Tour Events

Hales Corners Challenge XXIX (04/13)
Arpad Elo Open (05/04)

Tournaments

2003 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

A Coronation

This year Division 1 was more of a coronation than a competition. Madison West came into the event with an average rating of 1648, 60 points higher than their nearest competitor, Nicolet, and nearly 300 points higher than any other team.

And it wasn't even that close.

A good performance from USM managed to keep West in second place on tiebreaks, but when the two teams met in round 4 there was no contest, West giving up only a draw on second board. They closed out with a vengeful sweep of last year's champions, Milwaukee School of Languages.

West's domination was nearly complete, taking four of the five board prizes, being denied the prize on first board by a perfect performance from Brookfield Academy's Alex Gianos-Steinberg.

Nicolet finished in clear second place, losing only to West, while Marquette University High School took third place overall on tiebreaks.

West's domination carried on into Division 2, as their second squad took first place, over Marion High School and Nicolet's second team.

In individual performances, Steve Wachowiak (Milwaukee Pulaski) was best first board with a perfect score, tied with Justin Shultz and Paul Lacosse. On second board there was a tie between Jesse Blashe (Marion High School) and Daniel Graves (Nicolet). There way a tie as well on third board between Jacob Kouteks (Milwaukee Tech), Tim Hintz (Marion) and Adam Smka (Waupaca) with another three-way tie on fourth board between Tim Bauman (Jefferson), Jacob Putirskis (South Milwaukee), Jon Lund (University School). On fifth board we finally escape the ties, as Ryan Ben-Hur (St John's) was the lone perfect score.

Riverside University High School took the team title for JV (K-12) while the individual title went to Stephan Desmoulin (Plymouth Home School) witha perfect score. The K-8 team title went to Marion, while Jeremy Kane (Madison Hamilton) and Chris Brown (Hales Corners Lutheran) tied for individual honors with perfect scores.


Varsity Results — Division 1

Team Crosstable

Pl.TeamRating12345MPGP
1 Madison West High School 1648 W3,40.0 W7,30.0 W2,26.0 W5,36.5 W6,40.0 5.0 172.5
2 Nicolet High School 1584 W9,35.5 W6,32.0 L1,14.0 W7,30.0 W5,24.5 4.0 136.0
3 Marquette High School 1179 L1,0.0 W10,40.0 L6,16.5 W11,40.0 W9,35.5 3.0 132.0
4 Milw Rufus King HS 862 L5,0.0 L9,15.5 W11,32.0 -B-,40.0 W8,40.0 3.0 127.5
5 Univ School of Milwaukee 1397 W4,40.0 W8,40.0 W7,26.0 L1,3.5 L2,15.5 3.0 125.0
6 Milw School of Languages 1286 W11,40.0 L2,8.0 W3,23.5 W9,30.0 L1,0.0 3.0 101.5
7 Brookfield Academy 1289 W10,40.0 L1,10.0 L5,14.0 L2,10.0 -B-,40.0 2.0 114.0
8 Milw Hamilton HS nnnn -B-,40.0 L5,0.0 L9,9.0 W10,30.0 L4,0.0 2.0 79.0
9 Milw James Madison HS 1013 L2,4.5 W4,24.5 W8,31.0 L6,10.0 L3,4.5 2.0 74.5
10 Madison East High School 639 L7,0.0 L3,0.0 -B-,27.0 L8,10.0 W11,27.0 2.0 64.0
11 Milw Metropolitan HS 551 L6,0.0 -B-,40.0 L4,8.0 L3,0.0 L10,13.0 1.0 61.0

Board 1

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
1 Gianos-Steinberg, Alex Brookfield Academy 1314 W5 W4 W8 W2 -B- 5.0
2 Vaja, Ashish Nicolet High School 1965 W6 W9 W4 L1 D8 3.5
3 Glad, Brayden E Marquette High School 1632 L4 W5 D9 W10 W6 3.5
4 Santarius, Erik F Madison West High School 1782 W3 L1 L2 W8 W9 3.0
5 Richards, Joseph P Madison East High School 1607 L1 L3 -B- W11 W10 3.0
6 Robinson, Carl Milw James Madison HS 1403 L2 W7 W11 W9 L3 3.0
7 Allen, Damien E Milw Rufus King High School 1280 L8 L6 W10 -B- W11 3.0
8 Sasi, Vikram S Univ School of Milwaukee 1746 W7 W11 L1 L4 D2 2.5
9 Her, Hindson Milw School of Languages 1453 W10 L2 D3 L6 L4 1.5
10 Sander, Terrell Milw Metropolitan HS 1001 L9 -B- L7 L3 L5 1.0
11 Lewandowski, James Milw Hamilton High School nnnn -B- L8 L6 L5 L7 1.0

Board 2

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
12 Wu, Fan Madison West High School 1785 W15 W19 W13 W16 W18 5.0
13 Kenny, Joel J Nicolet High School 1634 D21 W18 L12 W19 W16 3.5
14 Hancock, Andrew A Milw Rufus King HS 711 L16 D21 W22 -B- W17 3.5
15 Shawger, Brian C Marquette High School 1453 L12 W20 D18 W22 D21 3.0
16 Machulak, James E Univ School of Milwaukee 1436 W14 W17 W19 L12 L13 3.0
17 Shakoor, Abdul Milw Hamilton High School nnnn -B- L16 W21 W20 L14 3.0
18 Lynk, Rodney Baron Milw School of Languages 1486 W22 L13 D15 W21 L12 2.5
19 Somasundaram, Vignesh Brookfield Academy 1325 W20 L12 L16 L13 -B- 2.0
20 Kurth, Jeff Madison East High School 924 L19 L15 -B- L17 W22 2.0
21 Tolbert, Mordecai Milw James Madison HS 1262 D13 D14 L17 L18 D15 1.5
22 Xiong, Xoua Milw Metropolitan High School 532 L18 -B- L14 L15 L20 1.0

Board 3

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
23 Kane, Daniel Madison West High School 1794 W27 W28 D25 W26 W24 4.5
24 Her, Sou Milw School of Languages 1343 W31 W25 W27 W33 L23 4.0
25 Suzuki, Yoh Nicolet High School 1420 W33 L24 D23 W28 D26 3.0
26 Kalsey, Sunny S Univ School of Milwaukee 1356 W29 W32 D28 L23 D25 3.0
27 Southwell, Robert Marquette High School 1178 L23 W30 L24 W31 W33 3.0
28 Moths, Brian Brookfield Academy 1319 W30 L23 D26 L25 -B- 2.5
29 De Bruin, Chris E Milw Rufus King HS 830 L26 D33 L31 -B- W32 2.5
30 Last, Robbie Madison East High School 888 L28 L27 -B- L32 W31 2.0
31 Davis, Jamar Milw Metropolitan High School 458 L24 -B- W29 L27 L30 2.0
32 Hassan, Mohammed Milw Hamilton High School nnnn -B- L26 L33 W30 L29 2.0
33 Tolbert, Matthew J Milw James Madison HS 1023 L25 D29 W32 L24 L27 1.5

Board 4

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
34 Swiggum, Joseph K Madison West High School 1463 W36 W42 W38 D35 W39 4.5
35 Kaufman, Andrew R Univ School of Milwaukee 1215 W37 W41 W42 D34 D38 4.0
36 Paretti, Frank J Marquette High School 874 L34 -B- W39 W40 W43 4.0
37 Hatten, Daniel Milw Rufus King High School 770 L35 W43 W40 -B- W41 4.0
38 Gao, Boyi Nicolet High School 1454 W43 W39 L34 W42 D35 3.5
39 Dang, Christina Th Milw School of Languages 1076 W40 L38 L36 W43 L34 2.0
40 Xiong, Peng Milw Metropolitan High School nnnn L39 -B- L37 L36 -B- 2.0
41 Newberry, Tony Milw Hamilton High School nnnn -B- L35 L43 -B- L37 2.0
42 Towell, Brian Brookfield Academy nnnn -B- L34 L35 L38 -B- 2.0
43 Shepsky, Christina Milw James Madison HS 941 L38 L37 W41 L39 L36 1.0

Board 5

Pl.NameTeamRating12345GP
44 Holm, Stephen M Madison West High School 1419 W48 W53 W45 W46 W47 5.0
45 Ray, Amrik Nicolet High School 1450 W50 W47 L44 W53 D46 3.5
46 Michel, Zachary Univ School of Milwaukee 1233 W49 W52 W53 L44 D45 3.5
47 Clausins, Michael Milw School of Languages 1072 W51 L45 W48 W50 L44 3.0
48 Novak, Steven C Marquette High School 758 L44 -B- L47 W51 W50 3.0
49 Lynch, Trenton Milw Rufus King High School nnnn L46 L50 W51 -B- W52 3.0
50 Raufmann, Justin R Milw James Madison HS 439 L45 W49 W52 L47 L48 2.0
51 Combs, Raymond Milw Metropolitan High School nnnn L47 -B- L49 L48 -B- 2.0
52 Pinkston, Spencer Milw Hamilton High School nnnn -B- L46 L50 -B- L49 2.0
53 Guenther, Mitch Brookfield Academy nnnn -B- L44 L46 L45 -B- 2.0

 

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

NoName(Team)Rd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5MPGPMMed
1 Madison West High School W15,40.0 W4,28.0 W13,29.5 W12,26.0 W3,28.0 5.0 151.5
2 Marion High School L5,19.5 -B-,40.0 W11,40.0 W10,40.0 W16,23.0 4.0 162.5
3 Nicolet High School W31,40.0 W9,25.0 W25,40.0 W5,35.5 L1,12.0 4.0 152.5
4 Jefferson High School W24,40.0 L1,12.0 W19,30.0 W25,30.5 W8,25.5 4.0 138.0
5 Milwaukee Bay View HS W2,20.5 W14,32.0 W6,32.0 L3,4.5 W12,40.0 4.0 129.0
6 Waupaca High School W8,20.5 W11,29.5 L5,8.0 W16,20.5 W13,31.0 4.0 109.5
7 Univ School of Milwaukee W18,30.0 D16,20.0 L12,11.0 W23,40.0 W26,32.0 3.5 133.0
8 Manitowoc Lincoln HS L6,19.5 W24,31.0 W20,33.0 W26,34.0 L4,14.5 3.0 132.0
9 South Milwaukee High School W10,26.0 L3,15.0 W22,35.5 L13,15.0 W21,40.0 3.0 131.5
10 Milwaukee Riverside HS L9,14.0 W29,35.0 W28,40.0 L2,0.0 W24,33.0 3.0 122.0
11 St Mary's Spring HS W19,30.0 L6,10.5 L2,0.0 W30,40.0 W23,26.5 3.0 107.0
12 Oconomowoc High School W27,31.0 W23,21.5 W7,29.0 L1,14.0 L5,0.0 3.0 95.5 9.5
13 Plymouth High School W28,21.0 W20,30.0 L1,10.5 W9,25.0 L6,9.0 3.0 95.5 8.5
14 Milwaukee Tech High School W30,27.5 L5,8.0 L16,8.0 W18,21.0 W25,21.5 3.0 86.0
15 Franklin High School L1,0.0 W18,24.0 L23,6.5 W19,22.0 W20,21.0 3.0 73.5
16 Milwaukee Pulaski HS W26,33.0 D7,20.0 W14,32.0 L6,19.5 L2,17.0 2.5 121.5
17 St John's Military Academy L25,13.0 L27,16.0 L25,15.0 W31,40.0 W29,32.0 2.0 116.0
18 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS L7,10.0 L15,16.0 W31,40.0 L14,19.0 W27,25.0 2.0 110.0
19 Milton High School L11,10.0 W31,40.0 L4,10.0 L15,18.0 W30,31.0 2.0 109.0
20 Sauk Prairie High School -B-,34.0 L13,10.0 L8,7.0 W28,34.0 L15,19.0 2.0 104.0
21 Westosha Central HS L23,16.0 L28,14.0 W29,36.0 W27,32.0 L9,0.0 2.0 98.0
22 Milw Juneau High School W29,40.0 L25,18.0 L9,4.5 L24,9.5 W28,25.0 2.0 97.0
23 Marquette High School W21,24.0 L12,18.5 W15,33.5 L7,0.0 L11,13.5 2.0 89.5
24 Hartland Arrowhead HS L4,0.0 L8,9.0 -B-,40.0 W22,30.5 L10,7.0 2.0 86.5
25 Kewaskum High School W17,27.0 W22,22.0 L3,0.0 L4,9.5 L14,18.5 2.0 77.0
26 Wisconsin Lutheran HS L16,7.0 W30,31.0 W27,22.0 L8,6.0 L7,8.0 2.0 74.0
27 Milwaukee Vincent HS L12,9.0 W17,24.0 L26,18.0 L21,8.0 L18,15.0 1.0 74.0
28 Green Lake High School L13,19.0 W21,26.0 L10,0.0 L20,6.0 L22,15.0 1.0 66.0
29 Milwaukee North Division HS L22,0.0 L10,5.0 L21,4.0 -B-,40.0 L17,8.0 1.0 57.0
30 Milw South Division HS L14,12.5 L26,9.0 W17,25.0 L11,0.0 L19,9.0 1.0 55.5
31 Milwaukee Metropolitan HS L3,0.0 L19,0.0 L18,0.0 L17,0.0 -B-,40.0 1.0 40.0 2003

Board 1

Pl.NameTeam12345GP
1 Wachowiak, Steve Milwaukee Pulaski HS W29 W18 W22 W16 W9 5.0
2 Shultz, Justin Milton High School W54 W27 W23 W30 W31 5.0
3 LaCosse, Paul Manitowoc Lincoln High School W16 W21 W8 W29 W23 5.0
4 Wullschleger, Eric Madison West High School W30 D23 W28 W13 W5 4.5
5 Hirschman, Zac Nicolet High School W27 W10 W12 W6 L4 4.0
6 Her, Fue Milwaukee Bay View HS W9 W22 W16 L5 W13 4.0
7 Giese, Cody Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS W18 L30 W27 W22 W25 4.0
8 Liegel, Matt Sauk Prairie High School -B- W28 L3 W17 W30 4.0
9 Gawlick, Jason Marion High School L6 -B- W54 W14 L1 3.0
10 Marrari, Andrew South Milwaukee High School W14 L5 W24 L28 W19 3.0
11 Strotton, Bryont St John's Military Academy L12 W25 L31 W27 W26 3.0
12 Schladweiler, Matthew Kewaskum High School W11 W24 L5 D23 L22 2.5
13 Jones, Matthew Oconomowoc High School D25 W15 W18 L4 L6 2.5
14 Moua, Yao Soua Milw Riverside High School L10 D26 W17 L9 W21 2.5
15 Krco, Matt Marquette High School W19 L13 W30 L18 L20 2.0
16 Taggetz, Josh Waupaca High School L3 W54 L6 L1 W28 2.0
17 Shank, Justin Green Lake High School W28 W19 L14 L8 L24 2.0
18 Joyce, Marty Univ School of Milwaukee L7 L1 L13 W15 W29 2.0
19 Breeden, Chris Westosha Central L15 L17 W26 W25 L10 2.0
20 Ketterhagen, Zach St Mary's Spring HS -U- -U- -U- W31 W15 2.0
21 Verzal, Brian Hartland Arrowhead HS -U- L3 -B- W24 L14 2.0
22 Spaeth, Nathan Milw Tech High School W31 L6 L1 L7 W12 2.0
23 Patterson, Richard Jefferson High School W44 D4 L2 D12 L3 2.0
24 Sandeen, Nile Milw Juneau High School W26 L12 L10 L21 W17 2.0
25 Yang, Yia Milwaukee Vincent High School D13 L11 W29 L19 L7 1.5
26 Johnson, Mack Milwaukee North Division HS L24 D14 L19 -B- L11 1.5
27 Sabir, Channing Milwaukee Metropolitan HS L5 L2 L7 L11 -B- 1.0
28 Baganz, Bobby Plymouth High School L17 L8 L4 W10 L16 1.0
29 Buell, David Wisconsin Lutheran HS L1 W31 L25 L3 L18 1.0
30 Stoll, AJ Franklin High School L4 W7 L15 L2 L8 1.0
31 Cruz, Rigoberto Milw South Division HS L22 L29 W11 L20 L2 1.0

Board 2

Pl.NameTeam12345GP
32 Blashe, Jesse Marion High School D36 -B- W73 W46 W53 4.5
33 Graves, Daniel Nicolet High School W60 W48 W39 D36 W38 4.5
34 Frost, Jacob Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS L35 W61 W60 W62 W57 4.0
35 Kaliebe, Kyle Univ School of Milwaukee W34 W53 L52 W51 W58 4.0
36 Pimienta, Jose Milwaukee Bay View HS D32 W62 W47 D33 W52 4.0
37 Baganz, Patrick Plymouth High School L50 W41 D38 W48 W47 3.5
38 Holm, Leanne Madison West High School W61 W43 D37 W52 L33 3.5
39 Bryant, Josh Kewaskum High School W45 W55 L33 D43 W62 3.5
40 Wells, Marshal Westosha Central W51 D50 W59 W57 L48 3.5
41 Lang, Alex Sauk Prairie High School -B- L37 L49 W50 W61 3.0
42 Anderson, Joseph Milw South Division HS W62 W58 L45 L54 W56 3.0
43 Babcock, Peter Jefferson High School W81 L38 W56 D39 D49 3.0
44 Santaella, Fernando Hartland Arrowhead HS L23 W49 -B- W55 L46 3.0
45 Le, Thang St John's Military Academy L39 L57 W42 W60 W59 3.0
46 Chang, Xee Milw Riverside High School L48 W59 W50 L32 W44 3.0
47 Brogaard, Aaron Waupaca High School W49 D73 L36 W53 L37 2.5
48 Wawrzyniak, Joe South Milwaukee High School W46 L33 D55 L37 W40 2.5
49 Vater, Chris Manitowoc Lincoln High School L47 L44 W41 W58 D43 2.5
50 McHenry, James Green Lake High School W37 D40 L46 L41 W55 2.5
51 Ishihara, Andy Marquette High School L40 W52 W61 L35 L54 2.0
52 Jensen, Aaron Oconomowoc High School W57 L51 W35 L38 L36 2.0
53 Miller, Jerone Milwaukee Pulaski HS W58 L35 W62 L47 L32 2.0
54 Schuh, Ryan St Mary's Spring High School L2 L16 L9 W42 W51 2.0
55 Townes, Keith Milw Juneau High School W59 L39 D48 L44 L50 1.5
56 Templeton, Nick Milton High School L73 W60 L43 L61 L42 1.0
57 Brown, Leon Milwaukee Vincent High School L52 W45 L58 L40 L34 1.0
58 O'Connell, Kyle Wisconsin Lutheran HS L53 L42 W57 L49 L35 1.0
59 Evans, Jeremy Milwaukee North Division HS L55 L46 L40 -B- L45 1.0
60 Levy, Marcus Milwaukee Metropolitan HS L33 L56 L34 L45 -B- 1.0
61 Frankiewicz, Jim Franklin High School L38 L34 L51 W56 L41 1.0
62 Laizure, Kenny Milw Tech High School L42 L36 L53 L34 L39 0.0

Board 3

Pl.NameTeam12345GP
63 Kouteks, Jacob Milw Tech High School W91 W88 W85 W86 W89 5.0
64 Hintz, Tim Marion High School W88 -B- W107 W67 W85 5.0
65 Smka, Adam Waupaca High School W76 W107 W88 W85 W80 5.0
66 Gardner, Raynell Milwaukee Vincent HS D75 W92 W82 W93 W86 4.5
67 Xiong, Pao Milw Riverside High School W70 W79 W87 L64 W81 4.0
68 Frinzi, Dominic Jefferson High School W108 L69 W71 W89 W76 4.0
69 Klug, Casey Madison West High School W84 W68 W80 L75 W72 4.0
70 Weisheim, Jon South Milwaukee High School L67 W72 W74 W80 W93 4.0
71 Hopp, Sam Milton High School L107 W90 L68 W84 W91 3.0
72 Weber, Ari Nicolet High School W90 L70 W89 W88 L69 3.0
73 Furness, Andy St Mary's Spring High School W56 D47 L32 W91 D78 3.0
74 Miles, Avery Milw Juneau High School W79 W89 L70 L81 W87 3.0
75 Carpenter, Andy Oconomowoc High School D66 W78 D77 W69 L88 3.0
76 Tech, Mike Manitowoc Lincoln High School L65 W81 W83 W82 L68 3.0
77 Bishop, Tom Univ School of Milwaukee W86 D85 D75 W78 L82 3.0
78 Shiely, Vinnie Marquette High School W93 L75 W84 L77 D73 2.5
79 Abdullah, Charles Milw North Division HS L74 L67 D93 -B- W92 2.5
80 Gerlach, Alicia Plymouth High School W87 W83 L69 L70 L65 2.0
81 Anderson, Kyle Hartland Arrowhead HS L43 L76 -B- W74 L67 2.0
82 Krueger, Bryn Wisconsin Lutheran HS L85 W91 L66 L76 W77 2.0
83 Gertin, Jeremiah Sauk Prairie High School -B- L80 L76 W124 L84 2.0
84 Fitzgerald, Kevin Franklin High School L69 W86 L78 L71 W83 2.0
85 Moua, Kong Milwaukee Pulaski HS W82 D77 L63 L65 L64 1.5
86 Thompson, Tim Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS L77 L84 W90 L63 L66 1.0
87 Ziesemer, Chad Green Lake High School L80 W93 L67 -U- L74 1.0
88 Johnson, Marvin Milwaukee Bay View HS L64 L63 L65 L72 W75 1.0
89 Newmann, Michael Kewaskum High School W92 L74 L72 L68 L63 1.0
90 Lopez, Carlos Milwaukee Metropolitan HS L72 L71 L86 L92 -B- 1.0
91 Soto, Bryan Milw South Division HS L63 L82 W92 L73 L71 1.0
92 Muffoletto, James St John's Military Acad L89 L66 L91 W90 L79 1.0
93 Zanba, Alex Westosha Central L78 L87 D79 L66 L70 0.5

Board 4

Pl.NameTeam12345GP
94 Bauman, Tim Jefferson High School W148 W98 W114 W123 W110 5.0
95 Putirskis, Jacob South Milwaukee High School W113 W102 W100 W117 W99 5.0
96 Lund, Jon Univ School of Milwaukee W112 W109 W119 W118 W104 5.0
97 Bork, Christopher Marion High School W103 -B- W144 W113 L109 4.0
98 Reichardt, Marc Madison West High School W111 L94 W117 W119 W102 4.0
99 Ollila, Matt Westosha Central W118 D124 W122 W115 L95 3.5
100 Castro, Nick Milw Juneau High School W122 W123 L95 D108 W124 3.5
101 Czarmy, Ben Sauk Prairie High School -B- L117 W110 W152 L111 3.0
102 Nygaard, Mischa Nicolet High School W121 L95 W123 W103 L98 3.0
103 Yang, Chue Milwaukee Bay View HS L97 W116 W105 L102 W119 3.0
104 Groth, Chris Wisconsin Lutheran HS W109 W120 W115 L110 L96 3.0
105 Hladilek, Brendan Waupaca High School D110 W144 L103 D109 W117 3.0
106 Maxwell, Jeremy St John's Military Academy W123 L115 L120 W121 W122 3.0
107 Rodenkirch, Ed St Mary's Spring High School W71 L65 L64 W120 D118 2.5
108 Welman, Christine Hartland Arrowhead HS L68 L110 -B- D100 W113 2.5
109 Case, Chris Milwaukee Pulaski HS L104 L96 W116 D105 W97 2.5
110 Treague, Nathan Manitowoc Lincoln HS D105 W108 L101 W104 L94 2.5
111 Davision, Krystal Franklin High School L98 L112 D118 W114 W101 2.5
112 Tauschek, Ashley Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS L96 W111 W121 L116 L115 2.0
113 Her, Kevin Milw Riverside High School L95 W122 W124 L97 L108 2.0
114 Diedrick, Peter Milton High School L144 W121 L94 L111 W120 2.0
115 Miller, Terry Milwaukee Vincent High School L119 W106 L104 L99 W112 2.0
116 Luedtke, Mike Milw Tech High School D120 L103 L109 W112 D123 2.0
117 Abston, Ryan Plymouth High School W124 W101 L98 L95 L105 2.0
118 Puchalski, John Marquette High School L99 D119 D111 L96 D107 1.5
119 Bleke, John Oconomowoc High School W115 D118 L96 L98 L103 1.5
120 Sarosh, Waseem Milw South Division HS D116 L104 W106 L107 L114 1.5
121 Williams, Willie Milwaukee Metropolitan HS L102 L114 L112 L106 -B- 1.0
122 Hair, Lavon Milwaukee North Division HS L100 L113 L99 -B- L106 1.0
123 Smolinski, Matthew Kewaskum High School L106 L100 L102 L94 D116 0.5
124 Blair, Bill Green Lake High School L117 D99 L113 L83 L100 0.5

Board 5

Pl.NameTeam12345GP
125 Ben-Hur, Ryan St John's Military Academy W147 -B- W153 W150 W151 5.0
126 Babbitt, Nick Nicolet High School W150 W145 W147 W129 D141 4.5
127 Hazlett, Martin Jefferson High School W156 L141 W143 W147 W138 4.0
128 Xiong, Kao Milw Riverside High School W145 W151 W152 L131 W148 4.0
129 Jensen, Dean Milwaukee Bay View HS W131 W146 W149 L126 W136 4.0
130 Atherton, Jason Milwaukee Pulaski HS W137 W139 W146 W149 L131 4.0
131 Miller, Joshua J. Marion High School L129 -B- W154 W128 W130 4.0
132 Stewer, Kevin Plymouth High School W152 -B- W141 W145 L149 4.0
133 Panosian, Alex Marquette High School W135 W136 D134 L139 W144 3.5
134 Vogel, Adam Franklin High School L141 W142 D133 W143 -B- 3.5
135 Kurdus, Robert Westosha Central L133 W152 W151 -B- L145 3.0
136 Ryazhnov, Alex Oconomowoc High School -B- L133 W139 W141 L129 3.0
137 Schulz, Chris Wisconsin Lutheran HS L130 W153 -B- W138 L139 3.0
138 Leick, Jason Manitowoc Lincoln High School W149 W148 -B- L137 L127 3.0
139 Stevens, Andrew Univ School of Milwaukee W142 L130 L136 W133 W137 3.0
140 Barron, Robert Milw Juneau High School W151 D147 L145 W148 L155 2.5
141 Jorquera, Miguel Madison West High School W134 W127 L132 L136 D126 2.5
142 Ho, Elizabeth Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS L139 L134 W150 L146 -B- 2.0
143 Lyons, Teddy Milton High School L154 W150 L127 L134 W153 2.0
144 Hoffman, Tim St Mary's Spring High School W114 L105 L97 W153 L133 2.0
145 Sauve, Jason South Milwaukee High School L128 L126 W140 L132 W135 2.0
146 North, Justin Milw Tech High School W153 L129 L130 W142 L147 2.0
147 Gillis, Scott Kewaskum High School L125 D140 L126 L127 W146 1.5
148 Brody, James Hartland Arrowhead HS L94 L138 -B- L140 L128 1.0
149 Dettlaff, Victor Waupaca High School L138 L154 L129 L130 W132 1.0
150 Donald, Kevin Milwaukee Metropolitan HS L126 L143 L142 L125 -B- 1.0
151 Brown, Frank Milwaukee North Division HS L140 L128 L135 -B- L125 1.0
152 Zwaicher, Eric Green Lake High School L132 L135 L128 L101 W140 1.0
153 Lor, Tou Kong Milw South Division HS L146 L137 L125 L144 L143 0.0

Alternates

Pl.NameTeam12345GP
154 Hammer, Kevin St Mary's Spring High School W143 W149 L131 -U- -U- 2.0
155 Engle, Robert Green Lake High School -U- -U- -U- -B- -U- 1.0
156 Heup, Andy Hartland Arrowhead HS L127 -U- -U- -U- -U- 0.0

 

Results of K-12

NoTeam (Players:Top 4 used)PtsSBx2
1 Milw Riverside High School (6) 17.5 119.0
2 Milwaukee School of Languages (7) 17.0 110.0
3 Milwaukee Bay View High School (5) 17.0 95.0
4 Nicolet High School (4) 17.0 91.0
5 Brookfield Academy (7) 16.0 88.5
6 Plymouth High School (6) 15.5 73.0
7 Marion High School (5) 14.5 92.0
8 Oconomowoc High School (11) 14.5 75.0
9 University School of Milwaukee (5) 14.0 72.0
10 Waupaca High School (14) 13.0 81.0
11 South Milwaukee High School (3) 11.5 57.5
12 Jefferson High School (5) 11.5 57.0
13 St Mary's Springs High School (6) 10.5 23.5
14 Manitowoc Lincoln High School (3) 9.5 51.5
15 Milwaukee Pulaski High School (3) 9.5 49.5
16 Milw Juneau High School (3) 9.5 46.5
17 Milw Tech High School (4) 9.5 41.5
18 Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln HS (2) 9.0 59.0
19 Hartland Arrowhead High School (3) 8.0 35.0
20 West Bend (2) 7.5 44.5
21 Fond du Lac High School (2) 7.5 39.5
22 Milwaukee Hamilton High School (3) 7.5 28.5
23 Rhinelander High School (1) 4.5 26.0
24 Franklin High School (3) 4.5 17.5
25 Little Chute High School (2) 4.0 12.0
26 Kewaskum High School (1) 2.5 9.5
27 Green Lake High School (2) 2.0 6.0
28 Milwaukee North Division HS (2) 2.0 5.0
29 Westosha Central High School (1) 1.5 5.5

Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMmedSBx2
1 Desmoulin, Stephan Plymouth W80 W67 W22 W62 W5 W3 6.0
2 Jesse, Nick Oconomowoc HS W86 W13 D30 W61 W14 W15 5.5
3 Small, Barry WI Rapids Lincoln HS W21 W115 W8 W9 W24 L1 5.0 24.0
4 Addison, Amous Milw Riverside HS W6 W27 W18 D14 D7 W21 5.0 22.5
5 Earle, Mark Nicolet HS W119 W50 W53 W29 L1 W22 5.0 20.5
6 Lee, Pang Milw Bay View HS L4 W92 W77 W53 W29 W24 5.0 19.5
7 Charleston, Erica Milw School of Lang W68 W98 D15 W84 D4 W25 5.0 19.0 32.5
8 Brown, Dominick Milw School of Lang W96 W25 L3 W69 W50 W52 5.0 19.0 32.0
9 Bernstein, Alex Brookfield Acad W87 W60 W28 L3 W59 W27 5.0 18.5
10 Pflughoeft, Danny Marion HS D42 W81 W57 D30 W39 W19 5.0 17.5
11 Beauchamp, EJ Nicolet HS W83 W89 W54 D31 W30 D12 5.0 17.0
12 Vang, Choua Milw Riverside HS W90 W82 L29 W49 W62 D11 4.5
13 Chang, Koua Milw Riverside HS W47 L2 D20 W72 W84 W48 4.5
14 Hartmann, Matt Plymouth HS W114 W70 W104 D4 L2 W31 4.5
15 Nebgen, Ben Rhinelander HS W113 W72 D7 W55 W31 L2 4.5
16 Vonckx, Katie Milw Bay View HS W112 L61 W106 D51 W35 W43 4.5
17 Hitchcock Tilton, Sam Univ School of Milw L20 W97 L52 W99 W103 W68 4.0
18 Hoffman, Bobby South Milw HS W65 W52 L4 W88 L25 W58 4.0
19 Benson, Dan Nicolet HS W43 W117 W63 L24 W46 L10 4.0
20 Egdorf, Taylor Marion HS W17 L63 D13 W81 W61 D28 4.0
21 Rogan, Sean West Bend L3 W93 W101 W70 W45 L4 4.0
22 Bates, Josh South Milw HS -B- W48 L1 W98 W47 L5 4.0
23 Pankratz, Jeff WI Rapids Lincoln HS W108 L104 L49 W65 W75 W62 4.0
24 Andaloro, Brian Brookfield Acad W95 W26 W56 W19 L11 L6 4.0
25 Gainey, Pat Manitowoc Lincoln HS W39 L8 W44 W60 W3 L7 4.0
26 Provencher, Joe Plymouth HS W110 L24 W117 W54 L27 W59 4.0
27 Gundlach, Jason Fond du Lac HS -X- L4 W82 W56 W26 L9 4.0
28 Klosowski, Tony Milw Bay View HS D103 W76 L9 W58 W104 D20 4.0
29 Choroszy, Joshua Milw Pulaski HS W57 W40 W12 L5 L6 W63 4.0
30 Massman, Aaron Waupaca HS W93 W99 D2 D10 L11 D41 3.5
31 Ellis, Deangelo Milw School of Lang W106 W35 W51 D11 L15 L14 3.5
32 Jones, Robert Milw School of Lang L71 L57 W91 W102 D80 W81 3.5
33 Zelinske, Brian Milw Pulaski HS L63 L55 W64 W117 W100 D34 3.5
34 Lange, Michael Fond du Lac HS L104 W85 W41 L45 W73 D33 3.5
35 Williams, Craig Brookfield Acad W118 L31 W103 D48 L16 W84 3.5
36 Gerber, Brian Brookfield Acad L52 L58 W90 W66 W57 D72 3.5
37 Joseph, Erick Milw Juneau HS L50 L83 W87 W92 W69 D47 3.5
38 Santaella, Doug Hartland Arrowhead HS W58 L53 L73 W82 W70 D40 3.5
39 Paul, Kyle Plymouth HS L25 W90 W88 W116 L10 D50 3.5
40 Fleming, John Jefferson HS W73 L29 L60 W115 W67 D38 3.5
41 Lange, Chloe Univ School of Milw L44 W86 L34 W71 W55 D30 3.5
42 Kirchner, Doug Plymouth HS D10 D103 L75 W77 W95 D53 3.5
43 Glenn, William Milw School of Lang L19 W68 W99 W104 D52 L16 3.5
44 Townes, Keith Milw Juneau HS W41 L56 L25 W89 W98 D45 3.5
45 Partington, Sam South Milw HS W100 L59 W107 W34 L21 D44 3.5
46 Fredrick, Nathan Univ School of Milw L53 W114 W96 W73 L19 D49 3.5
47 Golden, William Jefferson HS L13 W91 W71 W67 L22 D37 3.5
48 Wilkening, Aaron Waupaca HS W66 L22 W113 D35 W51 L13 3.5
49 Meyer, Ian West Bend W55 L51 W23 L12 W54 D46 3.5
50 Gau, Michael Milw Bay View HS W37 L5 W109 W83 L8 D39 3.5
51 Her, Shuezeng Milw Riverside HS W85 W49 L31 D16 L48 W79 3.5
52 Albert, Matthew Marion HS W36 L18 W17 W63 D43 L8 3.5
53 Smith, Bennie Milw School of Lang W46 W38 L5 L6 W60 D42 3.5
54 Witkowski, Jacob St Mary's Springs HS W75 W116 L11 L26 L49 W98 3.0
55 Markon, Tony Waupaca HS L49 W33 W108 L15 L41 W97 3.0
56 Feliciano, Angel Milw Bay View HS W105 W44 L24 L27 L63 W80 3.0
57 Dondlinger, Tony Manitowoc Lincoln HS L29 W32 L10 W97 L36 W96 3.0
58 Beaber, Jason Waupaca HS L38 W36 W89 L28 W83 L18 3.0
59 Schnell, Erich Univ School of Milw W69 W45 L62 W75 L9 L26 3.0
60 Gard, Nick Waupaca HS W94 L9 W40 L25 L53 W103 3.0
61 Taylor, Jim Waupaca HS W79 W16 D84 L2 L20 D74 3.0
62 Stuempges, Nick Waupaca HS W111 W107 W59 L1 L12 L23 3.0
63 Ehrenberg, Jon Waupaca HS W33 W20 L19 L52 W56 L29 3.0
64 Tally, Jered Milw Tech HS L82 L101 L33 W114 W116 W104 3.0
65 Teasdale, Dan Brookfield Acad L18 W111 L83 L23 W117 W100 3.0
66 Richter, Samantha Oconomowoc HS L48 W94 L69 L36 W93 W99 3.0
67 Novell, Peter Franklin HS W97 L1 W116 L47 L40 W94 3.0
68 Arcilla, Anthony Milw Riverside HS L7 L43 W86 W113 W101 L17 3.0
69 Bork, Jake Nicolet HS L59 W110 W66 L8 L37 W101 3.0
70 Buth, Andy Oconomowoc HS W101 L14 W100 L21 L38 W89 3.0
71 Roberts, Will Milw Hamilton HS W32 L84 L47 L41 W92 W95 3.0
72 Eash, Laura Oconomowoc HS -H- L15 W76 L13 W109 D36 3.0
73 Rowe, Josh Waupaca HS L40 W105 W38 L46 L34 W109 3.0
74 Hammer, Kevin St Mary's Springs HS -B- -B- -H- -N- -N- D61 3.0
75 Her, Keng Seng Milw Riverside HS L54 W80 W42 L59 L23 W102 3.0
76 Pappenfuss, David St Mary's Springs HS D81 L28 L72 L109 W119 W106 2.5
77 Heup, Andy Hartland Arrowhead HS -N- W112 L6 L42 W86 D83 2.5
78 Horn, Jon Manitowoc Lincoln HS L84 L88 W85 L95 D82 W107 2.5
79 Phillips, Kyle Milw Hamilton HS L61 D109 L81 W91 W106 L51 2.5
80 Pagel, Scott Oconomowoc HS L1 L75 W119 W93 D32 L56 2.5
81 Trokan, Samantha Kewaskum HS D76 L10 W79 L20 W107 L32 2.5
82 Johnson, Ryan Milw Juneau HS W64 L12 L27 L38 D78 W105 2.5
83 Booker, Monteal Milw Tech HS L11 W37 W65 L50 L58 D77 2.5
84 Krueger, Dan Jefferson HS W78 W71 D61 L7 L13 L35 2.5
85 Roehrborn, Tracey Oconomowoc HS L51 L34 L78 L94 W118 W117 2.0
86 Trzebiatowski, Brandon Waupaca HS L2 L41 L68 W119 L77 W118 2.0
87 Engle, Robert Green Lake HS L9 L108 L37 W90 L97 W113 2.0
88 Ihlenfeld, Al Milw Tech HS L117 W78 L39 L18 L102 W111 2.0
89 Vehrs, Brad Little Chute HS -X- L11 L58 L44 W113 L70 2.0
90 Milke, Adam St Mary's Springs HS L12 L39 L36 L87 W110 W116 2.0
91 Siefert, Josh Oconomowoc HS L99 L47 L32 L79 W114 W108 2.0
92 Smith, Jeremy Milw School of Lang L115 L6 W94 L37 L71 W112 2.0
93 Schreiner, Mike Brookfield Acad L30 L21 W112 L80 L66 W115 2.0
94 Van Ess, Stacie Plymouth HS L60 L66 L92 W85 W111 L67 2.0
95 Lees, Sam Waupaca HS L24 L100 W110 W78 L42 L71 2.0
96 Radtke, Jessica Jefferson HS L8 W102 L46 L101 W115 L57 2.0
97 McLees, Aaron Milw Pulaski HS L67 L17 W111 L57 W87 L55 2.0
98 Karow, Will Milw Hamilton HS W109 L7 W115 L22 L44 L54 2.0
99 Culhane, Matt Hartland Arrowhead HS W91 L30 L43 L17 W112 L66 2.0
100 Egdorf, Dustin Marion HS L45 W95 L70 W108 L33 L65 2.0
101 Murray, Kevin Little Chute HS L70 W64 L21 W96 L68 L69 2.0
102 Halle, David Plymouth HS L116 L96 W114 L32 W88 L75 2.0
103 Guzman, Lance Milw Tech HS D28 D42 L35 W105 L17 L60 2.0  
104 Lewis, Tyler Oconomowoc HS W34 W23 L14 L43 L28 L64 2.0
105 Endl, Jimmy Jefferson HS L56 L73 W118 L103 D108 L82 1.5
106 Schumacher, John Oconomowoc HS L31 W118 L16 D107 L79 L76 1.5
107 Koelbl, James Marion HS -X- L62 L45 D106 L81 L78 1.5
108 Bobula, Jake Westosha Central HS L23 W87 L55 L100 D105 L91 1.5
109 Notbusch, Jenifer Franklin HS L98 D79 L50 W76 L72 L73 1.5
110 Ewing, Jeff Oconomowoc HS L26 L69 L95 L112 L90 -B- 1.0
111 Gross, Billy St Mary's Springs HS L62 L65 L97 W118 L94 L88 1.0
112 Ruthledge, Brian Milw North Div HS L16 L77 L93 W110 L99 L92 1.0
113 Griffiths, Karl St Mary's Springs HS L15 W119 L48 L68 L89 L87 1.0
114 Dorman, Matt Brookfield Acad L14 L46 L102 L64 L91 W119 1.0
115 Johnson, Samantha Oconomowoc HS W92 L3 L98 L40 L96 L93 1.0
116 Lins, Matt Waupaca HS W102 L54 L67 L39 L64 L90 1.0
117 Brooks, Nolan Milw North Div HS W88 L19 L26 L33 L65 L85 1.0
118 Haaker, James Franklin HS L35 L106 L105 L111 L85 L86 0.0
119 Hitchcock Tilton, Joel Univ School of Milw L5 L113 L80 L86 L76 L114 0.0

Results of K-8

Team Standings

NoName (Players:Top 4 used)PtsSBx2
1 Marion Elementary School (17) 19.0 130.0
2 University School of Milwaukee (10) 17.5 120.0
3 Fond du Lac Woodworth Jr HS (15) 17.5 101.5
4 Rhinelander James Williams JHS (12) 16.5 86.0
5 Madison Hamilton Middle School (3) 16.0 108.0
6 Madison Sherman Middle School (6) 16.0 102.0
7 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (12) 14.5 74.5
8 Oconomowoc Stonebank School (7) 14.5 68.0
9 Milw School of Lang Middle Sch (8) 14.0 61.0
10 Milw Richard Kluge Elem School (15) 13.5 68.0
11 Richfield Elementary School (10) 11.5 49.5
12 Friess Lake Elementary School (3) 10.0 58.5
13 Waupaca Middle School (6) 9.5 51.5
14 Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem School (6) 8.5 26.5
15 Hahn Family (2) 8.0 50.0
16 Hales Corner Lutheran School (1) 6.0 45.0
17 Whitefish Bay Richards Elem Sch (5) 5.5 19.0
18 Delafield Horning Middle School (2) 5.5 17.5
19 Madison Glacier Creek MS (1) 5.0 41.0
20 Plymouth High School (1) 5.0 39.0
21 Neenah Horace Mann Middle Schoo (1) 5.0 38.0
22 Janesville Marshall Middle Sch (1) 4.5 20.5
23 Madison Cherokee Middle School (1) 4.0 23.0
24 Green Lake Elementary School (2) 4.0 15.0
25 Jefferson High School (2) 4.0 10.0
26 Whitefish Bay Cumberland ES (1) 3.0 16.0
27 Green Lake Middle School (1) 3.0 14.0
28 Oconomowoc High School (1) 3.0 12.0
29 Brookfield Hillside Elem School (1) 3.0 12.0
30 Oshkosh St John Neumann (1) 3.0 12.0
31 Fond du Lac Waters Elem School (1) 1.5 5.5

Individual Results

NoNameTeamRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5Rd 6PtsMMedSBx2Cumul
1 Kane, Jeremy Madison Hamilton MS W88 W14 W69 W7 W6 W5 6.0 22.5
2 Brown, Chris Hales Corner Lutheran W67 W137 W29 W60 W4 W3 6.0 21.0
3 Dong, Charlie Madison Glacier Creek MS W74 W85 W19 W8 W10 L2 5.0 23.5
4 Kirchner, Adam Plymouth W83 W34 W22 W11 L2 W39 5.0 22.5
5 Larson, Austin Neenah Mann MS W17 W70 W64 W31 W26 L1 5.0 22.0 38.0 20.0
6 Hahn, Byron Hahn Family W73 W27 W25 W24 L1 W36 5.0 22.0 38.0 19.0
7 Albert, Andy Marion Elem W66 W58 W40 L1 W32 W29 5.0 21.5
8 Hottenstein, Joe Marion Elem W131 W38 W84 L3 W34 W24 5.0 20.0
9 Garland, Graham Univ School of Milw W39 L26 W118 W49 W28 W54 5.0 19.0
10 Bell, Sam Madison Hamilton MS W135 W79 W90 W55 L3 W20 5.0 18.5 30.0
11 Weesner, Dean Madison Hamilton MS -X- W61 W89 L4 W52 W23 5.0 18.5 27.0
12 Adams, Phil FdL Woodworth MS D59 D100 W88 W89 W30 W26 5.0 17.0
13 Luckow, Alan FdL Woodworth MS D20 W107 L51 W101 W56 W57 4.5
14 Miller, Joshua D Marion Elem W101 L1 W74 W81 W31 D16 4.5
15 Stuempges, Josh Waupaca MS L58 W67 W53 W90 W33 D21 4.5
16 Schoff, Andy Rhinelander Williams JHS L21 W144 W137 W125 W76 D14 4.5
17 Rosin, Daniel Rhinelander Williams JHS L5 W145 D58 W50 W44 W41 4.5
18 Moriarity, Dylan Janesville Marshall MS L25 W148 D139 W99 W105 W47 4.5
19 Liebenthal, Dror Univ School of Milw W117 W139 L3 D22 W58 W51 4.5
20 Knitt, Nathan Marion Elem D13 W98 W50 W43 W51 L10 4.5
21 Alexander, Arren Madison Sherman MS W16 W127 L31 W61 W59 D15 4.5
22 Dumke, Nathan Marion Elem W65 W62 L4 D19 W43 D64 4.0
23 Hottenstein, Howie Marion Elem L24 W132 W62 W40 W55 L11 4.0
24 Bowen, John Univ School of Milw W23 W45 W54 L6 W37 L8 4.0
25 Alexander, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS W18 W28 L6 L37 W81 W75 4.0
26 Irwin, Samuel Milw Morse MS W128 W9 W119 W35 L5 L12 4.0
27 Yerukhimov, Alex Univ School of Milw W30 L6 W126 L39 W88 W85 4.0
28 Creamer, Corvell Madison Cherokee MS W75 L25 W77 W84 L9 W98 4.0
29 Kimbrew, Zach Madison Sherman MS W148 W124 L2 W87 W80 L7 4.0
30 Heup, Mike Oconomowoc Stonebank L27 W130 W97 W127 L12 W76 4.0
31 Rush, Jack Univ School of Milw W32 W33 W21 L5 L14 W90 4.0
32 Kiefer, Alex FdL Woodworth MS L31 W136 W113 W46 L7 W87 4.0
33 Shimeck, Derek Rhinelander Williams JHS W78 L31 W45 W72 L15 W68 4.0
34 Ardern, Ethan Univ School of Milw W110 L4 W100 W85 L8 W71 4.0
35 Bowen, James Univ School of Milw W140 W53 W80 L26 L39 W82 4.0
36 Jackson, Joshua Milw R Kluge Elem -H- W63 W95 D59 W64 L6 4.0
37 Severson, Derek Friess Lake Elem L62 W75 W48 W25 L24 W65 4.0
38 Soffa, Jacob FdL Woodworth MS W121 L8 L87 W70 W89 W80 4.0
39 Peterson, Erik Oconomowoc Stonebank L9 W116 W83 W27 W35 L4 4.0
40 Ardern, Colin Univ School of Milw W52 W81 L7 L23 W123 W78 4.0
41 Reed, Brandon Milw School of Lang MS -H- L42 W108 W114 W63 L17 3.5
42 Byrd, Derrick Milw R Kluge Elem -H- W41 L46 L56 W139 W105 3.5
43 Rizo, Daniel Milw School of Lang MS -H- W109 W114 L20 L22 W99 3.5
44 Runge, Steven Richfield Elem -U- W82 D103 W92 L17 W95 3.5
45 Koski, Ben Oconomowoc Stonebank -X- L24 L33 W122 W125 D52 3.5
46 Lozano, Josue Milw Morse MS -H- W108 W42 L32 L47 W104 3.5
47 Gardner, Matt Milw School of Lang MS -H- L50 W107 W95 W46 L18 3.5
48 Gundlach, Ben FdL Woodworth MS -X- L64 L37 D121 W92 W100 3.5
49 Woods, Josh Rhinelander Williams JHS L89 W141 W147 L9 W83 D55 3.5
50 Haynes, Diamond Milw R Kluge Elem -H- W47 L20 L17 W101 W96 3.5
51 Eggert, John Milw School of Lang MS -H- W138 W13 W105 L20 L19 3.5
52 Bergman, Tracy Rhinelander Williams JHS L40 W73 W150 W86 L11 D45 3.5
53 Pickart, Nelson FdL Woodworth MS W132 L35 L15 W118 W69 D61 3.5
54 Powers, Andrew Milw Morse MS -H- W149 L24 W111 W98 L9 3.5
55 Walls, Taylor Milw Morse MS -X- W77 W71 L10 L23 D49 3.5
56 Morales, Taracciola Milw Morse MS -H- W111 L59 W42 L13 W97 3.5
57 Martin, Tyler Milw Morse MS -H- W99 L105 W104 W93 L13 3.5
58 Last, Patrick Madison Sherman MS W15 L7 D17 W103 L19 W93 3.5
59 Brey, Greg Friess Lake Elem D12 W122 W56 D36 L21 D62 3.5
60 Taylor, Aaron Milw Morse MS -H- W93 W92 L2 L78 W94 3.5
61 Pflughoeft, Ryan Marion Elem W116 L11 W79 L21 W77 D53 3.5
62 Ghose, Saptarshi Univ School of Milw W37 L22 L23 W74 W72 D59 3.5
63 Vang, Jerry Milw Morse MS -H- L36 W122 W134 L41 W103 3.5
64 Last, Daniel Madison Sherman MS W129 W48 L5 W71 L36 D22 3.5
65 Liebenthal, Nir Univ School of Milw L22 -X- L76 W150 W119 L37 3.0
66 Passmore, Corey Rhinelander Williams JHS L7 L68 W140 L123 W136 W118 3.0
67 Samz, Darius Rhinelander Williams JHS L2 L15 W136 -F- W147 W125 3.0
68 Krivitz, Kyle Oconomowoc Stonebank L77 W66 D134 D115 W120 L33 3.0
69 Barber, Jason Rhinelander Williams JHS W97 W146 L1 L76 L53 W127 3.0
70 Gundlach, Ted FdL Chegwin Elem W120 L5 L86 L38 W150 W115 3.0
71 Weirick, Samuel Oconomowoc Elem W136 W94 L55 L64 W115 L34 3.0
72 Capelle, Craig FdL Woodworth MS L84 W129 W124 L33 L62 W119 3.0
73 Worth, Mark FdL Woodworth MS L6 L52 W110 L97 W128 W121 3.0
74 Soffa, Jobe FdL Woodworth MS L3 W135 L14 L62 W149 W120 3.0
75 Peacock, Matt Rhinelander Williams JHS L28 L37 W135 W146 W127 L25 3.0
76 Kocher, William Delafield Horning MS L125 -B- W65 W69 L16 L30 3.0
77 Hsieh, Anthony Brookfield Hillside Elem W68 L55 L28 W148 L61 W123 3.0
78 Schmalzer, Kyle Richfield Elem L33 W117 L127 W147 W60 L40 3.0
79 Schultz, Riley Green Lake MS W104 L10 L61 W108 L85 W110 3.0
80 Passmore, Stanley Rhinelander Williams JHS W130 W125 L35 W119 L29 L38 3.0
81 Moxon, Jordan Rhinelander Williams JHS W134 L40 W120 L14 L25 W112 3.0
82 Blaha, Robert Oshkosh St John Neumann L90 L44 W144 W124 W86 L35 3.0
83 Roti Roti, Annelise Green Lake Elem L4 W102 L39 W116 L49 W113 3.0
84 Schulz, Joseph Whitefish Bay Cumberland Elem W72 W87 L8 L28 L100 W109 3.0
85 Hahn, Brittany Hahn Family W112 L3 W146 L34 W79 L27 3.0
86 Angle, Nick FdL Woodworth MS L137 W131 W70 L52 L82 W116 3.0
87 Mattson, Kyle Marion Elem W145 L84 W38 L29 W117 L32 3.0
88 Peterson, Greg Oconomowoc Stonebank L1 W112 L12 W149 L27 W124 3.0
89 Touchett, Marty Richfield Elem W49 -X- L11 L12 L38 W117 3.0
90 Rades, Paul Marion Elem W82 W103 L10 L15 W113 L31 3.0
91 Levi, Devan Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L95 L104 L96 W145 W139 2.5
92 Colas, Jesse Milw School of Lang MS -H- W150 L60 L44 L48 W133 2.5
93 Zimmerman, John Milw School of Lang MS -H- L60 W149 W139 L57 L58 2.5
94 Rades, Beth Marion Elem W144 L71 D115 L98 W111 L60 2.5
95 Thompson, Greg Milw Morse MS -H- W91 L36 L47 W146 L44 2.5
96 Hotz, Alex Whitefish Bay Richards Elem D105 L114 L99 W91 W133 L50 2.5
97 Tabor, Josh Friess Lake Elem L69 W121 L30 W73 -H- L56 2.5
98 Cervantes, Jose Milw School of Lang MS -H- L20 W109 W94 L54 L28 2.5
99 Turner, Robert Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L57 W96 L18 W102 L43 2.5
100 Xiong, Kabnpauj Milw R Kluge Elem -H- D12 L34 D129 W84 L48 2.5
101 Heisler, Michael FdL Chegwin Elem L14 D104 W142 L13 L50 W131 2.5
102 Butler, Grayson Delafield Horning MS L124 L83 D133 W142 L99 W134 2.5
103 Van Beek, Devon FdL Woodworth MS W106 L90 D44 L58 W134 L63 2.5
104 Stollfuss, Mitch FdL Woodworth MS L79 D101 W91 L57 W114 L46 2.5
105 Resop, Adam FdL Woodworth MS D96 W142 W57 L51 L18 L42 2.5
106 Kraft, Alex Richfield Elem L103 L118 L123 L136 W141 W143 2.0
107 Camille, Serge Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L13 L47 L133 W138 D135 2.0
108 Logan, Lorraine Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L46 L41 L79 D135 W147 2.0
109 Alexander, Danae Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L43 L98 W138 D121 L84 2.0
110 Klima, Gavin FdL Woodworth MS L34 -F- L73 W130 W137 L79 2.0
111 Rice, Sheldon Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L56 W138 L54 L94 D114 2.0
112 Borzick, JC Marion Elem L85 L88 L148 W141 W126 L81 2.0
113 Theis, Matt FdL Chegwin Elem L146 W133 L32 W137 L90 L83 2.0
114 Walls, Sydney Milw Morse MS -H- W96 L43 L41 L104 D111 2.0
115 Quintinalla, Edgar Milw Morse MS -H- D126 D94 D68 L71 L70 2.0
116 Brower, Katie Jefferson MS L61 L39 W145 L83 W144 L86 2.0
117 Babcock, Bridget Jefferson MS L19 L78 W141 W126 L87 L89 2.0
118 Runge, Russel Richfield Elem -F- W106 L9 L53 W148 L66 2.0
119 Larsen, Woodrow Marion Elem W123 W143 L26 L80 L65 L72 2.0
120 Petri, Scott Richfield Elem L70 W123 L81 W143 L68 L74 2.0
121 Grimm, Gatlin Marion Elem L38 L97 W131 D48 D109 L73 2.0
122 Naugle, Delonte Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L59 L63 L45 D132 W146 2.0
123 Sigwart, Sidney Waupaca MS L119 L120 W106 W66 L40 L77 2.0
124 Larsen, Fred Marion Elem W102 L29 L72 L82 W143 L88 2.0
125 Chance, Austin Richfield Elem W76 L80 W143 L16 L45 L67 2.0
126 Lee, Swmzeej Milw R Kluge Elem -H- D115 L27 L117 L112 W144 2.0
127 Lampinen, Zachery Marion Elem W133 L21 W78 L30 L75 L69 2.0
128 Fritz, Thomas Marion Elem L26 L147 W130 -F- L73 W148 2.0
129 Curcurio, Joe FdL Waters Elem L64 L72 W132 D100 -U- -U- 1.5
130 Nelson, Sean Waupaca MS L80 L30 L128 L110 W140 D136 1.5
131 Byle, Chris Richfield Elem L8 L86 L121 D135 W142 L101 1.5
132 Chance, Victoria Richfield Elem L53 L23 L129 D145 D122 D137 1.5
133 Hanke, Alex Waupaca MS L127 L113 D102 W107 L96 L92 1.5
134 Larsen, Axel Marion Elem L81 W140 D68 L63 L103 L102 1.5
135 Westley, William Oconomowoc Stonebank L10 L74 L75 D131 D108 D107 1.5
136 Westley, Andrew Oconomowoc Stonebank L71 L32 L67 W106 L66 D130 1.5
137 Fischer, Jacob Madison Sherman MS W86 L2 L16 L113 L110 D132 1.5
138 Edwards, Nobel Milw Morse MS -H- L51 L111 L109 L107 W150 1.5
139 Clementi, Brandon FdL Woodworth MS W147 L19 D18 L93 L42 L91 1.5
140 Bjella, Braden Whitefish Bay Richards Elem L35 L134 L66 L144 L130 -B- 1.0
141 Hotz, Elise Whitefish Bay Richards Elem L143 L49 L117 L112 L106 W149 1.0
142 Wright, Sequoia Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L105 L101 L102 L131 D145 1.0
143 Lindquist, Sammy Green Lake Elem W141 L119 L125 L120 L124 L106 1.0
144 Sande, Sam FdL Chegwin Elem L94 L16 L82 W140 L116 L126 1.0
145 Hotz, Nick Whitefish Bay Richards Elem L87 L17 L116 D132 L91 D142 1.0
146 Burnett, Michael Richfield Elem W113 L69 L85 L75 L95 L122 1.0
147 Bjella, Anders Whitefish Bay Richards Elem L139 W128 L49 L78 L67 L108 1.0
148 Theis, Michael FdL Chegwin Elem L29 L18 W112 L77 L118 L128 1.0
149 Paige, Brandy Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L54 L93 L88 L74 L141 0.5
150 Hill, Naqueisha Milw R Kluge Elem -H- L92 L52 L65 L70 L138 0.5

2003 Junior Open

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 December 2003

Crosstables

Open Section

No. Name USCF ID Exp. St USCF Pts Perf
1 Santarius, Erik F 12841108 0704 WI 1833 5.0 1749
2 Kane, Jeremy M 12743460 0504 WI 1824 4.5 1625
3 Mattson, Dane M 12658269 0206 WI 1482 4.5 1481
4 Biareishyk, Siarhe 12871502 0704 WI 1755 4.0 1693
5 Richards, Joseph P 12838939 0504 WI 1878 4.0 1558
6 Robinson, Carl 12833521 1203 WI 1466 4.0 1593
7 Lynk, Rodney Baron 12805589 1103 WI 1513 4.0 1373
8 Parker, Anthony Le 12780815 0504 WI 1923 4.0 1614
9 Hansen, David E 12854458 0105 WI 1204 4.0 1400
10 Blashe, Jesse D 12723858 0403 WI 1182 3.5 1648
11 Glad, Brayden E 12817321 1106 WI 1564 3.5 1371
12 Holm, Leanne E 12666855 1103 WI 1313 3.5 1254
13 Somasundaram, Vign 12669092 0704 WI 1366 3.5 1555
14 Allen, Damien E 12849406 1103 WI 1429 3.5 1198
15 Shawger, Brian C 12672327 0504 WI 1541 3.5 1205
16 Smith, James E 12791149 0504 WI 1499 3.0 1353
17 Brown, Dominic WI 3.0 1419
18 Gawlick, Jason 12884979 1103 WI 1262 3.0 1325
19 Holm, Stephen M 12667192 1103 WI 1433 3.0 1372
20 Hirschman, Zac M 12849408 0304 WI 1166 3.0 1361
21 Brown, Christopher 12849430 1103 WI 1274 3.0 1317
22 Paretti, Frank J 12844646 1004 WI 874 3.0 1281
23 Pflughoeft, Daniel 12884980 1103 WI 1104 3.0 1135
24 Weesner, Dean J 12783903 0804 WI 1148 3.0 1132
25 Her, Sou 12805616 1104 WI 1427 3.0 1237
26 Malde, Kaushal J 12825800 0206 WI 1239 3.0 1226
27 Kirchner, Adam L 12829056 1004 WI 1187 3.0 1417
28 Bork, Christopher 12695023 0506 WI 1165 3.0 1220
29 Brown, Wayne 12857598 0204 MI 1512 3.0 1113
30 Long, Sha WI 3.0 1059
31 Moua, Yao S WI 3.0 1127
32 Novak, Steven C 12877855 0904 WI 1192 3.0 1009
33 Babbitt, Nicolas 12849407 0204 WI 781 2.5 1385
34 Gallenberg, Bob 12779870 0905 WI 1176 2.5 1352
35 Bowen, John A 12779264 0904 WI 1189 2.5 1224
36 Hintz, Timothy M 12752556 0303 WI 1257 2.5 1129
37 Thor, Sitha WI 2.5 1177
38 Timm, Andrew D 12807115 0204 WI 1212 2.5 1170
39 Addison, Amous WI 2.5 1129
40 Kaliebe, Kyle D 12805528 0504 WI 1071 2.5 1384
41 Yang, Chue*x 12903700 0403 WI 1753 2.5 1079
42 Jensen, Dean 12903699 WI 2.5 1065
43 Sanders, Terrell 12884927 1103 WI 1001 2.0 1194
44 Vang, Chor 12884949 1103 WI 779 2.0 1044
45 Hancock, Andrew A 12868148 1104 WI 986 2.0 1078
46 Earle, Mark T 12883151 1103 WI 392 2.0 1038
47 Bishop, Tom 12835547 0402 WI 1036 2.0 1045
48 Vang, Chova Pong WI 2.0 1030
49 Alexander, Kelsen 12738117 0304 WI 1138 2.0 948
50 Pflughoeft, Ryan 12898139 0204 WI 578 2.0 980
51 Klosowski, Tony WI 2.0 894
52 Moths, Brian E 12877711 0906 WI 1224 2.0 994
53 Lopez, Carlos 12902491 0304 WI 2.0 917
54 Seefeldt, Nate WI 2.0 956
55 Lampinen, Zachary 12898138 0204 WI 823 2.0 961
56 Lee, Pang WI 2.0 881
57 Clausing, Michael 12864685 0304 WI 1013 2.0 1075
58 Reed, Brandon L 12865970 0304 WI 888 2.0 687
59 Arcilla, Anthony WI 2.0 801
60 Nygaard, Mischa S 12884970 1103 WI 773 1.5 987
61 Michel, Zachary 12864686 0303 WI 1241 1.5 882
62 Charleston, Erika 12849433 1103 WI 821 1.5 927
63 Levy, Marcus A 12884930 1103 WI 205 1.0 736
64 Davis, Jamar Lovel 12887517 1103 WI 458 1.0 793
65 Sabir, Channing U 12884928 1103 WI 513 1.0 671
66 Eggert, John WI 1.0 757
67 Williams, Willie WI 1.0 695
68 Jones, Adrian WI 1.0 514
69 Gau, Michael WI 1.0 533
70 Thompson, Brittany WI 0.0 663
71 Mena, Jose WI 0.0 552
72 Sommeville, Tiffany WI 0.0 586
73 Chang, Shee Yee WI 0.0 nnnn
74 Neller, Dannum WI 0.0 nnnn
75 Wilson, Lorenzo 12911623 0904 WI 0.0 nnnn

Reserve Section

No. Name USCF ID Exp. St USCF Pts Perf
1 Reichardt, Marc N 12695007 1004 WI 1000 5.0 1187
2 Tolbert, Matthew J 12868146 0404 WI 1005 4.5 1045
3 Gunasekaran, Suman 12906890 0504 WI 826 4.5 1122
4 Anderson, Joseph L 12907073 0504 WI 1008 4.0 1211
5 Albert, Andrew S 12752557 0204 WI 943 4.0 1060
6 Lund, Jonathan K 12818529 1203 WI 987 4.0 1171
7 Lange, Chloe L 12764535 0504 WI 734 4.0 1172
8 Schnell, Erich 12849435 0104 WI 888 4.0 1102
9 Pawelsk, Jeremy WI 4.0 1060
10 Stevens, Andrew J 12892927 0104 WI 923 4.0 953
11 Ness, Eric WI 3.5 1076
12 Thor, David WI 3.5 1028
13 Ardern, Colin 12708118 0904 WI 972 3.5 988
14 Severson, Derek A 12884925 1103 WI 662 3.5 905
15 Hwang, Alexander 12839903 0604 WI 947 3.5 985
16 Dumke, Nathan C 12849428 0204 WI 1034 3.0 958
17 Cicala, Frank 12910823 0804 WI 3.0 945
18 Petrashek, Casey 12911815 0904 WI 3.0 906
19 Starks, Ryan J 12818503 1202 WI 1061 3.0 915
20 Dettlaff, Victor J 12884977 1103 WI 1056 3.0 905
21 Albert, Matthew K 12742563 0805 WI 1025 3.0 873
22 Davies, Jonathon M 12844352 1004 WI 918 3.0 907
23 Bowen, James H 12786949 0204 WI 755 3.0 894
24 Cruz, Rigoberto N 12868149 0504 WI 1032 3.0 804
25 Miller, Joshua 12871494 0504 WI 754 3.0 821
26 Shepsky, Christina 12870615 0503 WI 886 3.0 796
27 Lenard, Ryan P 12900021 0304 WI 784 3.0 796
28 Jones, Robert J 12884935 1103 WI 682 3.0 800
29 Ford, Kevin 12897815 0204 WI 3.0 852
30 Egdorf, Dustin P 12785069 0303 WI 698 3.0 758
31 Frederick, Nathan 12894126 1202 WI 714 3.0 643
32 Shiely, Vincent WI 2.5 895
33 Papist, Anthony 12899814 0304 WI 2.5 804
34 Liebenthal, Dror 12823570 0204 WI 863 2.5 785
35 Ehrenberg, Jon S 12884975 1103 WI 702 2.5 750
36 Vogedes, Amy 12871503 0503 WI 747 2.5 821
37 Stuempges, Nicholas 1004 WI 2.5 767
38 Lezra, Gabe W 12863496 0304 WI 750 2.5 717
39 Smith, Bennie D 12884937 1103 WI 680 2.5 742
40 Tabor, Joshua R 12884929 1103 WI 613 2.5 604
41 Andrade, Omar WI 2.0 793
42 Rush, Jack WI 2.0 703
43 Egdorf, Taylor D 12849432 1102 WI 654 2.0 789
44 LaFleur, Elliot WI 2.0 687
45 Earle, Ben 12913559 1004 WI 2.0 710
46 Tober, Douglas A 12835465 0605 WI 369 2.0 657
47 Knitt, Nathan A 12849431 0104 WI 659 2.0 675
48 Hanzlik, Tom 12913107 1004 WI 2.0 669
49 Hsieh, Anthony 12839896 1006 WI 983 2.0 658
50 Yerukhimov, Alex 12825701 0204 WI 789 2.0 666
51 Maglio, Teddy 12913106 1004 WI 2.0 645
52 Brey, Greg WI 2.0 622
53 Luo, Brian J 12910173 0704 WI 454 2.0 520
54 Liebenthal, Nir 12898349 0304 WI 973 2.0 551
55 Stuempges, Joshua 1004 WI 1.5 724
56 Ford, Caleb 12897811 0204 WI 1.5 583
57 Hitchcock Tilton, Joel WI 1.5 406
58 Mahnke, David 12909733 0704 WI 1.5 410
59 Levine, James WI 1.0 522
60 Bartkuhn, Kyle WI 1.0 488
61 Smith, Jeremy WI 1.0 497
62 Ardern, Ethan A 12729063 0304 WI 813 1.0 561
63 Khahra, Sundeep 1.0 436
64 Zagar, Dane 12915762 1004 WI 1.0 413
65 Freiberg, Tim WI 1.0 388
66 Creamer, Corvell 12774583 1103 WI 625 1.0 461
67 Meyer, Ian Q 12818524 1203 WI 418 1.0 622
68 Bartkuhn, Konrad WI 0.5 334
69 Bishop, William WI 0.0 236
70 Sumwalt, Marshall 12786679 0404 KS 206 0.0 nnnn
71 Sumwalt, Parker 12904781 0404 KS 100 0.0 nnnn

Beginner's Section

No. Name St Pts Perf
1 Thao, Laa Houa WI 5.0 884
2 Sallomie, Galen WI 5.0 871
3 Quintero, Javier WI 4.0 781
4 Vang, Khamsouk WI 4.0 708
5 Sarosh, Waseem WI 4.0 690
6 Andaloro, Brian WI 4.0 581
7 Lange, Andrew WI 3.5 619
8 Williams, Craig WI 3.5 607
9 Mattelstadtt, Aaron WI 3.5 602
10 Mattson, Kyle WI 3.5 559
11 Mutusiak, Alex WI 3.0 716
12 Stanosz, Michael WI 3.0 631
13 Anderson, Steven WI 3.0 596
14 Chiquito, Jairo WI 3.0 538
15 Schultz, Riley WI 3.0 543
16 Roti Roti, Amelise WI 3.0 527
17 Paasch, Vincent WI 3.0 482
18 Klauer, Tracie WI 3.0 491
19 Adams, Justin WI 3.0 521
20 Thies, Matthew WI 3.0 502
21 Waters, Jerome WI 2.5 490
22 Simpson, Griffin WI 2.5 456
23 Grimm, Colten WI 2.5 378
24 Reinbold, Daniel WI 2.5 381
25 Adams, Tyler WI 2.5 487
26 Zagar, Allisun WI 2.5 366
27 Schley, Andy WI 2.5 366
28 Morales, Gloria WI 2.5 291
29 Dantzler, Carl WI 2.0 339
30 Thrasher, Rachel WI 2.0 312
31 Ortega, David WI 2.0 277
32 Peterson, Billy WI 2.0 243
33 Raupp, Greg WI 2.0 253
34 Schram, Laura WI 2.0 211
35 Hartman, Travis WI 2.0 217
36 Koehler, Jonathan WI 1.5 297
37 Theis, Tyler WI 1.5 200
38 Sawaski, Henry WI 1.5 200
39 Schneider, Phillip WI 1.5 164
40 Lindquist, Sammy WI 1.5 108
41 Thies, Michael WI 1.5 -21
42 Clemens, Austin WI 1.0 178
43 Bartkuhn, Bennett WI 1.0 2
44 Mantei, Travis WI 1.0 80
45 Pohronezny, Alex WI 1.0 43
46 Grimm, Gatlin WI 0.5 69
47 Larson, Sarah WI 0.5 -157

2003 Wisconsin Chess Tour

  • Written by Jerry Noel
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 01 January 2004

Gleason Wins Tour

Once again class players dominate the tour finish. Neil Gleason pulls off the victory, nosing out Isaak Gabrilovich for the overall lead. NM Alex Betaneli managed sixth place, which was the best finish for anyone over rated 2000.

Obviously, the Class A race was a clone of the overall race. Rodney Draves held off a last-minute charge from Joe Richards to win Class B, while in Class C Luke Kouba and Mike Fixel battled it out right down to the final game, with Kouba taking the top spot at the end.

We would like to take the time right now to put to rest the rumor that only reason Ken Rasmussen ran for the board was to write himself the Tour's Class D prize check. We know this isn't his only reason, as he has had the chance to write himself prize checks in other events, as well.

Finally, Matt Waller beat out Samuel Bell for the U1200 prize in the Tour's most closely fought duel.

Read more: 2003 Wisconsin Chess Tour

2004 Elo Crosstable

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 07 April 2009

Crosstables

Open Section

Plc Name St USCF Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Pts
1 Smetankin, Stanislas MN 2533 -B- W8 D2 W5 W6 4.5
2 Stamnov, Aleksander IL 2276 -B- W3 D1 W7 W5 4.5
3 Parker, Anthony Le WI 1922 W14 L2 D10 W15 W13 3.5
4 Brown, Christopher WI 1842 D18 D10 W15 -H- W8 3.5
5 Williams, William WI 2226 -B- W9 W6 L1 L2 3.0
6 Vaja, Ashish WI 1950 W12 W11 L5 W10 L1 3.0
7 McElwee, Patrick WI 1899 W13 -H- -H- L2 W14 3.0
8 Lynch, Jeremy WI 1946 W20 L1 -H- W14 L4 2.5
9 Hoffman, Guy G WI 1905 D15 L5 -H- W18 D10 2.5
10 Biareishyk, Siarhe WI 1821 W16 D4 D3 L6 D9 2.5
11 Kittilsen, Guy IL 1803 W17 L6 -H- L13 W16 2.5
12 Coons, James J WI 1790 L6 W18 L14 D16 W15 2.5
13 Lynk, Rodney B WI 1674 L7 W20 D18 W11 L3 2.5
14 Peel, Arthur W WI 1712 L3 W17 W12 L8 L7 2.0
15 Sagunsky, David WI 1699 D9 W16 L4 L3 L12 1.5
16 Fixel, Michael R WI 1550 L10 L15 W17 D12 L11 1.5
17 Brown, Christopher Jr WI 1310 L11 L14 L16 -H- W18 1.5
18 Galliford, Chris IL 1580 D4 L12 D13 L9 L17 1.0
19 Walker, Arlen P WI 1762 -H- -U- -U- -U- -U- 0.5
20 Brown, Tony IL 1722 L8 L13 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

 

Reserve Section

Plc Name St USCF Rnd1 Rnd2 Rnd3 Rnd4 Rnd5 Pts
1 Baker, Ryan D WI 1394 W6 W10 -X- L2 W4 4.0
2 Nickell, James W WI 1538 W11 D4 W5 W1 L3 3.5
3 Waller, Matthew W WI 1445 W9 W8 -H- L4 W2 3.5
4 Rasmussen, Kenneth WI 1369 W7 D2 W8 W3 L1 3.5
5 Wright, Gary M WI 1286 L10 W9 L2 W8 W7 3.0
6 Luo, Brian J WI 1000 L1 L7 W11 -B- W12 3.0
7 Duffy, Brian WI 1166 L4 W6 -H- -X- L5 2.5
8 Brown, George A WI 1176 W12 L3 L4 L5 W9 2.0
9 Brandt, John WI 1042 L3 L5 -H- W12 L8 1.5
10 Michaels, James WI 562 W5 L1 -H- -F- -U- 1.5
11 Jackson, Lewis WI 1136 L2 W12 L6 -U- -U- 1.0
12 Betzen, Samuel WI L8 L11 -H- L9 L6 0.5
13 Barton, Kevin J WI 620 -U- -U- -F- -U- -U- 0.0

2004 Scholastic Championships

  • Written by Arlen
  • Published: 29 October 2004
  • Last Updated: 30 January 2013

Cinderella Story

The only real suspense this year was supposed to be whether Madison West would sweep Division 1. With a fifth board player who would qualify for first board on most of the other teams, West was clearly the powerhouse of the event, clearly a perfect 200 points was possible.

But that didn't stop Cinderella from coming to the ball.

She arrived in the guise of Marion, a small school from NE Wisconsin, which has long had a solid chess heritage, but had never made a top finish. This year's squad came up big, and little Marion demolished everyone they faced. Briefly, we wondered if they could actually trump West's titans, but that wasn't to be. The glass slipper, it appeared, was only good enough for second place.

Timothy Hintz rode Marion's streak into the best score for Board 5, While West players Fan Wu (Board 4), Siarhe Biareishyk (Board 3) and Jeremy Kane (Board 2) took top prizes on the next three boards. The Board 1 top prize went to Carl Robinson (James Madison) nosed out Ashish Vaja (Nicolet) and Erik Santarius (Madison West).

Division 2 saw a "perfect storm" finish, with four teams tied for first place at 4/5. University School lost to Jefferson, Jefferson lost to South Milwaukee, South Milwaukee lost to Madison West C, and Madison West C lost to Jefferson, so no team clearly dominated. University school took first place on tiebreaks over the rest.

David Buell (Wisconsin Lutheran) was best Board 1 with 4.5/5, Samuel Bell (Mad West C) was best Board 2 (4/5). Thomas Bishop (University School) was best Board 3, Bobby Hoffman (South Milwaukee) was perfect on Board 4, as was Andrew Stevens (University School) on Board 5.

Waupaca swept the newly-created Division 3, and did it with consistently good play across the team, as evidenced by the fact that none of them won best board prizes. Top Board 1 was David Hansen (Thomas More) while Board 2 saw a tie between Joseph Hottenstein and Alex Yerukhimov. Board three saw two perfect scores, Matthew Albert (Marion B) and Joe Kang (Neenah) while Board 4 also had a tie (at 4.5/5) between Lee Xiong (Riverside B) and Bernie Thomason (West Allis Central). Winner on Board 5 was Ryan Pflughoeft (Marion B).

K-12 was won jointly by Barry Small (Nekoosa) and Sitha Thor (Appleton North) with perfect scores, while Marion took the team honors.

The K-8 section was won by Joshua Miller of marion schools with a perfect score (6/6). Marion also took first place in the team category as well.

In the newly created K-5 division, Alexander Velikanov (Lake Bluff) edged Brian Luo (Crestwood) for first place, while team honors went to University School.


Varsity Results — Division 1

Team Crosstable

PlcNamePtsTBrk1TBrk2Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1 Madison West A High School 5.0 185.5 12.0 W16,40.0 W13,35.0 W2,30.5 W7,40.0 W5,40.0
2 Marion High School A 4.0 138.5 14.0 W6,35.0 W9,30.0 L1,9.5 W3,24.0 W7,40.0
3 Milwaukee South Division 3.0 113.0 11.0 L5,10.5 W14,40.0 W10,20.5 L2,16.0 W11,26.0
4 Brookfield Academy 3.0 112.5 10.0 W14,33.5 L7,11.0 L12,17.5 W13,26.5 W6,24.0
5 Milwaukee Marquette A High Sc 3.0 108.0 14.0 W3,29.5 W8,40.0 L7,6.0 W12,32.5 L1,0.0
6 Glendale Nicolet High School 3.0 104.5 12.0 L2,5.0 W11,25.0 W13,35.5 W8,23.0 L4,16.0
7 Milwaukee School of Languages 3.0 87.5 15.0 W12,24.5 W4,29.0 W5,34.0 L1,0.0 L2,0.0
8 Madison West B High School 3.0 80.0 10.0 W10,21.0 L5,0.0 W9,21.0 L6,17.0 W12,21.0
9 Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc 2.0 123.0 6.5 W15,36.5 L2,10.0 L8,19.0 L11,17.5 W14,40.0
10 Milwaukee Bay View High Scho 2.0 119.5 6.5 L8,19.0 W16,40.0 L3,19.5 W14,22.0 L13,19.0
11 Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc 2.0 103.0 7.0 L13,15.0 L6,15.0 W14,36.5 W9,22.5 L3,14.0
12 Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch 2.0 97.5 10.5 L7,15.5 W15,33.0 W4,22.5 L5,7.5 L8,19.0
13 Plymouth High School 2.0 69.0 10.0 W11,25.0 L1,5.0 L6,4.5 L4,13.5 W10,21.0
14 Milwaukee Hamilton High Scho 0.0 28.0 9.0 L4,6.5 L3,0.0 L11,3.5 L10,18.0 L9,0.0
15 Milwaukee Juneau High School 0.0 10.5 2.0 L9,3.5 L12,7.0 -U- -U- -U-
16 Kewaskum High School A 0.0 0.0 2.0 L1,0.0 L10,0.0 -U- -U- -U-

Board 1

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
1. Robinson, Carl, Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc 1515 W15 W11 W13 W12 W16 5.0
2. Vaja, Ashish, Glendale Nicolet High School... 1950 D11 W12 W10 W13 W9 4.5
3. Santarius, Erik F, Madison West A High School 1921 W14 D10 W11 W8 W7 4.5
4. Yang, Chue, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo.... 1532 W13 W14 L5 W16 W10 4.0
5. Anderson, Joseph L, Milwaukee South Division. 1195 L7 W16 W4 W11 W12 4.0
6. Allen, Damien E, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sc 1505 D8 W15 W9 L7 W13 3.5
7. Glad, Brayden E, Milwaukee Marquette A High S 1544 W5 W13 L8 W6 L3 3.0
8. Lynk, Rodney Baron, Milwaukee School of Langu 1634 D6 D9 W7 L3 L11 2.0
9. Somasundaram, Vign, Brookfield Academy....... 1421 W16 D8 L6 D10 L2 2.0
10. Kirchner, Adam L, Plymouth High.............. 1208 W12 D3 L2 D9 L4 2.0
11. Pflughoeft, Daniel, Marion High School A..... 1312 D2 L1 L3 L5 W8 1.5
12. Moua, Yao S, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc... 1051 L10 L2 W16 L1 L5 1.0
13. Swiggum, Joseph K, Madison West B High School 1472 L4 L7 L1 L2 L6 0.0
14. Schladweiler, Matt, Kewaskum High School A... 1137 L3 L4 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
15. Sandeen, Nate, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn L1 L6 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
16. Newberry, Anthony, Milwaukee Hamilton High Sc nnnn L9 L5 L12 L4 L1 0.0

Board 2

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
17. Kane, Jeremy M, Madison West A High School... 1866 W32 W26 W19 W24 W25 5.0
18. Jensen, Dean, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo.. 1195 W29 W32 D23 W31 W26 4.5
19. Blashe, Jesse D, Marion High School A........ 1335 W27 W21 L17 W23 W24 4.0
20. Hancock, Andrew A, Milwaukee Rufus King High 969 D24 W30 D22 D25 W29 3.5
21. Thao, Laa Houa, Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc nnnn W30 L19 W29 D28 W31 3.5
22. Moths, Brian E, Brookfield Academy........... 1181 W31 L24 D20 D26 W27 3.0
23. Chiquito, Jairo, Milwaukee South Division.... nnnn D25 W31 D18 L19 W28 3.0
24. Her, Sou, Milwaukee School of Languages...... 1405 D20 W22 W25 L17 L19 2.5
25. Shawger, Brian C, Milwaukee Marquette A High 1511 D23 W29 L24 D20 L17 2.0
26. Baganz, Pat, Plymouth High................... nnnn W28 L17 D27 D22 L18 2.0
27. Hirschman, Zac M, Glendale Nicolet High Schoo 1217 L19 W28 D26 L29 L22 1.5
28. Arcilla, Anthony, Milwaukee Riverside A High 714 L26 L27 W31 D21 L23 1.5
29. Holm, Stephen M, Madison West B High School.. 1417 L18 L25 L21 W27 L20 1.0
30. Castro, Nick, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn L21 L20 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
31. Pinkston, Spencer, Milwaukee Hamilton High Sc nnnn L22 L23 L28 L18 L21 0.0
32. Trokan, Sam, Kewaskum High School A.......... nnnn L17 L18 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Board 3

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
33. Biareishyk, Siarhe, Madison West A High Schoo 1821 W48 W43 W36 W38 W37 5.0
34. Chang, Xee, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc.... nnnn W43 W44 W45 W40 W46 5.0
35. Holm, Leanne E, Madison West B High School... 1330 W41 L37 W40 W44 W42 4.0
36. Gawlick, Jason, Marion High School A......... 1258 W44 W40 L33 W46 W38 4.0
37. Bhatnagar, Gaurav, Milwaukee Marquette A High 1319 W46 W35 L38 W42 L33 3.0
38. Brown, Dominic D, Milwaukee School of Languag 1170 W42 W39 W37 L33 L36 3.0
39. Sallomi, Galen P, Brookfield Academy......... 856 W45 L38 L42 D43 W44 2.5
40. Tolbert, Matthew J, Milwaukee J Madison A Hig 1046 W47 L36 L35 L34 W45 2.0
41. Klosowski, Tony, Milwaukee Bay View High Scho 899 L35 W48 W46 L45 L43 2.0
42. Lynch, Trenton, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch nnnn L38 W47 W39 L37 L35 2.0
43. Gerlach, Alicia, Plymouth High............... nnnn L34 L33 L44 D39 W41 1.5
44. Babbitt, Nicolas, Glendale Nicolet High Schoo 992 L36 L34 W43 L35 L39 1.0
45. Gidlund, Robert, Milwaukee Hamilton High Scho nnnn L39 L46 L34 W41 L40 1.0
46. Andrade, Jose, Milwaukee South Division...... nnnn L37 W45 L41 L36 L34 1.0
47. Bingenheimer, Mark, Milwaukee Juneau High Sch 1141 L40 L42 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
48. Huf, Walter, Kewaskum High School A.......... nnnn L33 L41 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Board 4

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
49. Wu, Fan, Madison West A High School.......... 1801 W64 W62 D50 W55 W54 4.5
50. Bork, Christopher, Marion High School A...... 1184 W58 W60 D49 W56 W55 4.5
51. Towell, Brian, Brookfield Academy............ nnnn D59 L55 W63 W62 W58 3.5
52. Addison, Amous, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc nnnn W62 W58 D59 W60 L56 3.5
53. Wullschleger, Eric, Madison West B High Schoo 1172 W57 L54 W60 L58 W74 3.0
54. Novak, Steven C, Milwaukee Marquette A High S 1166 W56 W53 L55 W74 L49 3.0
55. Dang, Christina Th, Milwaukee School of Langu 1043 W63 W51 W54 L49 L50 3.0
56. Cruz, Rigoberto N, Milwaukee South Division.. 994 L54 W59 L57 L50 W52 2.0
57. Lee, Pang, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo..... 896 L53 W64 W56 L59 L62 2.0
58. Nygaard, Mischa S, Glendale Nicolet High Scho 854 L50 L52 W62 W53 L51 2.0
59. Goetz, Anthony, Milwaukee Hamilton High Schoo nnnn D51 L56 D52 W57 L60 2.0
60. Shepsky, Christina, Milwaukee J Madison A Hig nnnn D61 L50 L53 L52 W59 1.5
61. Coan, Patrick, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn D60 W63 -U- -U- -U- 1.5
62. Hartman, Matt, Plymouth High................. nnnn L52 L49 L58 L51 W57 1.0
63. Vang, Chor, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch.... 897 L55 L61 L51 -U- -U- 0.0
64. Littech, Ryan, Kewaskum High School A........ nnnn L49 L57 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Board 5

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
65. Hintz, Timothy M, Marion High School A....... 1229 W67 W72 W66 L68 W78 4.0
66. Reichardt, Marc D, Madison West A High School 1214 W79 W75 L65 W78 W71 4.0
67. Shmidov, Alan M, Glendale Nicolet High School 409 L65 W73 W75 W70 W69 4.0
68. Quintero, Javier, Milwaukee South Division... nnnn W71 W77 W76 W65 L73 4.0
69. Guenther, Mitch, Brookfield Academy.......... nnnn D77 W78 W74 W75 L67 3.5
70. Klug, Casey C, Madison West B High School.... 812 W76 L71 W72 L67 W81 3.0
71. Paretti, Frank J, Milwaukee Marquette A High 1037 L68 W70 W78 D81 L66 2.5
72. Vogedes, Amy C, Milwaukee J Madison A High Sc 768 W80 L65 L70 D73 W77 2.5
73. Chang, Koua, Milwaukee Riverside A High Sc... nnnn L75 L67 W77 D72 W68 2.5
74. Hatten, Daniel, Milwaukee Rufus King High Sch 761 W78 W80 L69 L54 L53 2.0
75. Paul, Kyle, Plymouth High.................... nnnn W73 L66 L67 L69 W76 2.0
76. Gau, Michael, Milwaukee Bay View High Schoo.. 320 L70 W79 L68 D77 L75 1.5
77. Pups, Jacob, Milwaukee Hamilton High Schoo... nnnn D69 L68 L73 D76 L72 1.0
78. Clausing, Michael, Milwaukee School of Langua 1007 L74 L69 L71 L66 L65 0.0
79. Jacobi, Kevin, Kewaskum High School A........ nnnn L66 L76 -U- -U- -U- 0.0
80. Kasten, Cole, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn L72 L74 -U- -U- -U- 0.0

Alternates

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
81. Stanosz, Michael, Milwaukee Rufus King High S nnnn -U- -U- -U- D71 L70 0.5

 

Varsity Results — Division 2

Team Crosstable

PlcNamePtsTBrk1TBrk2Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1 Univ Sch of Milw A 4.0 146.5 11.5 W10,25.5 L2,10.5 W16,40.0 W15,35.0 W7,35.5
2 Jefferson A High School A 4.0 128.5 15.0 W11,30.0 W1,29.5 W3,22.5 W7,28.5 L4,18.0
3 Madison West C High School 4.0 128.5 12.5 W20,33.0 W4,27.0 L2,17.5 W11,20.5 W9,30.5
4 South Milwaukee High School 4.0 107.5 13.5 W9,25.5 L3,13.0 W12,21.0 W5,26.0 W2,22.0
5 Wisconsin Lutheran HS 3.0 114.0 12.0 W6,32.0 W15,28.0 L7,16.0 L4,14.0 W11,24.0
6 Manitowoc Lincoln High School 3.0 107.5 9.0 L5,8.0 L14,14.0 W19,35.0 W13,28.0 W12,22.5
7 Milwaukee Pulaski High School 3.0 87.5 14.0 W8,27.0 W12,20.5 W5,24.0 L2,11.5 L1,4.5
8 Oconomowoc High School 3.0 85.5 10.0 L7,13.0 W10,24.0 L9,0.0 W18,23.0 W15,25.5
9 Hartland Arrowhead High Schoo 2.5 109.0 9.0 L4,14.5 D16,20.0 W8,40.0 W14,25.0 L3,9.5
10 Milwaukee Bradley Tech 2.5 103.0 7.5 L1,14.5 L8,16.0 D17,20.0 W19,30.0 W16,22.5
11 Franklin High School 2.0 119.0 9.0 L2,10.0 W20,40.0 W14,33.5 L3,19.5 L5,16.0
12 Milwaukee Marquette B High Sc 2.0 104.0 8.5 W18,21.0 L7,19.5 L4,19.0 W16,27.0 L6,17.5
13 Milwaukee Metropolitan High S 2.0 95.0 5.0 L16,17.0 L18,10.0 W20,22.0 L6,12.0 W17,34.0
14 Westosha Central High School 2.0 94.5 7.5 L15,11.0 W6,26.0 L11,6.5 L9,15.0 W18,36.0
15 Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's 2.0 82.5 9.0 W14,29.0 L5,12.0 W18,22.0 L1,5.0 L8,14.5
16 Hamilton Sussex High School 1.5 73.5 9.0 W13,23.0 D9,20.0 L1,0.0 L12,13.0 L10,17.5
17 Milwaukee Juneau High School 1.5 57.0 2.0 -U- -U- D10,20.0 W20,31.0 L13,6.0
18 Delafield St Johns Military 1.0 88.0 8.0 L12,19.0 W13,30.0 L15,18.0 L8,17.0 L14,4.0
19 Kewaskum A High School 1.0 45.5 2.5 -U- -U- L6,5.0 L10,10.0 W20,30.5
20 Mt. Horeb High School 0.0 43.5 8.5 L3,7.0 L11,0.0 L13,18.0 L17,9.0 L19,9.5

Board 1

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
1. Buell, David A, Wisconsin Lutheran HS........ 1160 W15 D8 W16 W18 W9 4.5
2. Babcock, Peter, Jefferson A High School A.... 1259 L9 W10 W3 W16 W18 4.0
3. Weesner, Dean J, Madison West C High School.. 1167 W14 W18 L2 W9 W4 4.0
4. Santaella, Fernand, Hartland Arrowhead High S 1311 W18 D19 W17 W12 L3 3.5
5. Xiong, Peng, Milwaukee Metropolitan High S... nnnn W19 W13 L14 D15 W20 3.5
6. Malde, Kaushal J, Milwaukee Marquette B High 1212 L13 W16 D18 W19 D15 3.0
7. Spaeth, Nathan L, Milwaukee Bradley Tech..... 1024 W10 L17 W20 L11 W19 3.0
8. Furness, Andy, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's. nnnn D12 D1 D13 D10 W17 3.0
9. Stoll, AJ, Franklin High School.............. nnnn W2 W14 W12 L3 L1 3.0
10. Bowen, John A, Univ Sch of Milw A............ 1195 L7 L2 W19 D8 W16 2.5
11. Schladweiler, Matt, Kewaskum A High School... 1137 -U- -U- D15 W7 W14 2.5
12. Nicoletti, Cody, Westosha Central High School 1008 D8 W15 L9 L4 W13 2.5
13. Calabrese, Frank, Delafield St Johns Military nnnn W6 L5 D8 W17 L12 2.5
14. McKinney, Christopher, Mt. Horeb High School. nnnn L3 L9 W5 D20 L11 1.5
15. Vater, Chris, Manitowoc Lincoln High School.. nnnn L1 L12 D11 D5 D6 1.5
16. Moua, Kong, Milwaukee Pulaski High School.... 1083 W17 L6 L1 L2 L10 1.0
17. Carpenter, Andrew, Oconomowoc High School.... nnnn L16 W7 L4 L13 L8 1.0
18. Marrari, Andrew, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn L4 L3 D6 L1 L2 0.5
19. Pothier, Rob, Hamilton Sussex High School.... nnnn L5 D4 L10 L6 L7 0.5
20. Sandeen, Nate, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn -U- -U- L7 D14 L5 0.5

Board 2

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
21. Bell, Samuel W, Madison West C High School... 1206 W40 W26 D31 D25 W28 4.0
22. Michel, Zachary P, Univ Sch of Milw A........ 1165 D23 D31 W39 W30 D24 3.5
23. Koutsky,Jacob, Milwaukee Bradley Tech........ 1058 D22 W37 L34 W38 W39 3.5
24. Miller, Jerone A, Milwaukee Pulaski High Scho 976 W37 W36 W32 L43 D22 3.5
25. Frankiewicz, Jim, Franklin High School....... nnnn L31 W40 W27 D21 W32 3.5
26. Wawrzyniak, Joe, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn D28 L21 W36 W32 W43 3.5
27. Banicki, Rob, Westosha Central High School... 917 L30 W29 L25 W28 W35 3.0
28. Heup, Michael J, Hartland Arrowhead High Scho 918 D26 W39 W37 L27 L21 2.5
29. Tech, Mike, Manitowoc Lincoln High School.... nnnn L32 L27 W38 W33 D36 2.5
30. Hammer, Kevin, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's. nnnn W27 L32 W35 L22 D37 2.5
31. Patterson, Richard, Jefferson A High School A 1019 W25 D22 D21 -U- -U- 2.0
32. Alberti, Brandon P, Wisconsin Lutheran HS.... 946 W29 W30 L24 L26 L25 2.0
33. Lopez, Carlos S, Milwaukee Metropolitan High 910 L39 L35 W40 L29 W34 2.0
34. Castro, Nick, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn -U- -U- W23 W40 L33 2.0
35. Conyers, Jared, Delafield St Johns Military.. nnnn W36 W33 L30 L37 L27 2.0
36. Shiely, Vincent R, Milwaukee Marquette B High 956 L35 L24 L26 W39 D29 1.5
37. Ryazhnov, Alex, Oconomowoc High School....... nnnn L24 L23 L28 W35 D30 1.5
38. Trokan, Sam, Kewaskum A High School.......... nnnn -U- -U- L29 L23 W40 1.0
39. Xiong, Mike, Hamilton Sussex High School..... nnnn W33 L28 L22 L36 L23 1.0
40. Schultz, Krista, Mt. Horeb High School....... nnnn L21 L25 L33 L34 L38 0.0

Board 3

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
41. Bishop, Thomas D, Univ Sch of Milw A......... 1028 W58 L43 W48 W52 W42 4.0
42. Case, Christopher, Milwaukee Pulaski High Sch 992 W47 W44 W50 W66 L41 4.0
43. Frinzi, Dominic, Jefferson A High School A... 0 W49 W41 W46 W24 L26 4.0
44. Nenaydykh, Misha, Milwaukee Marquette B High nnnn W53 L42 W56 W48 W45 4.0
45. Leick, Jason, Manitowoc Lincoln High School.. nnnn W50 W60 W59 W57 L44 4.0
46. Maglio, Teddy J, Madison West C High School.. 871 W54 W56 L43 L49 W51 3.0
47. Lewis, Tyler, Oconomowoc High School......... nnnn L42 W58 L51 W53 W52 3.0
48. Franco, John, Hamilton Sussex High School.... nnnn W57 W51 L41 L44 W58 3.0
49. Fitzgerald, Kevin, Franklin High School...... nnnn L43 W54 W60 W46 L50 3.0
50. O'connell, Kyle A, Wisconsin Lutheran HS..... 659 L45 W52 L42 D56 W49 2.5
51. Anderson, Kyle, Hartland Arrowhead High Schoo nnnn L56 L48 W47 W60 L46 2.0
52. Witkowski, Jake, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring' nnnn W60 L50 W53 L41 L47 2.0
53. Hernandez, Jesse, Delafield St Johns Military nnnn L44 W57 L52 L47 D60 1.5
54. Haag, Kayla, Mt. Horeb High School........... nnnn L46 L49 W57 D55 L59 1.5
55. Bingenheimer, Mark, Milwaukee Juneau High Sch nnnn -U- -U- W58 D54 L57 1.5
56. Putirskis, Jake, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn W51 L46 L44 D50 L66 1.5
57. Davis, Jamar Lovel, Milwaukee Metropolitan Hi 617 L48 L53 L54 L45 W55 1.0
58. Ludtke, Mike, Milwaukee Bradley Tech......... 0 L41 L47 L55 W59 L48 1.0
59. Huf, Walter, Kewaskum A High School.......... nnnn -U- -U- L45 L58 W54 1.0
60. Mahoney, Jordan, Westosha Central High School nnnn L52 L45 L49 L51 D53 0.5

Board 4

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
61. Hoffmann, Bobby, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn W68 W76 W75 W78 W101 5.0
62. Schnell, Erich, Univ Sch of Milw A........... 1016 W64 L66 W70 W74 W71 4.0
63. Xiong, Cha, Milwaukee Metropolitan High S.... nnnn W70 L67 W77 W73 W79 4.0
64. Laizure, Kenny, Milwaukee Bradley Tech....... 0 L62 W72 W79 -X- D70 3.5
65. Vogel, Adam, Franklin High School............ nnnn L66 W77 D69 W76 W78 3.5
66. Hazlett, Martin, Jefferson A High School A... 1056 W65 W62 L76 L42 W56 3.0
67. Maxwell, Jeremy, Delafield St Johns Military. nnnn L75 W63 W74 W72 L69 3.0
68. Peterson, Erik S, Hartland Arrowhead High Sch 505 L61 L70 W72 W69 D76 2.5
69. Wells, Marshall K, Westosha Central High Scho nnnn L74 W73 D65 L68 W67 2.5
70. Regal, Lisa, Hamilton Sussex High School..... nnnn L63 W68 L62 W75 D64 2.5
71. Atherton, Jason, Milwaukee Pulaski High Schoo 888 L72 D75 W78 D101 L62 2.0
72. Neil, Steve, Oconomowoc High School.......... nnnn W71 L64 L68 L67 W74 2.0
73. Horn, Jon, Manitowoc Lincoln High School..... nnnn L78 L69 W80 L63 W75 2.0
74. Hoffman, Tim, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's.. nnnn W69 W78 L67 L62 L72 2.0
75. Stratton, Zach, Milwaukee Marquette B High Sc 878 W67 D71 L61 L70 L73 1.5
76. Lezra, Gabe W, Madison West C High School.... 847 L77 L61 W66 L65 D68 1.5
77. Lauber, Bruce, Mt. Horeb High School......... nnnn W76 L65 L63 L79 D98 1.5
78. Ollenburg, Nick, Wisconsin Lutheran HS....... nnnn W73 L74 L71 L61 L65 1.0
79. Coan, Patrick, Milwaukee Juneau High School.. nnnn -U- -U- L64 W77 L63 1.0
80. Littech, Ryan, Kewaskum A High School........ nnnn -U- -U- L73 -F- -U- 0.0

Board 5

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
81. Stevens, Andrew J, Univ Sch of Milw A........ 948 W94 W92 W90 W100 W99 5.0
82. Herriges, Robert, Wisconsin Lutheran HS...... nnnn W85 W100 W99 L83 W95 4.0
83. Partington, Sam, South Milwaukee High School. nnnn W89 W87 L88 W82 W92 4.0
84. Roehrborn, Tracey, Oconomowoc High School.... nnnn W99 W94 L89 W93 W100 4.0
85. Dondlinger, Tony, Manitowoc Lincoln High Scho nnnn L82 W86 W98 W96 W88 4.0
86. Watkins, Michael R, Westosha Central High Sch 810 W100 L85 D95 W89 W93 3.5
87. Petrashek, Casey D, Madison West C High Schoo 814 W97 L83 W92 W95 L89 3.0
88. Puchalski, John M, Milwaukee Marquette B High 120 W93 W99 W83 L90 L85 3.0
89. Welman, Christine, Hartland Arrowhead High Sc nnnn L83 W90 W84 L86 W87 3.0
90. Deau, Mike, Hamilton Sussex High School...... nnnn W96 L89 L81 W88 W94 3.0
91. Kasten, Cole, Milwaukee Juneau High School... nnnn -U- -U- D94 W97 W96 2.5
92. Krueger, Dan, Jefferson A High School A...... 0 W95 L81 L87 W99 L83 2.0
93. Ben-Hur, Ryan, Delafield St Johns Military... nnnn L88 W96 W100 L84 L86 2.0
94. Ranney, Aaron, Milwaukee Bradley Tech........ 0 L81 L84 D91 W98 L90 1.5
95. Haaker, James, Franklin High School.......... nnnn L92 W97 D86 L87 L82 1.5
96. Mena, Josue A, Milwaukee Metropolitan High S. 100 L90 L93 W97 L85 L91 1.0
97. Haas, Mary, Mt. Horeb High School............ nnnn L87 L95 L96 L91 -B- 1.0
98. Jacobi, Kevin, Kewaskum A High School........ nnnn -U- -U- L85 L94 D77 0.5
99. Tran, Minh, Milwaukee Pulaski High School.... nnnn L84 L88 L82 L92 L81 0.0
100. Gross, Billy, Fond du Lac St. Mary Spring's.. nnnn L86 L82 L93 L81 L84 0.0

Alternates

No. Name(Team) Rate 1 2 3 4 5 Score
101. Fleming, Jonathan, Jefferson A High School A. 894 -U- -U- -U- D71 L61 0.5

 

Varsity Results — Division 3

Team Crosstable

PlcNamePtsTBrk1TBrk2Rnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5
1 Waupaca High School 5.0 141.0 12.0 W13,40.0 W6,31.0 W4,23.0 W2,26.0 W9,21.0
2 Marion High School B 4.0 157.0 12.0 W11,40.0 W8,40.0 W9,30.0 L1,14.0 W4,33.0
3 Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc 4.0 141.5 10.0 -B-,40.0 L9,18.0 W5,27.5 W6,29.5 W7,26.5
4 Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc 3.0 124.5 14.0 W14,40.0 W5,28.5 L1,17.0 W10,32.0 L2,7.0
5 West Allis Central High Schoo 3.0 112.0 10.5 W10,27.0 L4,11.5 L3,12.5 W12,40.0 W8,21.0
6 Univ Sch of Milw B 3.0 95.0 12.5 W7,21.5 L1,9.0 W12,32.0 L3,10.5 W10,22.0
7 Green Lake High School 2.0 125.0 7.5 L6,18.5 W13,40.0 L8,13.0 W11,40.0 L3,13.5
8 Univ Sch of Milw C 2.0 102.0 7.0 -B-,40.0 L2,0.0 W7,27.0 L9,16.0 L5,19.0
9 Milwaukee Thomas More 2.0 96.0 11.0 W12,27.0 W3,22.0 L2,10.0 W8,18.0 L1,19.0
10 Neenah High School 2.0 87.5 8.0 L5,13.0 W11,27.5 W14,21.0 L4,8.0 L6,18.0
11 Jefferson B High School 2.0 73.5 5.0 L2,0.0 L10,12.5 W13,40.0 L7,0.0 W14,21.0
12 Milwaukee Vincent HS 2.0 59.5 6.0 L9,7.0 W14,24.0 L6,8.0 L5,0.0 W13,20.5
13 Kewaskum B High School 1.0 37.5 6.0 L1,0.0 L7,0.0 L11,0.0 W14,24.0 L12,13.5
14 Rhinelander High School 0.0 58.0 7.0 L4,0.0 L12,10.0 L10,19.0 L13,10.0 L11,19.0

Board 1

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
1. Hansen, David E, Milwaukee Thomas More....... 1365 W14 D3 W5 W7 W6 4.5
2. Nebgen, Ben T, Rhinelander High School....... 1338 L4 W14 W10 W13 W40 4.0
3. Xiong, Kao, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc.... nnnn -B- D1 W12 W9 D8 4.0
4. Vang, Khamsouk, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc nnnn W2 W12 W6 W10 L5 4.0
5. Miller, Joshua J, Marion High School B....... 1102 W11 W7 L1 L6 W4 3.0
6. Dettlaff, Victor J, Waupaca High School...... 1025 W13 W9 L4 W5 L1 3.0
7. Ghose, Saptarshi, Univ Sch of Milw C......... 939 -B- L5 W8 L1 W12 3.0
8. Mc Henry, James, Green Lake High School...... 1076 L9 W13 L7 W40 D3 2.5
9. Rush, Jack J, Univ Sch of Milw B............. 777 W8 L6 W14 L3 L10 2.0
10. Alt, Craig, Neenah High School............... nnnn D12 D11 L2 L4 W9 2.0
11. Fleming, Jonathan, Jefferson B High School... 894 L5 D10 W13 -U- -U- 1.5
12. Daley, Tim, West Allis Central High Schoo.... nnnn D10 L4 L3 W14 L7 1.5
13. Neumann, Michael, Kewaskum B High School..... nnnn L6 L8 L11 L2 W14 1.0
14. Yang, Yia, Milwaukee Vincent HS.............. nnnn L1 L2 L9 L12 L13 0.0

Board 2

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
15. Hottenstein, Josep, Marion High School B..... 1056 W26 W16 W19 L20 W23 4.0
16. Yerukhimov, Alex, Univ Sch of Milw C......... 750 -B- L15 W21 W19 W17 4.0
17. DuCharme, Matt, West Allis Central High Schoo 826 W28 D23 W25 W22 L16 3.5
18. Levine, James S, Univ Sch of Milw B.......... 565 D21 W20 D22 D25 W28 3.5
19. Pawelski, Jeremy P, Milwaukee Thomas More.... 1140 W22 W25 L15 L16 W20 3.0
20. Stuempges, Nichola, Waupaca High School...... 829 W27 L18 W23 W15 L19 3.0
21. Mittlesstaedt, Aaron, Green Lake High School. nnnn D18 W27 L16 W54 D25 3.0
22. Sawyer, Andre, Milwaukee Vincent HS.......... nnnn L19 W24 D18 L17 W27 2.5
23. Thao, Sou, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc..... nnnn W24 D17 L20 W28 L15 2.5
24. Passmore, Stanley, Rhinelander High School... nnnn L23 L22 W28 L27 W54 2.0
25. Vang, Choua, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc... nnnn -B- L19 L17 D18 D21 2.0
26. Spitzer, Corey, Jefferson B High School...... 0 L15 D28 W27 -U- -U- 1.5
27. Scannel, Keith, Kewaskum B High School....... nnnn L20 L21 L26 W24 L22 1.0
28. Ash, Jason, Neenah High School............... nnnn L17 D26 L24 L23 L18 0.5

Board 3

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
29. Albert, Matthew K, Marion High School B...... 1001 W40 W37 W34 W31 W35 5.0
30. Kang, Joe, Neenah High School................ nnnn W38 W40 W42 W35 W39 5.0
31. Smka, Adam, Waupaca High School.............. nnnn W41 W39 W35 L29 W34 4.0
32. Shank, Justin B, Green Lake High School...... 905 W39 W41 L37 W62 D33 3.5
33. Chang, Shee Yee, Milwaukee Riverside B High S nnnn -B- L34 W38 W39 D32 3.5
34. Novak, David, Milwaukee Thomas More.......... 1080 W36 W33 L29 W37 L31 3.0
35. Lee, Cha Sue, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc.. nnnn W42 W38 L31 L30 L29 2.0
36. Malone, Darin, Milwaukee Vincent HS.......... nnnn L34 W42 L39 L38 W41 2.0
37. Keen, Alex, Univ Sch of Milw C............... nnnn -B- L29 W32 L34 L38 2.0
38. John, Alex, West Allis Central High Schoo.... nnnn L30 L35 L33 W36 W37 2.0
39. Khahra, Sundeep S, Univ Sch of Milw B........ 486 L32 L31 W36 L33 L30 1.0
40. Brom, Jared, Jefferson B High School......... 0 L29 L30 W41 L8 L2 1.0
41. Walters, Jonathan, Kewaskum B High School.... nnnn L31 L32 L40 W42 L36 1.0
42. Passmore, Heather, Rhinelander High School... nnnn L35 L36 L30 L41 L62 0.0

Board 4

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
43. Xiong, Lee, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc.... nnnn -B- -B- D44 W50 W48 4.5
44. Thomason, Bernie, West Allis Central High Sch nnnn W51 W45 D43 W49 W52 4.5
45. Lor, A, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc........ nnnn -B- L44 W61 W51 W47 4.0
46. Markon, Tony, Waupaca High School............ nnnn W53 W50 -U- W47 -B- 4.0
47. Albert, Andrew S, Marion High School B....... 1017 W54 W52 -B- L46 L45 3.0
48. Schultz, Riley, Green Lake High School....... 853 L50 W53 W52 W65 L43 3.0
49. Jones, Quentin, Milwaukee Vincent HS......... nnnn -B- -B- D50 L44 D53 3.0
50. Freiberg, Timothy, Univ Sch of Milw B........ 431 W48 L46 D49 L43 W51 2.5
51. Fittner, Whitney, Neenah High School......... nnnn L44 W54 -B- L45 L50 2.0
52. Jeffers, Alex, Univ Sch of Milw C............ nnnn -B- L47 L48 -B- L44 2.0
53. Chilson, Ashley, Kewaskum B High School...... nnnn L46 L48 L54 -B- D49 1.5
54. Kinsman, Jake, Jefferson B High School....... 0 L47 L51 W53 L21 L24 1.0

Board 5

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
55. Pflughoeft, Ryan, Marion High School B....... 779 W62 -B- -B- W61 W58 5.0
56. Zweicher, Eric, Green Lake High School....... nnnn W59 -B- -B- W64 L57 4.0
57. Moua, Ong, Milwaukee Riverside B High Sc..... nnnn -B- -B- W60 L59 W56 4.0
58. Dantzler, Carl, Milwaukee J Madison B High Sc nnnn -B- W60 L66 W63 L55 3.0
59. Oldham, Christian, Univ Sch of Milw B........ nnnn L56 L61 -B- W57 W63 3.0
60. Hughes, Jeramy, West Allis Central High Schoo nnnn W63 L58 L57 -B- -B- 3.0
61. Trzebiatowski, Brandon, Waupaca High School.. nnnn -B- W59 L45 L55 -B- 3.0
62. Cervantes, Kurt, Jefferson B High School..... 0 L55 D63 -B- L32 W42 2.5
63. Woodbarn, Tiffany, Neenah High School........ nnnn L60 D62 -B- L58 L59 1.5

Alternates

No.Name(Team)Rate12345Score
64. Rheingans, Adam, Jefferson B High School..... nnnn -U- -U- -U- L56 -B- 1.0
65. Endl, Jim, Jefferson B High School........... nnnn -U- -U- -U- L48 -B- 1.0
66. Kenitz, Walter, Waupaca High School.......... nnnn -U- -U- W58 -U- -U- 1.0

 

Results of K-12

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSBx2CumSolkCumOp
1 Marion High School (6) 17.5 112.0 66.0 86.0 319.5
2 Brookfield Academy (8) 17.5 104.0 63.5 80.5 295.0
3 Hamilton Sussex High School (4) 15.0 86.5 54.5 78.0 279.5
4 Hartland Arrowhead High School (8) 15.0 79.0 55.5 74.0 274.5
5 Fond du Lac St. Mary Springs HS (7) 15.0 77.0 52.0 72.0 257.5
6 Waupaca High School (12) 14.5 69.5 51.5 73.0 262.0
7 Franklin High School (9) 14.0 71.0 43.0 72.0 245.5
8 Milwaukee Riverside High School (9) 14.0 66.5 49.0 71.0 251.5
9 Plymouth High School (6) 12.5 63.0 41.5 70.0 252.0
10 South Milwaukee High School (3) 11.5 58.5 44.5 56.0 207.5
11 Milwaukee Metropolitan High Sch (7) 11.5 51.5 39.5 69.5 232.5
12 Oconomowoc Middle School (3) 11.0 57.0 38.0 56.5 197.0
13 Milwaukee Pulaski High School (5) 11.0 49.0 35.0 71.0 244.5
14 Milwaukee South Division High S (3) 10.0 55.0 37.5 57.0 201.0
15 Milwaukee Bradley Tech (3) 10.0 49.0 33.5 54.0 193.0
16 Milwaukee Hamilton High School (3) 9.5 43.5 31.5 55.0 194.5
17 Glendale Nicolet High School (2) 8.5 53.5 28.0 39.0 133.5
18 Delafield St. John's Military A (5) 8.5 25.5 24.5 59.0 206.5
19 Wisconsin Rapids High School (2) 8.0 45.0 30.0 40.5 150.5
20 Madison East High School (2) 7.5 42.5 31.5 43.0 154.5
21 Manitowoc Lincoln High School (3) 7.5 35.0 28.0 56.0 186.0
22 Milwaukee James Madison High Sc (2) 6.5 41.5 23.0 44.0 158.0
23 Milwaukee Rufus King High Schoo (3) 6.5 25.5 24.0 45.0 143.5
24 West Allis Central High School (2) 6.0 20.5 19.5 32.5 126.0
25 Milwaukee Bay View High School (3) 6.0 16.5 23.0 44.0 149.0
26 Oconomowoc High School (2) 4.5 14.0 13.5 32.0 107.5
27 Jefferson High School (2) 3.5 11.5 14.0 19.0 65.0

Individual Results

PlcNameTeamPtsSBx2CumSolkCumOpRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6
1-2 Small, Barry Nekoosa HS 6.0 21.5 48.0 21.0 24.0 W40 W14 W83 W37 W3 W7
1-2 Thor, Sitha Appleton North HS 6.0 21.5 48.0 21.0 24.0 W56 W89 W20 W6 W5 W12
3 Frost, Jacob Wisconsin Rapids HS 5.0 22.0 36.0 19.0 24.0 W114 W98 W9 W8 L1 W21
4 Gallenberg, Robert Madison Memorial HS 5.0 20.5 38.0 18.5 23.5 W62 W16 W75 D13 D12 W18
5 Mielke, Adam Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 5.0 20.5 31.0 19.0 21.5 W126 W90 W24 W18 L2 W25
6 Brown Jr, Chris Glendale MapleDale MS 5.0 20.5 29.0 17.0 20.5 -B- W54 W21 L2 W60 W31
7 Bates, Josh South Milw HS 5.0 20.0 34.0 20.0 23.0 W72 W74 W39 W19 W22 L1
8 Dumke, Nathan Marion HS 5.0 19.0 31.0 18.0 20.5 W77 W64 W112 L3 W36 W22
9 Ihlenfeld, Al Milw Bradley Tech 5.0 18.0 32.0 17.0 21.0 W67 W76 L3 W61 W38 W28
10 Williams, Craig Brookfield Academy 5.0 18.0 31.0 18.0 20.0 W105 W101 W25 L12 W29 W27
11 Kirner, John Hamilton Sussex HS 5.0 16.5 30.0 16.0 18.0 W122 L60 W100 W45 W26 W23
12 Starks, Ryan Marion HS 4.5 23.0 33.0 19.0 25.0 W63 W26 W107 W10 D4 L2
13 Bernstein, Alex Brookfield Academy 4.5 20.0 30.0 17.5 22.0 W17 W104 W69 D4 L15 W39
14 Phillips, Mike Fond du Lac HS 4.5 20.0 27.5 15.5 22.0 W123 L1 W108 W24 W42 D16
15 Earle, Mark Glendale Nicolet HS 4.5 19.0 32.5 18.0 22.0 W45 W65 D47 W41 W13 L19
16 Hottenstein, Howie Marion HS 4.5 18.5 26.5 15.5 20.5 W23 L4 W106 W82 W88 D14
17 Irwin, Sam Greendale HS 4.5 17.0 24.0 13.5 18.0 L13 W44 W126 D39 W83 W51
18 Morales, Gloria Milw South Division HS 4.0 21.5 29.0 17.0 24.5 W61 W50 W30 L5 W20 L4
19 Lor, Pheng Milw J Madison HS 4.0 20.5 30.0 12.0 23.5 L44 W49 W60 L7 W30 W15
20 Chang, Jae Milw Riverside HS 4.0 20.0 22.0 15.0 21.0 W127 W29 L2 W53 L18 W70
21 Nimmer, David Hamilton Sussex HS 4.0 19.5 24.0 16.0 21.5 W35 W42 L6 W73 W96 L3
22 Sabir, Channing Milw Metropolitan HS 4.0 19.0 23.0 18.0 21.5 W93 W94 W82 W38 L7 L8
23 Anderson, Steve Brookfield Academy 4.0 19.0 23.0 14.0 21.0 L16 W113 W78 W66 W43 L11
24 Early, Tristam Milw Hamilton HS 4.0 19.0 23.0 14.0 21.0 W92 W27 L5 L14 W102 W60
25 Kurth, Jeff Madison East HS 4.0 19.0 22.0 16.0 21.0 W103 W57 L10 W67 W69 L5
26 Gedymin, David Oconomowoc MS 4.0 19.0 21.0 14.0 20.0 W129 L12 W55 W62 L11 W71
27 Kenitz, Walter Waupaca HS 4.0 18.0 23.0 15.0 20.5 W86 L24 W64 W84 W37 L10
28 Ollenburg, Don Milw Pulaski HS 4.0 18.0 23.0 15.0 20.0 W79 L37 W102 W52 W63 L9
29 Roehrborn, Chris Oconomowoc MS 4.0 18.0 18.0 13.0 18.0 -B- L20 W76 W74 L10 W62
30 Booth, Ben Hartland Arrowhead HS 4.0 17.5 22.0 15.0 19.0 W120 W43 L18 W75 L19 W66
31 Heup, Andy Hartland Arrowhead HS 4.0 17.0 23.0 14.0 19.0 L64 W77 W80 W99 W40 L6
32 Hwang, Alexander Waukesha South HS 4.0 15.5 23.0 12.0 17.5 W95 L38 L62 W108 W33 W46
33 Schreiner, Mike Brookfield Academy 4.0 15.5 20.0 14.0 17.5 W118 L52 W96 W65 L32 W69
34 Hickman, Luka Glendale Nicolet HS 4.0 15.0 21.0 10.0 17.0 L50 L61 W116 W64 W84 W63
35 Haasl, Jonathan Plymouth HS 4.0 15.0 20.0 10.0 16.0 L21 L97 W125 W44 W67 W83
36 Furness, Eric Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 4.0 14.0 17.0 13.0 15.5 L98 W105 W120 W95 L8 W75
37 Last, Robbie Madison East HS 3.5 21.0 20.5 15.5 22.0 W132 W28 W53 L1 L27 D49
38 Andaloro, Brian Brookfield Academy 3.5 20.0 18.5 14.5 20.0 -B- W32 W52 L22 L9 D53
39 Kaniuga, Nick Waupaca HS 3.5 20.0 16.5 13.5 20.0 -B- W85 L7 D17 W41 L13
40 Novell, Peter Franklin HS 3.5 19.0 18.5 12.5 21.0 L1 W114 W101 W48 L31 D55
41 Egdorf, Dustin Marion HS 3.5 17.5 21.5 13.5 20.0 W58 D48 W68 L15 L39 W86
42 Baker, Jim Hartland Arrowhead HS 3.5 17.5 14.5 12.5 17.5 -B- L21 W54 W107 L14 D45
43 Levy, Marcus Milw Metropolitan HS 3.5 17.0 18.5 13.5 19.0 W80 L30 W104 W91 L23 D59
44 Heron, Joshua Milw Riverside HS 3.5 17.0 18.5 12.5 19.0 W19 L17 W134 L35 W108 D84
45 Eash, Laura Oconomowoc HS 3.5 17.0 13.0 11.5 17.5 L15 W133 W85 L11 W95 D42
46 Rosa, Ryan Franklin HS 3.5 16.5 21.5 12.0 19.0 D51 L83 W65 W92 W47 L32
47 Forester, Jameson Hartland Arrowhead HS 3.5 16.5 19.5 14.0 18.5 W97 W66 D15 L60 L46 W88
48 Teasdale, Dan Brookfield Academy 3.5 16.0 20.0 12.5 18.5 W88 D41 D73 L40 D56 W89
49 Hinze, Jordan Waupaca HS 3.5 16.0 18.5 11.5 18.0 W84 L19 L61 W105 W79 D37
50 Pieper, Jason South Milw HS 3.5 16.0 18.5 11.5 17.0 W34 L18 L95 W126 W85 D58
51 Little, Marcus Milw South Division HS 3.5 16.0 17.5 12.0 18.0 D46 L68 W86 W87 W99 L17
52 Yang, Cha Milw Riverside HS 3.5 16.0 17.0 13.5 17.0 W125 W33 L38 L28 W109 D57
53 Abston, Adam Plymouth HS 3.5 15.5 17.0 13.5 17.5 W100 W96 L37 L20 W74 D38
54 Swetlik, Keith Manitowoc Lincoln HS 3.5 15.5 17.0 11.0 17.5 W113 L6 L42 W89 D73 W91
55 Horst, Audrey Westosha Central HS 3.5 15.5 16.5 10.5 17.0 L60 W103 L26 W122 W72 D40
56 Davison, Krystal Franklin HS 3.5 15.0 13.5 9.0 16.0 L2 L120 W131 W97 D48 W95
57 Lees, Sam Waupaca HS 3.5 14.5 11.5 11.5 14.5 -B- L25 W127 L63 W77 D52
58 Stehlik, Kyle Franklin HS 3.5 14.0 17.5 9.5 16.0 L41 L106 W103 W78 W113 D50
59 Keyes, Nick West Allis Central HS 3.5 13.5 14.5 10.5 15.0 L66 W109 L71 W111 W112 D43
60 Blanke, Kervin Waupaca HS 3.0 16.0 24.0 14.0 24.5 W55 W11 L19 W47 L6 L24
61 VanEss, Stacie Plymouth HS 3.0 14.5 19.0 10.0 21.5 L18 W34 W49 L9 L70 W103
62 Sippel, Brandon Sheboygan Falls HS 3.0 14.5 18.0 11.0 21.5 L4 W79 W32 L26 W100 L29
63 Dlobik, Matt Hamilton Sussex HS 3.0 14.0 16.0 12.0 20.5 L12 W72 W97 W57 L28 L34
64 Zelinske, Brian Milw Pulaski HS 3.0 14.0 14.0 9.0 20.0 W31 L8 L27 L34 W126 W96
65 Lampinen, Zachery Marion HS 3.0 13.0 15.0 9.0 19.5 W71 L15 L46 L33 W87 W109
66 Ganster, Nathan Marion HS 3.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 W59 L47 W121 L23 W104 L30
67 Watras, Becky Waupaca HS 3.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 19.0 L9 W128 W70 L25 L35 W113
68 Peterson, Gary Hamilton Sussex HS 3.0 12.5 16.5 10.5 18.0 D89 W51 L41 L94 W106 D73
69 Cameron, Tate Waupaca HS 3.0 12.5 12.0 14.0 18.5 W110 W87 L13 W112 L25 L33
70 Eash, Karen Oconomowoc MS 3.0 12.0 18.0 11.0 18.5 W78 L82 L67 W76 W61 L20
71 Schneider, Nick Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 3.0 11.5 17.0 11.0 17.5 L65 W93 W59 L96 W82 L26
72 Dorman, Matt Brookfield Academy 3.0 11.0 13.0 8.0 18.0 L7 L63 W93 W98 L55 W99
73 Guzman, Lance Milw Bradley Tech 3.0 11.0 12.0 11.5 15.5 D128 W135 D48 L21 D54 D68
74 Olsen, Peter Wisconsin Rapids HS 3.0 11.0 9.0 11.0 16.5 W133 L7 W111 L29 L53 W107
75 Lang, Ben South Milw HS 3.0 11.0 6.0 13.0 16.0 W136 W121 L4 L30 W107 L36
76 Griffith, Karl Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 3.0 10.5 12.0 9.0 17.5 W117 L9 L29 L70 W101 W97
77 Lemke, Jenny Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 3.0 10.5 10.0 8.0 17.0 L8 L31 W117 W120 L57 W112
78 Duelge, Xandra Milw King HS 3.0 10.5 10.0 8.0 15.5 L70 W130 L23 L58 W115 W98
79 Phillips, Kyle Milw Hamilton HS 3.0 10.5 10.0 8.0 15.5 L28 L62 W129 W101 L49 W100
80 Xiong, Fong Milw Riverside HS 3.0 9.0 9.0 8.0 14.0 L43 W124 L31 L109 W127 W111
81 Gundrum, David T Brookfield Academy 3.0 1.0 6.0 7.5 3.0 -H- -H- -N- -N- W125 W102
82 Woods, Nathan Waupaca HS 2.5 14.5 12.5 11.5 19.0 W109 W70 L22 L16 L71 D90
83 Vang, Laura Milw J Madison HS 2.5 14.5 11.5 11.0 20.5 D135 W46 L1 W110 L17 L35
84 Kirk, Andrew Milw Hamilton HS 2.5 14.5 10.5 9.5 18.5 L49 W125 W90 L27 L34 D44
85 Schram, William Milw Bay View HS 2.5 13.0 10.5 9.5 16.5 W99 L39 L45 W114 L50 D93
86 Fischback, Chris Milw Juneau HS 2.5 13.0 9.5 7.5 17.0 L27 D91 L51 W128 W92 L41
87 Derosia, Rob Franklin HS 2.5 12.5 10.5 9.0 16.0 W106 L69 D92 L51 L65 W104
88 Vaughn, Jason Waupaca HS 2.5 12.5 9.0 10.0 17.0 L48 W129 D110 W123 L16 L47
89 Phinney, Joel West Allis Central HS 2.5 11.5 6.0 9.0 17.5 D68 L2 W135 L54 W121 L48
90 Engel, Robert Green Lake HS 2.5 11.0 10.5 8.5 16.0 W116 L5 L84 L100 W105 D82
91 Sarosh, Waseem Milw South Division HS 2.5 11.0 8.5 8.5 14.5 L101 D86 W128 L43 W110 L54
92 Pappenfuss, David Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 2.5 11.0 7.5 8.0 15.0 L24 W132 D87 L46 L86 W124
93 Loguinski, Eduard Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.5 11.0 7.5 5.5 15.0 L22 L71 L72 W129 W120 D85
94 Endl, Jim Jefferson HS 2.5 6.5 10.5 11.0 10.5 W130 L22 D123 W68 -U- -U-
95 Wedzcha, John Manitowoc Lincoln HS 2.0 16.5 11.0 9.0 20.5 L32 W118 W50 L36 L45 L56
96 Chang, Joua Milw Riverside HS 2.0 15.5 10.0 9.0 19.5 W115 L53 L33 W71 L21 L64
97 Lins, Matt Waupaca HS 2.0 15.0 12.0 7.0 19.0 L47 W35 L63 L56 W118 L76
98 Schwartz, Will Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.0 14.0 12.0 8.0 19.0 W36 L3 L99 L72 W114 L78
99 Walls, Taylor Milw King HS 2.0 13.0 8.0 9.0 17.0 L85 W117 W98 L31 L51 L72
100 Gainey, Pat Manitowoc Lincoln HS 2.0 13.0 7.0 8.0 18.0 L53 W131 L11 W90 L62 L79
101 Miller, Daniel Milw Pulaski HS 2.0 13.0 7.0 7.0 18.0 W91 L10 L40 L79 L76 W121
102 Williams, Katherine Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.0 13.0 6.0 8.0 17.0 L108 W115 L28 W127 L24 L81
103 Williams, Willie Milw Metropolitan HS 2.0 13.0 6.0 5.0 17.0 L25 L55 L58 W132 W116 L61
104 Chang, Choua Milw Riverside HS 2.0 12.5 7.0 9.0 17.0 W124 L13 L43 W115 L66 L87
105 Yang, Vang Milw Bradley Tech 2.0 12.5 5.0 5.0 17.5 L10 L36 W124 L49 L90 W128
106 Guenther, Greg Hartland Arrowhead HS 2.0 12.0 10.0 7.0 16.5 L87 W58 L16 D121 L68 D110
107 Notbusch, Jenifer Franklin HS 2.0 12.0 6.0 11.0 16.5 W131 W111 L12 L42 L75 L74
108 Butkovich, Nick Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 12.0 6.0 7.0 16.5 W102 L112 L14 L32 L44 W130
109 Aldiyev, Murad Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 12.0 6.0 7.0 15.5 L82 L59 W136 W80 L52 L65
110 Breuer, Andy Fond du Lac St. Marys Springs HS 2.0 11.5 8.5 7.5 14.5 L69 W116 D88 L83 L91 D106
111 Wiegerling, Alex Plymouth HS 2.0 11.5 7.0 8.0 15.0 W134 L107 L74 L59 W122 L80
112 Klauer, Tracie Milw Bay View HS 2.0 11.5 4.0 10.0 16.5 -B- W108 L8 L69 L59 L77
113 Lee, Yang Milw Riverside HS 2.0 11.5 3.0 7.0 15.5 L54 L23 W132 W135 L58 L67
114 Kern, Lester Milw Riverside HS 2.0 10.0 4.0 5.0 15.0 L3 L40 W130 L85 L98 W131
115 Recicot, Andrew Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 9.0 6.0 5.0 12.0 L96 L102 W118 L104 L78 W129
116 Moeck, Nick Milw Pulaski HS 2.0 9.0 5.0 4.0 13.0 L90 L110 L34 W117 L103 W135
117 Jones, Adrian Milw Metropolitan HS 2.0 9.0 4.0 3.0 12.0 L76 L99 L77 L116 W132 W126
118 Halle, David Plymouth HS 2.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 12.0 L33 L95 L115 W130 L97 W127
119 Bartlett, Jessica Neenah HS 2.0 0.0 2.0 5.5 1.0 -H- -H- -N- -N- -N- W125
120 Dunaj, Nick Waupaca HS 1.5 14.5 8.5 5.5 18.5 L30 W56 L36 L77 L93 D122
121 Martin, Stephanie Waupaca HS 1.5 9.5 2.0 6.5 12.5 -B- L75 L66 D106 L89 L101
122 Keeling, Steve Hartland Arrowhead HS 1.5 8.5 2.5 4.5 13.5 L11 L127 W133 L55 L111 D120
123 Stanosz, Mike Milw King HS 1.5 8.0 7.5 7.0 12.5 L14 W134 D94 L88 -U- -U-
124 Schram, Laura Milw Bay View HS 1.5 8.0 2.0 3.5 11.0 L104 L80 L105 D131 W135 L92
125 Eberlein, Michala Franklin HS 1.0 13.5 0.0 3.0 17.5 L52 L84 L35 W136 L81 L119
126 Klassen, Nate Milw Riverside HS 1.0 13.0 0.0 5.0 18.0 L5 W136 L17 L50 L64 L117
127 McElroy, Sean Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 1.0 11.5 3.0 5.0 15.5 L20 W122 L57 L102 L80 L118
128 Aten, Ray Franklin HS 1.0 11.0 4.0 4.0 14.0 D73 L67 L91 L86 D131 L105
129 Johnson, Sammy Oconomowoc HS 1.0 10.5 1.0 2.0 14.5 L26 L88 L79 L93 W133 L115
130 Nguyetanh, Tran Milw Pulaski HS 1.0 9.0 0.0 2.0 12.5 L94 L78 L114 L118 W136 L108
131 Sommerville, Tiffany Milw Metropolitan HS 1.0 8.5 2.5 2.5 12.0 L107 L100 L56 D124 D128 L114
132 Calteux, Anne Franklin HS 1.0 8.5 0.0 1.0 12.0 L37 L92 L113 L103 L117 W136
133 Jackson, Desire Milw Metropolitan HS 1.0 7.5 0.0 0.0 11.0 L74 L45 L122 L134 L129 -B-
134 Rheingans, Adam Jefferson HS 1.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 8.5 L111 L123 L44 W133 -U- -U-
135 Rosplock, Amanda Plymouth HS 0.5 10.5 2.5 3.0 13.5 D83 L73 L89 L113 L124 L116
136 Thompson, Britteny Milw Metropolitan HS 0.0 6.0 0.0 0.0 9.0 L75 L126 L109 L125 L130 L132

 

Results of K-8

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSBx2SolkCumCumOp
1 Marion Schools (5) 18.5 114.5 84.0 63.0 308.5
2 Fond du Lac Woodworth Middle Sc (14) 16.5 100.5 84.0 56.5 307.0
3 Milwaukee Morse Middle School (16) 16.5 95.5 80.0 55.5 275.5
4 Waupaca Middle School (11) 15.5 98.5 87.5 58.5 304.0
5 Madison Sherman Middle School (5) 14.0 64.5 69.0 45.5 246.0
6 Rhinelander J Williams Jr High (5) 13.5 77.5 69.5 45.0 251.0
7 Friess Lake School (3) 12.5 72.0 58.5 47.5 221.5
8 Milwaukee School of Languages M (5) 11.5 44.5 65.0 41.0 236.5
9 Neenah Horace Mann Middle Schoo (4) 9.5 56.5 65.5 37.0 238.5
10 Oconomowoc Middle School (3) 8.0 34.0 54.5 32.0 189.5
11 Mt. Horeb Middle School (3) 8.0 26.5 46.0 23.0 161.0
12 Jefferson Middle School (3) 7.5 26.5 46.0 23.5 165.0
13 Green Lake Middle School (4) 7.5 22.5 47.0 26.5 161.0
14 Neenah Coolidge Elementary Scho (2) 6.0 32.0 23.0 20.5 82.5
15 Appleton Classical School (2) 5.0 23.0 34.0 14.0 114.5
16 Plymouth Riverview Middle Schoo (2) 4.0 21.0 35.5 18.0 130.0

Individual Results

PlcNameTeamPtsSBx2SolkCumCumOpRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6
1 Miller, Joshua D Marion Schools 6.0 21.5 24.5 21.0 88.0 W23 W49 W16 W14 W15 W4
2 Peacock, Matt Rhinelander J Williams JHS 5.5 23.5 25.5 20.5 93.0 W9 W11 W73 W33 W5 D3
3 Alexander, Kelsen Madison Sherman MS 5.5 20.0 22.0 20.5 82.0 W81 W52 W31 W44 W10 D2
4 Larson, Austin Neenah Horace Mann MS 5.0 22.0 23.5 20.0 90.5 W62 W79 W28 W7 W6 L1
5 Thor, David Appleton Roosevelt MS 5.0 21.0 24.0 19.0 87.5 W50 W19 W20 W30 L2 W24
6 Yang Liu, George Wisconsin Jefferson MS 5.0 20.5 23.5 19.0 90.5 W13 W42 W29 W15 L4 W17
7 Severson, Derek Friess Lake School 5.0 19.0 21.5 18.0 83.0 W39 W21 W54 L4 W61 W32
8 Vang, Jerry Milw Morse MS 5.0 18.5 20.5 15.0 74.5 L11 W50 W52 W73 W20 W18
9 Mathews, Charles Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 5.0 18.5 20.5 15.0 72.5 L2 W80 W51 W76 W16 W22
10 Zagar, Dane Zagar Family Home School 5.0 18.0 19.5 19.0 76.0 W69 W93 W74 W17 L3 W19
11 Gundlach, Ben Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 4.5 21.5 23.5 15.0 84.0 W8 L2 W72 W38 D12 W54
12 Nordland, Zach Neenah Coolidge Elem 4.5 19.0 21.5 15.0 78.5 W22 L15 W55 W62 D11 W28
13 Egdorf, Taylor Marion Schools 4.5 19.0 19.0 13.0 73.0 L6 -X- W46 W31 D14 W40
14 Reed, Brandon Milw School of Lang MS 4.5 17.5 19.0 17.0 73.0 W87 W61 W75 L1 D13 W41
15 Stuempges, Josh Waupaca MS 4.0 21.5 23.5 16.0 87.0 W76 W12 W47 L6 L1 W51
16 Loomis, Alexander Milw Morse MS 4.0 20.5 23.0 15.0 77.5 W57 W46 L1 W34 L9 W45
17 Brey, Greg Friess Lake School 4.0 20.0 23.0 17.0 87.0 W56 W45 W36 L10 W30 L6
18 Christie, Ian Waupaca MS 4.0 20.0 23.0 15.0 71.5 W58 L36 W35 W27 W21 L8
19 Knitt, Nathan Marion Schools 4.0 19.0 21.0 15.0 80.0 W77 L5 W53 W43 W48 L10
20 Pluger, Ben Oconomowoc MS 4.0 18.5 20.5 15.0 74.5 W55 W66 L5 W75 L8 W48
21 Borgwardt, Joey Madison Hamilton MS 4.0 18.5 20.5 14.0 73.0 W70 L7 W49 W29 L18 W60
22 Tober, Doug Marion Schools 4.0 18.0 19.5 14.0 67.5 L12 W71 W82 W47 W54 L9
23 Last, Daniel Madison Sherman MS 4.0 17.0 18.5 10.0 63.0 L1 L53 W87 W69 W66 W43
24 Benszchawel, Paul Waupaca MS 4.0 16.5 18.0 14.0 69.0 L42 W67 W91 W45 W44 L5
25 Padilla, Genaro Milw Morse MS 4.0 15.5 16.5 13.0 65.5 W32 L43 W89 L48 W47 W53
26 Anderson, Ryan Rhinelander J Williams JHS 4.0 14.5 15.5 12.0 55.0 W90 L29 L40 W64 W62 W46
27 Hawksley, Matthew Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 4.0 13.5 14.5 12.0 66.0 L28 W94 W85 L18 W74 W44
28 Stormberg, Tommy Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 20.5 21.5 15.0 78.5 W27 W89 L4 W37 D32 L12
29 Slaby, Kyle Waupaca MS 3.5 20.0 23.0 13.5 76.5 W35 W26 L6 L21 W59 D38
30 London, Jacob London Family Home School 3.5 19.0 22.0 15.5 85.0 W34 W51 W43 L5 L17 D36
31 Catania, Dante Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 18.5 19.0 13.5 69.5 W95 W38 L3 L13 W75 D39
32 Fay, Bryan Waupaca MS 3.5 18.0 19.0 13.0 65.5 L25 W90 W64 W42 D28 L7
33 Taylor, Aaron Milw Morse MS 3.5 17.5 20.0 12.5 60.0 W99 L37 W65 L2 W57 D34
34 Arndt, Tristan Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 17.0 18.5 11.5 70.0 L30 W56 W79 L16 W42 D33
35 Chapman, David Appleton Classical School 3.5 16.5 19.0 10.0 69.0 L29 W57 L18 W52 D37 W61
36 Luckow, Alan Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 16.5 17.5 13.5 72.0 W94 W18 L17 L41 W78 D30
37 Moran, Mike Neenah Horace Mann MS 3.5 16.0 18.5 13.0 69.0 W68 W33 L44 L28 D35 W63
38 Correa-Volkman, Joseph Milw Morse MS 3.5 16.0 18.0 12.5 59.0 W100 L31 W83 L11 W73 D29
39 Stephens, Nathan Mt. Horeb MS 3.5 16.0 17.5 10.5 62.5 L7 W86 L42 W93 W49 D31
40 Stollfuss, Mitchell Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.5 15.0 15.0 12.5 58.5 -B- L75 W26 D61 W63 L13
41 Tabor, Joshua Friess Lake School 3.5 14.0 14.0 12.5 51.5 -B- L47 W59 W36 -H- L14
42 Duelge, Kaleb Milw Morse MS 3.0 14.5 21.5 11.0 75.0 W24 L6 W39 L32 L34 W84
43 Peterson, Greg Oconomowoc Stonebank School 3.0 14.5 21.0 13.0 68.5 W64 W25 L30 L19 W56 L23
44 Thompson, Gregory Milw Morse MS 3.0 14.0 21.5 15.0 72.5 W80 W65 W37 L3 L24 L27
45 Gerlach, Andrea Plymouth Riverview MS 3.0 13.5 19.5 12.0 73.5 W48 L17 W66 L24 W84 L16
46 Raupp, Greg New Berlin West School 3.0 13.5 19.5 11.0 66.0 W59 L16 L13 W65 W76 L26
47 Elsinger, Alex Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 13.0 19.0 12.0 69.5 W83 W41 L15 L22 L25 W78
48 Frost, Ethan Wisconsin Rapids MS 3.0 13.0 17.5 12.0 61.5 L45 W97 W70 W25 L19 L20
49 Ziegler, Calvin Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 12.5 20.5 10.0 73.5 W53 L1 L21 W77 L39 W75
50 Moriarty, Dylan J Janesville Marshall MS 3.0 12.5 19.5 7.5 63.0 L5 L8 W71 D67 D65 W76
51 Kosy, David Milw Morse MS 3.0 12.5 19.0 11.0 66.5 W82 L30 L9 W81 W55 L15
52 Garbowski, Brent Southern Door Middle School 3.0 12.5 19.0 9.0 64.0 W78 L3 L8 L35 W89 W80
53 Haberman, Jason Jefferson MS 3.0 12.5 17.5 10.0 62.0 L49 W23 L19 W85 W79 L25
54 Hartman, Travis Green Lake MS 3.0 11.5 17.5 14.0 64.0 W98 W85 L7 W74 L22 L11
55 Kempf, Allen Waupaca MS 3.0 11.0 16.0 9.0 56.0 L20 W96 L12 W72 L51 W77
56 Baumann, Eli Hartford Central MS 3.0 11.0 15.5 8.0 56.5 L17 L34 W95 W58 L43 W82
57 Rivera, Christian Milw School of Lang MS 3.0 11.0 15.0 7.0 54.5 L16 L35 -B- W70 L33 W73
58 Thrasher, Rachel Green Lake MS 3.0 10.0 16.0 7.0 51.5 L18 L64 W68 L56 W81 W74
59 Rahmer, Nate Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 10.0 15.0 9.0 55.0 L46 W68 L41 W88 L29 W79
60 Flood, Jacob Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 3.0 9.0 14.5 10.5 50.5 L93 W88 D63 D66 W67 L21
61 Hanke, Alex Waupaca MS 2.5 14.0 19.0 11.5 68.0 W88 L14 W93 D40 L7 L35
62 Worth, Mark Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.5 13.5 18.5 9.5 61.5 L4 W95 W77 L12 L26 D71
63 Loomis, Zachery Milw School of Lang MS 2.5 12.5 16.0 11.0 59.5 W67 L74 D60 W83 L40 L37
64 Angle, Nick Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.5 12.0 16.0 7.0 55.0 L43 W58 L32 L26 D85 W86
65 Passmore, Corey Rhinelander J Williams JHS 2.5 12.0 15.5 8.0 55.5 W86 L44 L33 L46 D50 W91
66 Peterson, Billy Marion Schools 2.5 11.5 15.5 8.5 52.5 W96 L20 L45 D60 L23 W94
67 Calderone, Anthony Mt. Horeb MS 2.5 11.0 15.0 6.5 53.0 L63 L24 W86 D50 L60 W85
68 Sigwart, Sidney Aa Waupaca MS 2.5 10.0 13.5 5.5 37.5 L37 L59 L58 W90 W97 D69
69 Walls, Sidney Milw Morse MS 2.5 9.5 14.5 6.5 45.5 L10 L78 W96 L23 W95 D68
70 Martin, Tyler Milw Morse MS 2.5 9.5 13.5 6.0 47.0 L21 W84 L48 L57 D72 -X-
71 Madhaven, Vignu Jefferson MS 2.5 9.0 13.0 5.5 47.0 L73 L22 L50 W96 W94 D62
72 Last, Patrick Madison Sherman MS 2.5 8.5 13.0 7.0 45.0 -B- L73 L11 L55 D70 W87
73 Hopp, Adam Oconomowoc MS 2.0 15.5 21.0 11.0 67.5 W71 W72 L2 L8 L38 L57
74 Whitley, Larry Milw Morse MS 2.0 14.5 19.5 11.0 70.0 W84 W63 L10 L54 L27 L58
75 Graf, Laura Milw Morse MS 2.0 14.0 18.5 11.0 68.5 W97 W40 L14 L20 L31 L49
76 Padilla, Edwardo Milw Morse MS 2.0 13.0 18.0 9.0 57.5 L15 W98 W78 L9 L46 L50
77 Johnson, David Milw Morse MS 2.0 12.5 16.5 7.0 54.5 L19 W81 L62 L49 W83 L55
78 Feith, Nate Jefferson MS 2.0 12.0 15.5 8.0 56.0 L52 W69 L76 W82 L36 L47
79 Wolff, Andrew Madison Sherman MS 2.0 10.5 15.5 8.0 56.0 -B- L4 L34 W89 L53 L59
80 Schwalenberg, Matt Waupaca MS 2.0 10.0 15.0 5.0 53.5 L44 L9 L88 W94 W93 L52
81 Wheeler, Melissa Fond du Lac Woodworth MS 2.0 9.5 15.0 5.0 49.0 L3 L77 W90 L51 L58 W95
82 Schultz, Kelvin Mt. Horeb MS 2.0 9.5 13.5 6.0 45.5 L51 -B- L22 L78 W88 L56
83 Weirick, Samuel Oconomowoc MS 2.0 9.5 13.0 6.0 47.5 L47 W87 L38 L63 L77 W96
84 Pionke, David Waupaca MS 2.0 9.5 12.5 7.0 45.5 L74 L70 W98 W91 L45 L42
85 Lewis, Paris Milw School of Lang MS 1.5 11.0 15.0 6.0 49.5 -B- L54 L27 L53 D64 L67
86 Miller, Ian Milw Morse MS 1.5 11.0 14.5 4.0 38.0 L65 L39 L67 W97 D92 L64
87 Ford, Jessica Appleton Classical School 1.5 10.5 15.0 4.0 45.5 L14 L83 L23 W98 D91 L72
88 Freund, Kyle Rhinelander J Williams JHS 1.5 10.0 13.0 4.5 47.5 L61 L60 W80 L59 L82 D89
89 Brown, Matt Waupaca MS 1.5 9.5 13.5 5.5 49.5 -B- L28 L25 L79 L52 D88
90 Walton-Stamps, Ashley Milw Morse MS 1.5 8.5 12.5 1.5 36.0 L26 L32 L81 L68 -X- D97
91 Nofz, Noah Green Lake MS 1.5 6.0 10.0 5.5 33.0 -H- -H- L24 L84 D87 L65
92 Bartlett, Jessica Neenah Coolidge Elem 1.5 0.0 1.5 5.5 4.0 -H- -H- -N- -N- D86 -F-
93 Halle, Stephanie Plymouth Riverview MS 1.0 11.0 16.0 6.0 56.5 W60 L10 L61 L39 L80 -U-
94 Dillman, Shane Neenah Horace Mann MS 1.0 11.0 15.0 4.0 45.0 L36 L27 W97 L80 L71 L66
95 Fischer, Jacob Madison Sherman MS 1.0 10.0 13.5 2.0 42.5 L31 L62 L56 -B- L69 L81
96 Perry, Aradonis Milw School of Lang MS 1.0 9.5 12.5 1.0 35.5 L66 L55 L69 L71 -B- L83
97 Sandberg, Johnathan Rhinelander J Williams JHS 0.5 8.0 11.0 0.5 38.0 L75 L48 L94 L86 L68 D90
98 Baurain, Ryan Neenah Horace Mann MS 0.0 5.5 8.5 0.0 34.0 L54 L76 L84 L87 -F- -U-
99 Folker, Eric Green Lake MS 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 12.5 L33 -F- -U- -U- -U- -U-
100 Foster, Gabriel Shorewood Atwater Elem 0.0 0.0 3.5 0.0 12.5 L38 -U- -U- -U- -U- -U-

 

Results of K-5

Team Standings

PlcName (Players:Top 4 used)ScoreSBx2SolkCumCumOp
1 University School of Milwaukee (4) 16.0 87.5 79.0 53.5 290.0
2 Chegwin Elementary School (11) 13.0 51.0 66.0 42.0 245.0
3 Mt. Horeb Intermediate School (7) 12.5 55.5 68.0 48.0 251.5
4 Marion Schools (4) 12.0 54.0 71.5 48.0 266.0
5 Range Line Elementary School (4) 11.5 62.0 76.0 48.5 271.5
6 Shorewood Lake Bluff Elementary (2) 10.5 85.5 50.0 38.5 186.5
7 Appleton Classical School (3) 9.5 50.0 50.0 30.0 181.5
8 Hartland Swallow School (2) 7.0 33.0 40.0 24.0 137.5
9 Milwaukee Donges Bay Elementary (3) 7.0 25.0 46.5 26.0 162.0
10 New Berlin Orchard Lane Element (2) 5.0 24.0 38.0 16.5 127.5
11 Waupaca Learning Center (2) 3.5 8.5 25.5 7.5 76.5

Individual Results

PlcNameTeamPtsSBx2SolkCumCumOpRnd1Rnd2Rnd3Rnd4Rnd5Rnd6
1 Velikanov, Alexander Shorewood Lake Bluff Elem 5.5 23.5 26.5 19.5 100.5 W25 W11 W5 D3 W8 W2
2 Luo, Brian J Madison Crestwood Elem 5.0 21.5 24.5 20.0 90.0 W22 W16 W32 W9 W10 L1
3 Hsieh, Anthony Brookfield Hillside Elem 5.0 21.5 22.5 19.0 78.5 W61 W15 W30 D1 W12 D4
4 Velikanov, Peter Shorewood Lake Bluff Elem 5.0 20.5 23.5 19.0 86.0 W18 W28 W21 D8 W20 D3
5 Ensley Field, Mira Appleton Classical School 5.0 18.5 20.5 17.0 77.5 W33 W43 L1 W45 W13 W10
6 Mattson, Kyle Marion Schools 5.0 17.0 17.0 15.0 69.0 -B- L10 W31 W26 W27 W11
7 Tyler, Kevin Frank Allis Elem 5.0 16.5 18.0 17.0 72.0 W55 W17 L10 W48 W25 W20
8 Bowen, James H University School of Milw 4.5 20.5 22.5 17.5 82.5 W51 W39 W14 D4 L1 W22
9 Liebenthal, Dror University School of Milw 4.5 17.5 19.5 15.0 78.0 D20 W50 W41 L2 W23 W21
10 Pillai, Raythan Range Line Elem 4.0 22.5 24.5 18.0 92.0 W44 W6 W7 W27 L2 L5
11 Alexander, Arren Madison Emerson Elem 4.0 19.5 21.5 15.0 77.5 W31 L1 W28 W41 W29 L6
12 Vang, Jypleah Burbank Elem 4.0 19.5 21.5 14.0 77.5 W19 L21 W43 W17 L3 W32
13 Yanna, Ethan Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 4.0 19.0 20.0 14.0 74.0 W58 L27 W15 W14 L5 W26
14 Zagar, Allisun Zagar Family Home School 4.0 17.5 19.5 14.0 67.5 W49 W34 L8 L13 W28 W25
15 Weaver, Eliot Hartland Swallow School 4.0 17.0 17.5 12.0 60.5 W62 L3 L13 W43 W38 W31
16 London, Levi London Family Home School 4.0 16.5 18.5 12.0 68.0 W35 L2 L20 W49 W52 W27
17 Renda, Michael Glendale Parkway Elem 4.0 16.5 17.5 13.0 60.0 W59 L7 W44 L12 W35 W39
18 Straseskie, Devon Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 4.0 15.5 17.0 10.0 62.5 L4 L26 W55 W51 W48 W29
19 Liebenthal, Nir University School of Milw 4.0 15.5 16.5 11.0 56.5 L12 W59 L22 W52 W36 W30
20 Gunasekaran, Suman Madison Glenn Stephens Elem 3.5 22.0 24.0 15.0 83.0 D9 W24 W16 W46 L4 L7
21 Altman, Eric Plymouth Altman Family 3.5 19.5 21.5 14.5 77.0 W47 W12 L4 D22 W40 L9
22 Simpson, Griffin New Berlin Orchard Lane Elem 3.5 19.5 21.5 12.5 79.0 L2 W49 W19 D21 W39 L8
23 Vang, Uny Range Line Elem 3.5 15.5 17.5 10.5 60.5 L30 D47 W53 W24 L9 W40
24 Curcurio, Joe Fond du Lac Waters Elem 3.5 14.0 16.0 10.0 56.5 D50 L20 W37 L23 W43 W41
25 Panchal, Sagar Hartland Swallow School 3.0 15.0 22.5 12.0 77.0 L1 W54 W34 W30 L7 L14
26 Larson, Leif McFarland Waubesa Intermediate 3.0 14.0 20.5 11.0 63.0 L28 W18 W38 L6 W49 L13
27 Gundlach, Ted Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 3.0 14.0 20.0 15.0 74.0 W56 W13 W45 L10 L6 L16
28 Buchanan, Andrew University School of Milw 3.0 13.5 20.5 10.0 73.0 W26 L4 L11 W53 L14 W42
29 Foster, Gabriel Shorewood Atwater Elem 3.0 13.0 17.0 12.0 52.0 -N- W37 W33 W32 L11 L18
30 Sumwalt, Marshall Milw Donges Bay Elem 3.0 12.5 19.5 13.0 70.5 W23 W48 L3 L25 W44 L19
31 Roti Roti, Annelise Green Lake Elem 3.0 12.5 18.0 10.0 65.0 L11 W42 L6 W58 W46 L15
32 East, James Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 3.0 11.5 17.0 13.0 66.5 W54 W60 L2 L29 W45 L12
33 Theis, Matt Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 3.0 10.0 16.5 8.0 61.5 L5 W57 L29 L40 W53 W45
34 Ensley Field, Max Appleton Classical School 3.0 10.0 16.0 9.0 56.5 W36 L14 L25 L44 W47 W50
35 Sewel, Greyson Milw Donges Bay Elem 3.0 9.0 14.0 8.0 47.5 L16 L58 W59 W47 L17 W46
36 Beauchamp, Michael Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 3.0 9.0 13.5 10.0 50.0 L34 W55 W60 L39 L19 W48
37 Elandt, Logan Waupaca Learning Center 3.0 8.5 13.0 6.0 43.5 L40 L29 L24 W61 W58 W57
38 Hynek, Holly Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 3.0 8.0 12.5 9.0 47.0 L46 W61 L26 W60 L15 W44
39 Markko, Riley Marion Schools 2.5 15.0 19.5 11.0 70.0 W53 L8 D40 W36 L22 L17
40 Borcherding, Niels Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 2.5 14.0 17.5 11.0 61.0 W37 L41 D39 W33 L21 L23
41 Schley, Andy Marion Schools 2.5 12.5 17.0 11.0 59.0 -B- W40 L9 L11 D42 L24
42 Theis, Michael Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.5 10.5 13.5 8.0 49.0 L43 L31 W56 W50 D41 L28
43 Hook, Glen Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 2.0 15.0 20.0 7.0 66.0 W42 L5 L12 L15 L24 W58
44 Worth, Billy Delafield St. John’s Mil Acad 2.0 14.5 18.5 8.0 66.0 L10 W56 L17 W34 L30 L38
45 Marrko, Logan Marion Schools 2.0 13.0 18.0 11.0 68.0 W52 W46 L27 L5 L32 L33
46 Zhu, Franklin Range Line Elem 2.0 13.0 16.5 10.0 59.5 W38 L45 W51 L20 L31 L35
47 Sande, Sam Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 13.0 16.5 5.5 53.0 L21 D23 D50 L35 L34 W56
48 Zhu, Andrew Range Line Elem 2.0 12.5 17.5 10.0 59.5 W57 L30 W58 L7 L18 L36
49 Batterman, Jacob Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 12.0 16.0 5.0 55.5 L14 L22 W61 L16 L26 W60
50 Duff, Patrick Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 2.0 11.5 16.0 7.0 52.5 D24 L9 D47 L42 W60 L34
51 Nettesheim, Jake Richfield Elem 2.0 11.5 16.0 6.5 51.0 L8 W52 L46 L18 D56 D54
52 Koehler, Jonathon Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 10.0 14.0 5.0 46.0 L45 L51 W62 L19 L16 W55
53 Graf, Sam Milw German Immersion School 2.0 10.0 13.5 6.0 43.0 L39 W62 L23 L28 L33 W59
54 Terry, Sharika Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 2.0 8.5 11.5 4.5 41.5 L32 L25 D57 L56 W62 D51
55 Simpson, Erin New Berlin Orchard Lane Elem 1.5 11.5 16.5 4.0 48.5 L7 L36 L18 W59 D57 L52
56 Rice, Alex Appleton Classical School 1.5 10.5 13.5 4.0 47.5 L27 L44 L42 W54 D51 L47
57 Cole, Christian Mt. Horeb Intermediate School 1.5 9.0 12.0 4.5 34.0 L48 L33 D54 D62 D55 L37
58 Hynek, Cassie Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 1.0 13.0 17.0 5.0 55.0 L13 W35 L48 L31 L37 L43
59 Kollmann, Zach Fond du Lac Chegwin Elem 1.0 11.5 15.5 2.0 43.0 L17 L19 L35 L55 W61 L53
60 Sumwalt, Parker Milw Donges Bay Elem 1.0 10.0 13.0 5.0 44.0 -B- L32 L36 L38 L50 L49
61 Sandberg, Bradley Rhinelander Elem 1.0 9.5 14.5 1.0 42.5 L3 L38 L49 L37 L59 W62
62 Folan, David Waupaca Learning Center 0.5 8.5 12.5 1.5 33.0 L15 L53 L52 D57 L54 L61

Subcategories

Active flyers we have received for events in Wisconsin

The State Scholastic Chess Championships are held every year in the spring, toward the end of the school year. They began in Milwaukee but moved to Oskosh to be more accessible to schools in the rest of the state.

The Arpad Elo Memorial actually began as the Elo Open while Arpad Elo was still alive. After his death it moved to Madison for many years before becoming a roving tournament.

This tournament is held in the fall every year, just after the school year begins.

This is a closed tournament, open only to residents of Wisconsin and past champions. It started out being held in early May, moved to Memorial Day weekend for many years, and gradually moved to Labor Day weekend.