Greg Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 2.0 W98 L46 L61 L16 L54 W101
88 Rades, Paul Marion ES 2.0 W76 L53 L37 L48 W82 L51
89 Schladweider, Daniel Kewaskum 2.0 L52 L27 L62 W103 L75 W105
90 Tester, Allen Marion ES 2.0 W69 L21 L32 L80 W93 L44
91 Koski, Ben Oconomowoc Stone Bank School 1.5 W83 L33 L36 D70 L68 L71
92 Resop, Adam Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 1.5 W47 L15 L7 L54 L32 D95
93 Salerno, Steve Madison Sherman MS 1.5 L6 L77 D71 W105 L90 L69
94 Schley, Andy Marion ES 1.5 L60 D29 L69 W95 L70 L72
95 Symczak, Chris Fond du Lac Chegwin ES 1.5 D105 L4 L42 L94 D104 D92
96 Golden, Taylor Fond du Lac Chegwin ES 1.0 L36 L70 L49 L84 L97 -B-,
97 Grimm, Colten Marion ES 1.0 L44 L54 L63 L82 W96 L76
98 Grimm, Gatlin Marion ES 1.0 L87 L68 L41 L76 L103 W104
99 Lewis, Nakia Milw Walker MS 1.0 L56 -B- L47 L86 L79 L84
100 Paisar, Austin Marion ES 1.0 L24 W106 L85 L23 F74 -U-
101 Pinkston, Spencer Milw Walker MS 1.0 L61 L30 W103 L34 L43 L87
102 Rades, Beth Marion ES 1.0 L31 L32 -B- L51 L63 L82
103 Worth, Mark Fond du Lac Chegwin ES 1.0 L14 L75 L101 L89 W98 L83
104 Curcurio, Joe Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 0.5 -N- -N- -N- -N- D95 L98
105 Tester, Coy Marion ES 0.5 D95 L67 L29 L93 L72 L89
106 Sharick, Lance Fond du Lac Chegwin ES 0.0 L46 L100 L83 L71 -N- -N-

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.